Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 68

Esteban Ocon and Oliver Bearman retire from Dutch GP due to Ferrari issues
F1

Esteban Ocon and Oliver Bearman retire from Dutch GP due to Ferrari issues

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Rhea Ripley and Dominik Mysterio trend on social media this week
F1

Rhea Ripley and Dominik Mysterio trend on social media this week

Cageside Seats•61d ago
Vinales skips Aragon GP as Espargaro fills in for Tech3 team
F1

Vinales skips Aragon GP as Espargaro fills in for Tech3 team

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
São Paulo completes training ahead of match with Red Bull Bragantino
F1

São Paulo completes training ahead of match with Red Bull Bragantino

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
David Cripps passes away at age 62 after cancer battle
F1

David Cripps passes away at age 62 after cancer battle

Racer•61d ago
Alonso stays with Aston Martin while Red Bull considers Lawson's future
F1

Alonso stays with Aston Martin while Red Bull considers Lawson's future

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Texas Tech football secures commitment from five-star OL Austin Attalah
F1

Texas Tech football secures commitment from five-star OL Austin Attalah

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Lucas and Sacha Coenen commit to 2027 SuperMotocross schedule with Red Bull KTM
F1

Lucas and Sacha Coenen commit to 2027 SuperMotocross schedule with Red Bull KTM

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Vrancken discusses selection challenges ahead of Conference League match
F1

Vrancken discusses selection challenges ahead of Conference League match

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Lando Norris secures victory at Zandvoort amid title race discussions
F1

Lando Norris secures victory at Zandvoort amid title race discussions

Formula1.com•61d ago
Sidecar racing faces uncertain future amid safety review
F1

Sidecar racing faces uncertain future amid safety review

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
JJ Williams joins Hearts aiming to score at Tynecastle
F1

JJ Williams joins Hearts aiming to score at Tynecastle

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Red Bull awaits FIA's ADUO results amidst F1 development hopes
F1

Red Bull awaits FIA's ADUO results amidst F1 development hopes

Motorsport.com•61d ago
Charles Leclerc questions Ferrari's strategy call during Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Charles Leclerc questions Ferrari's strategy call during Dutch Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•61d ago
Lando Norris wins Dutch Grand Prix as F1 returns to action at Zandvoort
F1

Lando Norris wins Dutch Grand Prix as F1 returns to action at Zandvoort

Formula1.com•62d ago
F3 drivers test Madring circuit ahead of Spanish Grand Prix
F1

F3 drivers test Madring circuit ahead of Spanish Grand Prix

Formula1.com•62d ago
F1 viewership drops significantly in first year on Apple TV
F1

F1 viewership drops significantly in first year on Apple TV

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
McLaren details double intent ahead of FIA court hearing on Gasly penalties
F1

McLaren details double intent ahead of FIA court hearing on Gasly penalties

Autosport +1•62d ago
McLaren and Red Bull appeal Monaco Grand Prix result at FIA hearing
F1

McLaren and Red Bull appeal Monaco Grand Prix result at FIA hearing

Yahoo Sports +1•62d ago
Haas drivers retire due to technical issues at Zandvoort
F1

Haas drivers retire due to technical issues at Zandvoort

Formula1.com•62d ago
Michael Dunlop completes hat-trick at Senior Classic in Isle of Man
F1

Michael Dunlop completes hat-trick at Senior Classic in Isle of Man

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Ferrari introduces cost-effective updates to SF26 at Zandvoort
F1

Ferrari introduces cost-effective updates to SF26 at Zandvoort

Formula1.com•62d ago
FIA addresses online harassment after penalties at Dutch GP
F1

FIA addresses online harassment after penalties at Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports +3•62d ago
Graham Rahal responds to critics after Freedom 250 Grand Prix
F1

Graham Rahal responds to critics after Freedom 250 Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•62d ago
Alonso secures P9 for Aston Martin at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Alonso secures P9 for Aston Martin at Dutch Grand Prix

Formula1.com•62d ago
Cadillac F1 team appoints Marcin Budkowski as new team principal
F1

Cadillac F1 team appoints Marcin Budkowski as new team principal

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Haas praises Oliver Bearman's potential in F1 development
F1

Haas praises Oliver Bearman's potential in F1 development

ESPN F1•62d ago
Gasly scores points for Alpine while Colapinto faces penalties in Zandvoort
F1

Gasly scores points for Alpine while Colapinto faces penalties in Zandvoort

Formula1.com•62d ago
George Russell comments on Lando Norris's success at Zandvoort
F1

George Russell comments on Lando Norris's success at Zandvoort

Motorsport.com•62d ago
Isle of Man closes roads for final race of Classic TT 2026
F1

Isle of Man closes roads for final race of Classic TT 2026

Yahoo Sports•62d ago