Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 70

Mike Ekeler returns to USC as linebackers coach after 13 years
F1

Mike Ekeler returns to USC as linebackers coach after 13 years

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Colapinto and Lindblad criticize FIA for harsh penalties at Dutch GP
F1

Colapinto and Lindblad criticize FIA for harsh penalties at Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Drivers face challenges at 2026 Dutch Grand Prix due to rain
F1

Drivers face challenges at 2026 Dutch Grand Prix due to rain

The-race.com•63d ago
Max Reaves holds off Gavan Boschele in controversial ARCA race at Springfield
F1

Max Reaves holds off Gavan Boschele in controversial ARCA race at Springfield

Motorsport.com +1•63d ago
Netflix announces return of Drive to Survive for Season 9
F1

Netflix announces return of Drive to Survive for Season 9

Motorsport.com•63d ago
Max Verstappen crashes at Dutch GP, fans impressed by AI replay edits
F1

Max Verstappen crashes at Dutch GP, fans impressed by AI replay edits

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Owens family shines at Brands Hatch Mini Festival with multiple successes
F1

Owens family shines at Brands Hatch Mini Festival with multiple successes

Autosport•63d ago
Kimi Antonelli increases championship lead despite Zandvoort losses
F1

Kimi Antonelli increases championship lead despite Zandvoort losses

Sky Sports•63d ago
James Vowles aims to rebuild Williams F1 team as life's journey
F1

James Vowles aims to rebuild Williams F1 team as life's journey

Motorsport.com•63d ago
Dutch Grand Prix Practice 1 set for August at Circuit Zandvoort
F1

Dutch Grand Prix Practice 1 set for August at Circuit Zandvoort

TheSportsDB +14•63d ago
Jorge Martin praises Valentino Rossi while leading MotoGP standings
F1

Jorge Martin praises Valentino Rossi while leading MotoGP standings

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Guéla Doué emerges as Bayer Leverkusen's main transfer target
F1

Guéla Doué emerges as Bayer Leverkusen's main transfer target

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Lewis Hamilton expresses frustration during Dutch GP at Zandvoort
F1

Lewis Hamilton expresses frustration during Dutch GP at Zandvoort

Motorsport.com•63d ago
Fernando Alonso praised as GOAT after Dutch GP performance
F1

Fernando Alonso praised as GOAT after Dutch GP performance

Motorsport.com•63d ago
Lando Norris cracks jokes after winning Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Lando Norris cracks jokes after winning Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Lando Norris challenges claims of McLaren as F1's best car
F1

Lando Norris challenges claims of McLaren as F1's best car

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Lando Norris secures victory at Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort
F1

Lando Norris secures victory at Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Ferrari clarifies rationale behind Lewis Hamilton's radio comments
F1

Ferrari clarifies rationale behind Lewis Hamilton's radio comments

Autosport +2•63d ago
Valtteri Bottas retires from Dutch Grand Prix due to hydraulic failure
F1

Valtteri Bottas retires from Dutch Grand Prix due to hydraulic failure

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Leclerc finishes fifth at Dutch GP, cites bad luck
F1

Leclerc finishes fifth at Dutch GP, cites bad luck

Formula1.com•63d ago
Five key players for Notre Dame in the 2026 season
F1

Five key players for Notre Dame in the 2026 season

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Oscar Piastri struggles for pace at Dutch GP after teammate's victory
F1

Oscar Piastri struggles for pace at Dutch GP after teammate's victory

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Lewis Hamilton frustrated after fourth-place finish at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Lewis Hamilton frustrated after fourth-place finish at Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Isle of Man closes roads for revised Manx Grand Prix and Classic TT schedule
F1

Isle of Man closes roads for revised Manx Grand Prix and Classic TT schedule

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Wolff calls Norris and Hamilton genuine F1 title contenders
F1

Wolff calls Norris and Hamilton genuine F1 title contenders

The Guardian Sport•63d ago
Max Verstappen crashes out early in Dutch Grand Prix as Red Bull struggles
F1

Max Verstappen crashes out early in Dutch Grand Prix as Red Bull struggles

Formula1.com•63d ago
Springboks recall Kolisi and Pollard for second Test against New Zealand
F1

Springboks recall Kolisi and Pollard for second Test against New Zealand

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Lando Norris impresses McLaren boss with recent performances
F1

Lando Norris impresses McLaren boss with recent performances

ESPN F1 +1•63d ago
Norris wins Dutch Grand Prix as Mercedes strengthens points lead
F1

Norris wins Dutch Grand Prix as Mercedes strengthens points lead

Yahoo Sports +1•63d ago
Pierre Gasly criticizes Racing Bulls for Dutch Grand Prix tactics
F1

Pierre Gasly criticizes Racing Bulls for Dutch Grand Prix tactics

Motorsport.com +1•63d ago