Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 74

Wolff jokes about Verstappen during Mercedes media session at Zandvoort
F1

Wolff jokes about Verstappen during Mercedes media session at Zandvoort

Autosport +1•64d ago
Toto Wolff discusses Max Verstappen's role in Mercedes GT racing
F1

Toto Wolff discusses Max Verstappen's role in Mercedes GT racing

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Liam Lawson and Yuki Tsunoda fill in at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Liam Lawson and Yuki Tsunoda fill in at Dutch Grand Prix

Formula1.com•64d ago
Broc Feeney wins third race at Queensland Raceway, claims Sprint Cup title
F1

Broc Feeney wins third race at Queensland Raceway, claims Sprint Cup title

Autosport +2•64d ago
Lando Norris claims pole position amid challenging conditions at Dutch GP
F1

Lando Norris claims pole position amid challenging conditions at Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
McLaren struggles in Zandvoort sprint as Norris expresses frustration
F1

McLaren struggles in Zandvoort sprint as Norris expresses frustration

Yahoo Sports +2•64d ago
New football quiz challenges players to answer five questions in five minutes
F1

New football quiz challenges players to answer five questions in five minutes

BBC Sport +8•64d ago
Will Redford transitions from e-sports to professional racing success
F1

Will Redford transitions from e-sports to professional racing success

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Sunderland secures 3-0 victory over Fulham at Roker Park on August 23, 1967
F1

Sunderland secures 3-0 victory over Fulham at Roker Park on August 23, 1967

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Dutch Grand Prix underway in Zandvoort as F1 returns from summer break
F1

Dutch Grand Prix underway in Zandvoort as F1 returns from summer break

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Briggs Danner wins USAC Bettenhausen at Illinois State Fair despite wrecks
F1

Briggs Danner wins USAC Bettenhausen at Illinois State Fair despite wrecks

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Sonora rodeo offers significant paydays ahead of UPRA Finals
F1

Sonora rodeo offers significant paydays ahead of UPRA Finals

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Marcus Freeman comments on position battles at Notre Dame after fall camp
F1

Marcus Freeman comments on position battles at Notre Dame after fall camp

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Rasmussen qualifies fourth for Freedom 250 in Washington, D.C
F1

Rasmussen qualifies fourth for Freedom 250 in Washington, D.C

Racer•64d ago
IndyCars practice for Freedom 250 in Washington among iconic landmarks
F1

IndyCars practice for Freedom 250 in Washington among iconic landmarks

CNN•64d ago
Tsunoda feels like a rookie in Dutch GP return with Racing Bulls
F1

Tsunoda feels like a rookie in Dutch GP return with Racing Bulls

Yahoo Sports +2•64d ago
Jake Arthur's drop goal lifts Hull FC past Catalans Dragons
F1

Jake Arthur's drop goal lifts Hull FC past Catalans Dragons

Yahoo Sports +1•64d ago
Liam Lawson returns to Red Bull, starts Dutch Grand Prix from eighth
F1

Liam Lawson returns to Red Bull, starts Dutch Grand Prix from eighth

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Alonso notes Aston Martin's qualifying progress at Dutch GP
F1

Alonso notes Aston Martin's qualifying progress at Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Teams weigh tyre strategy options for Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort
F1

Teams weigh tyre strategy options for Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort

Formula1.com•64d ago
Alex Albon records best lap of the year at Dutch GP qualifying
F1

Alex Albon records best lap of the year at Dutch GP qualifying

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Norris secures pole position at Dutch Grand Prix, eyes title defense
F1

Norris secures pole position at Dutch Grand Prix, eyes title defense

ESPN F1•64d ago
George Russell says pressure is off in title fight ahead of Dutch GP
F1

George Russell says pressure is off in title fight ahead of Dutch GP

ESPN +1•64d ago
Norris takes pole at Dutch GP while Verstappen reveals contract details
F1

Norris takes pole at Dutch GP while Verstappen reveals contract details

Autosport•64d ago
Lando Norris aims for victory at Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort
F1

Lando Norris aims for victory at Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort

Formula1.com•65d ago
Pogačar narrowly wins first stage of the Spanish Vuelta
F1

Pogačar narrowly wins first stage of the Spanish Vuelta

The Guardian Sport•65d ago
Lando Norris takes pole position for Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort
F1

Lando Norris takes pole position for Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort

Sky Sports•65d ago
Lando Norris secures pole position for Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort
F1

Lando Norris secures pole position for Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Lewis Hamilton improves in Dutch GP qualifying but faces tyre challenges
F1

Lewis Hamilton improves in Dutch GP qualifying but faces tyre challenges

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
IndyCars practice runs rev up Washington D.C. for Freedom 250 Grand Prix
F1

IndyCars practice runs rev up Washington D.C. for Freedom 250 Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•65d ago