Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 73

Lando Norris secures second consecutive F1 victory at Dutch GP
F1

Lando Norris secures second consecutive F1 victory at Dutch GP

Motorsport.com•64d ago
Justin Adakonis claims third MX-5 Cup win at VIR
F1

Justin Adakonis claims third MX-5 Cup win at VIR

Racer•64d ago
Hamilton criticizes Ferrari for not swapping drivers sooner at Dutch GP
F1

Hamilton criticizes Ferrari for not swapping drivers sooner at Dutch GP

Sky Sports•64d ago
Cammish leads Ford 1-2 finish at Donington in BTCC race two
F1

Cammish leads Ford 1-2 finish at Donington in BTCC race two

Autosport•64d ago
Highlights from F1 Academy Race Two at the Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Highlights from F1 Academy Race Two at the Dutch Grand Prix

Sky Sports•64d ago
Verstappen crashes heavily at start of Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Verstappen crashes heavily at start of Dutch Grand Prix

ESPN F1•64d ago
Antonelli focuses on mindset ahead of Dutch GP title challenge
F1

Antonelli focuses on mindset ahead of Dutch GP title challenge

Motorsport.com +2•64d ago
Dutch GP features 22 rare Spykers instead of traditional drivers' parade
F1

Dutch GP features 22 rare Spykers instead of traditional drivers' parade

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Heavy rain delays start of Dutch GP at Zandvoort
F1

Heavy rain delays start of Dutch GP at Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Ericsson, Schumacher, Siegel receive grid penalties for Freedom 250
F1

Ericsson, Schumacher, Siegel receive grid penalties for Freedom 250

Racer•64d ago
F1 begins Free Practice 1 at the Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort
F1

F1 begins Free Practice 1 at the Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports +1•64d ago
Lando Norris claims pole position for Dutch GP as grid revealed
F1

Lando Norris claims pole position for Dutch GP as grid revealed

Formula1.com•64d ago
Lando Norris starts on pole at Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort
F1

Lando Norris starts on pole at Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports +1•64d ago
Liefooghe leads Ford in 1-2 finish at VIR in Pilot Challenge
F1

Liefooghe leads Ford in 1-2 finish at VIR in Pilot Challenge

Racer•64d ago
George Russell on pole position ahead of Dutch GP Sprint race
F1

George Russell on pole position ahead of Dutch GP Sprint race

Sky Sports +1•64d ago
F1 team bosses oppose refueling return amid safety concerns
F1

F1 team bosses oppose refueling return amid safety concerns

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Lando Norris hopes for Mercedes misfortunes in upcoming races
F1

Lando Norris hopes for Mercedes misfortunes in upcoming races

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
IndyCar Freedom 250 race set for downtown Washington this weekend
F1

IndyCar Freedom 250 race set for downtown Washington this weekend

Yahoo Sports +2•64d ago
Podcast discusses Ipswich's disappointing season start and future outlook
F1

Podcast discusses Ipswich's disappointing season start and future outlook

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Ferrari shows speed in Zandvoort sprint but struggles in qualifying
F1

Ferrari shows speed in Zandvoort sprint but struggles in qualifying

Yahoo Sports +1•64d ago
McLaren F1 boss discusses challenges of 2026 car regulations
F1

McLaren F1 boss discusses challenges of 2026 car regulations

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Verstappen starts seventh as Red Bull aims for podium at Zandvoort
F1

Verstappen starts seventh as Red Bull aims for podium at Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Cadillac denies sale rumors amid federal investigation reports
F1

Cadillac denies sale rumors amid federal investigation reports

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Andrea Stella praises Ferrari's race pace after Dutch GP sprint
F1

Andrea Stella praises Ferrari's race pace after Dutch GP sprint

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Fans report crowding issues at Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort
F1

Fans report crowding issues at Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
FIA appeals to review Monaco Grand Prix results this Tuesday
F1

FIA appeals to review Monaco Grand Prix results this Tuesday

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
IndyCar Freedom 250 set for August 23 in Washington, D.C
F1

IndyCar Freedom 250 set for August 23 in Washington, D.C

Yahoo Sports +5•64d ago
Yuki Tsunoda impresses Racing Bulls at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Yuki Tsunoda impresses Racing Bulls at Dutch Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +1•64d ago
Dutch Grand Prix concludes with future venue possibilities amid Middle East tensions
F1

Dutch Grand Prix concludes with future venue possibilities amid Middle East tensions

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Domenicali discusses Verstappen's contract and Zandvoort's closing event
F1

Domenicali discusses Verstappen's contract and Zandvoort's closing event

Formula1.com•64d ago