Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 71

Dutch Grand Prix weekend faces transport issues affecting fan attendance
F1

Dutch Grand Prix weekend faces transport issues affecting fan attendance

Autosport•63d ago
Alonso finishes ninth; Stroll retires at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Alonso finishes ninth; Stroll retires at Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Lando Norris claims victory in challenging Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort
F1

Lando Norris claims victory in challenging Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort

Formula1.com•63d ago
Max Verstappen crashes out early at final Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Max Verstappen crashes out early at final Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Ferrari faces criticism for strategy decision at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Ferrari faces criticism for strategy decision at Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Enea Bastianini joins Trackhouse for 2027 MotoGP season after Tech3 exit
F1

Enea Bastianini joins Trackhouse for 2027 MotoGP season after Tech3 exit

Yahoo Sports +2•63d ago
Top 10 plays from Texoma athletes feature standout performances
F1

Top 10 plays from Texoma athletes feature standout performances

Yahoo Sports +1•63d ago
Norris claims Dutch GP victory as Verstappen crashes out
F1

Norris claims Dutch GP victory as Verstappen crashes out

Yahoo Sports +1•63d ago
Lando Norris highlights McLaren's ongoing struggles despite recent wins
F1

Lando Norris highlights McLaren's ongoing struggles despite recent wins

Yahoo Sports +1•63d ago
Liam Lawson shows promise in third F1 race with Red Bull
F1

Liam Lawson shows promise in third F1 race with Red Bull

Motorsport.com +1•63d ago
Norwich fan completes charity ride ahead of away match
F1

Norwich fan completes charity ride ahead of away match

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Camarda Rc makes anticipated return at Windsor on Sky Sports Racing
F1

Camarda Rc makes anticipated return at Windsor on Sky Sports Racing

Sky Sports•63d ago
Sunderland faces heavy defeat at Millwall on August 24, 1991
F1

Sunderland faces heavy defeat at Millwall on August 24, 1991

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Kirkwood leads practice session at IndyCar Freedom 250 in D.C
F1

Kirkwood leads practice session at IndyCar Freedom 250 in D.C

Yahoo Sports +13•63d ago
Lando Norris wins Dutch Grand Prix in 2026 Formula 1 season
F1

Lando Norris wins Dutch Grand Prix in 2026 Formula 1 season

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Trump to wave green flag at IndyCar race in Washington
F1

Trump to wave green flag at IndyCar race in Washington

Yahoo Sports +5•63d ago
São Paulo's Dorival Júnior discusses loss to Chapecoense
F1

São Paulo's Dorival Júnior discusses loss to Chapecoense

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Max Reaves wins ARCA Allen Crowe 100 amid crowd backlash in Illinois
F1

Max Reaves wins ARCA Allen Crowe 100 amid crowd backlash in Illinois

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Treyveon Williams named Player of the Game for Lions in preseason matchup
F1

Treyveon Williams named Player of the Game for Lions in preseason matchup

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Kyle Kirkwood wins IndyCar Grand Prix in Washington, D.C
F1

Kyle Kirkwood wins IndyCar Grand Prix in Washington, D.C

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Kyle Kirkwood leads IndyCar Freedom 250 as Alex Palou struggles
F1

Kyle Kirkwood leads IndyCar Freedom 250 as Alex Palou struggles

Yahoo Sports +2•63d ago
Adam Morgan claims two wins at Donington Park in BTCC
F1

Adam Morgan claims two wins at Donington Park in BTCC

Racer•63d ago
Alex Palou finishes 20th in IndyCar's Freedom 250 after multiple mistakes
F1

Alex Palou finishes 20th in IndyCar's Freedom 250 after multiple mistakes

Yahoo Sports +1•63d ago
Palou struggles after pole position in Freedom 250 Grand Prix
F1

Palou struggles after pole position in Freedom 250 Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +1•63d ago
Lando Norris claims F1 title form is a mirage despite two wins
F1

Lando Norris claims F1 title form is a mirage despite two wins

ESPN F1•63d ago
Donald Trump faces backlash after gaffe at Freedom 250 Grand Prix
F1

Donald Trump faces backlash after gaffe at Freedom 250 Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Kyle Kirkwood wins Freedom 250 GP in front of Donald Trump
F1

Kyle Kirkwood wins Freedom 250 GP in front of Donald Trump

Yahoo Sports +1•63d ago
Gamebred FC announces broadcast deal with DAZN and upcoming events
F1

Gamebred FC announces broadcast deal with DAZN and upcoming events

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Norris leads McLaren in F1 title contention at Zandvoort
F1

Norris leads McLaren in F1 title contention at Zandvoort

Racer•63d ago
Lando Norris claims victory in final Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort
F1

Lando Norris claims victory in final Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort

Formula1.com•63d ago