Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 69

Liam Lawson stays with Red Bull ahead of Italian Grand Prix
F1

Liam Lawson stays with Red Bull ahead of Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Toto Wolff admits Mercedes struggles with development costs in F1 title race
F1

Toto Wolff admits Mercedes struggles with development costs in F1 title race

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Lando Norris wins Dutch Grand Prix after racing past Kimi Antonelli
F1

Lando Norris wins Dutch Grand Prix after racing past Kimi Antonelli

Formula1.com•62d ago
Ben Huggler named executive director of Erie Sports Commission
F1

Ben Huggler named executive director of Erie Sports Commission

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Lando Norris enhances performance in F1 title defense this season
F1

Lando Norris enhances performance in F1 title defense this season

Motorsport.com•62d ago
Philip Neill advocates for British Superbike Championship in Northern Ireland
F1

Philip Neill advocates for British Superbike Championship in Northern Ireland

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Norris gains edge over Antonelli in Dutch Grand Prix pit strategy
F1

Norris gains edge over Antonelli in Dutch Grand Prix pit strategy

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Lando Norris claims victory at Dutch Grand Prix as Mercedes struggles continue
F1

Lando Norris claims victory at Dutch Grand Prix as Mercedes struggles continue

Yahoo Sports +1•62d ago
Podcast discusses Ipswich debrief, transfers, and Hume's future
F1

Podcast discusses Ipswich debrief, transfers, and Hume's future

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Oscar Piastri struggles with pace compared to Lando Norris at McLaren
F1

Oscar Piastri struggles with pace compared to Lando Norris at McLaren

Motorsport.com•62d ago
Stroll pushes FIA for penalties following Dutch GP pitlane incident
F1

Stroll pushes FIA for penalties following Dutch GP pitlane incident

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Gophers linebackers prepare to replace Devon Williams in 2026
F1

Gophers linebackers prepare to replace Devon Williams in 2026

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Netflix confirms ninth season of Drive to Survive set for early 2027
F1

Netflix confirms ninth season of Drive to Survive set for early 2027

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
São Paulo begins training for Red Bull Bragantino match this week
F1

São Paulo begins training for Red Bull Bragantino match this week

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Monster Jam set for VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena on Sept. 5 and 6
F1

Monster Jam set for VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena on Sept. 5 and 6

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Qiddiya Speed Park's Blade structure progresses amid construction updates
F1

Qiddiya Speed Park's Blade structure progresses amid construction updates

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Madring circuit hosts first official F3 test ahead of Spanish GP
F1

Madring circuit hosts first official F3 test ahead of Spanish GP

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Katherine Legge discusses diverse racing career on Racers Unchained
F1

Katherine Legge discusses diverse racing career on Racers Unchained

Racer•62d ago
Tsunoda finishes P11 at Dutch GP, impresses in Racing Bulls debut
F1

Tsunoda finishes P11 at Dutch GP, impresses in Racing Bulls debut

Formula1.com•62d ago
Ford racing director discusses mixed results in F1 partnership
F1

Ford racing director discusses mixed results in F1 partnership

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Lando Norris takes victory at 2026 Dutch Grand Prix amid fan festivities
F1

Lando Norris takes victory at 2026 Dutch Grand Prix amid fan festivities

Formula1.com•62d ago
Lundgaard finishes second in Freedom 250 GP, remarks on Palou's absence in victory
F1

Lundgaard finishes second in Freedom 250 GP, remarks on Palou's absence in victory

Yahoo Sports +1•62d ago
Voting underway for Melbourne Girls Athlete of the Week
F1

Voting underway for Melbourne Girls Athlete of the Week

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Voting opens for San Joaquin County's top defensive football player
F1

Voting opens for San Joaquin County's top defensive football player

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Vettel promotes environmental activism at German SailGP event
F1

Vettel promotes environmental activism at German SailGP event

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Hail storm cancels finale of Vuelta a España stage 3
F1

Hail storm cancels finale of Vuelta a España stage 3

Cyclingnews.com•63d ago
F1 Academy expands rookie tests with Loughborough University training camp
F1

F1 Academy expands rookie tests with Loughborough University training camp

Motorsport.com•63d ago
Yuki Tsunoda seeks F1 return after Dutch GP excitement
F1

Yuki Tsunoda seeks F1 return after Dutch GP excitement

Motorsport.com•63d ago
Confirmed lineups for SC Verl and Hamburger SV in DFB-Pokal match
F1

Confirmed lineups for SC Verl and Hamburger SV in DFB-Pokal match

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Kimi Antonelli to receive grid penalty at Italian Grand Prix
F1

Kimi Antonelli to receive grid penalty at Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +7•63d ago