Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 72

Kimi Antonelli claims Mercedes no longer has fastest F1 car
F1

Kimi Antonelli claims Mercedes no longer has fastest F1 car

Yahoo Sports +4•63d ago
Fernando Alonso secures points for Aston Martin at Dutch GP
F1

Fernando Alonso secures points for Aston Martin at Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
George Russell calls Mercedes' team orders in Dutch GP 'right decision
F1

George Russell calls Mercedes' team orders in Dutch GP 'right decision

Motorsport.com +9•63d ago
Lewis Hamilton criticizes Ferrari strategy after Dutch GP, finishes fourth
F1

Lewis Hamilton criticizes Ferrari strategy after Dutch GP, finishes fourth

Racer•63d ago
Lando Norris shines as Max Verstappen crashes at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Lando Norris shines as Max Verstappen crashes at Dutch Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +1•63d ago
Alonso praises Aston Martin after P9 finish at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Alonso praises Aston Martin after P9 finish at Dutch Grand Prix

ESPN F1•63d ago
Trump starts IndyCar race in historic D.C. event
F1

Trump starts IndyCar race in historic D.C. event

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Max Verstappen crashes during Dutch GP after hitting wet surface
F1

Max Verstappen crashes during Dutch GP after hitting wet surface

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Hamilton criticizes Ferrari for lack of team orders at Dutch GP
F1

Hamilton criticizes Ferrari for lack of team orders at Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports +4•63d ago
Lewis Hamilton questions Ferrari strategy at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Lewis Hamilton questions Ferrari strategy at Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +1•63d ago
F1 drivers criticize safety car approach after chaotic Dutch GP start
F1

F1 drivers criticize safety car approach after chaotic Dutch GP start

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Malukas and Robb crash out of Freedom 250 as Palou penalized
F1

Malukas and Robb crash out of Freedom 250 as Palou penalized

Yahoo Sports +1•63d ago
Wolff states Mercedes lacks funds for car development amid competition
F1

Wolff states Mercedes lacks funds for car development amid competition

Autosport•63d ago
David Malukas crashes out of Freedom 250, affecting championship hopes
F1

David Malukas crashes out of Freedom 250, affecting championship hopes

Yahoo Sports +1•63d ago
Sainz takes responsibility for Albon's Dutch GP retirement
F1

Sainz takes responsibility for Albon's Dutch GP retirement

Formula1.com•63d ago
Franco Colapinto penalized by FIA stewards at Dutch GP
F1

Franco Colapinto penalized by FIA stewards at Dutch GP

Motorsport.com +1•63d ago
Norris takes Dutch Grand Prix; Russell shines in Zandvoort
F1

Norris takes Dutch Grand Prix; Russell shines in Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports +1•63d ago
Adam Morgan leads 1-2 for Plato’s team at BTCC Donington Park
F1

Adam Morgan leads 1-2 for Plato’s team at BTCC Donington Park

Autosport +2•64d ago
Charles Leclerc prepares for Monza, cites technical challenges for Ferrari
F1

Charles Leclerc prepares for Monza, cites technical challenges for Ferrari

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Lewis Hamilton finishes fourth at Dutch Grand Prix, calls for Ferrari improvements
F1

Lewis Hamilton finishes fourth at Dutch Grand Prix, calls for Ferrari improvements

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
San Diego State Aztecs prepare for 2026 season after fall camp practices
F1

San Diego State Aztecs prepare for 2026 season after fall camp practices

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Nico Rosberg says Mercedes is worried about McLaren's pace in F1
F1

Nico Rosberg says Mercedes is worried about McLaren's pace in F1

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Mercedes suffers late-race pace drop at 2026 Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Mercedes suffers late-race pace drop at 2026 Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Norris wins fan vote at Zandvoort Grand Prix, Alonso finishes close behind
F1

Norris wins fan vote at Zandvoort Grand Prix, Alonso finishes close behind

Formula1.com•64d ago
Lando Norris takes command at Dutch GP as McLaren sets conditions for title chase
F1

Lando Norris takes command at Dutch GP as McLaren sets conditions for title chase

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Kimi Antonelli retains F1 lead as Lewis Hamilton falls to third place
F1

Kimi Antonelli retains F1 lead as Lewis Hamilton falls to third place

Motorsport.com•64d ago
Max Verstappen crashes out of Dutch GP after one lap
F1

Max Verstappen crashes out of Dutch GP after one lap

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
L. Norris leads McLaren at the 2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix
F1

L. Norris leads McLaren at the 2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Lando Norris leads McLaren to victory at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Lando Norris leads McLaren to victory at Dutch Grand Prix

ESPN•64d ago
Norris claims strategic win over Antonelli at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Norris claims strategic win over Antonelli at Dutch Grand Prix

Racer•64d ago