Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 75

IndyCars practice runs rev up Washington D.C. for Freedom 250 Grand Prix
F1

IndyCars practice runs rev up Washington D.C. for Freedom 250 Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
IndyCar and IROC race at Freedom 250 in Washington, D.C
F1

IndyCar and IROC race at Freedom 250 in Washington, D.C

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
George Russell implements Kimi Antonelli's driving style at Dutch GP
F1

George Russell implements Kimi Antonelli's driving style at Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Verstappen qualifies seventh in Dutch GP after facing car limitations
F1

Verstappen qualifies seventh in Dutch GP after facing car limitations

Formula1.com•65d ago
Lando Norris secures pole position for 2026 Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort
F1

Lando Norris secures pole position for 2026 Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Oban Camanachd wins MacAulay Cup, defeating Kingussie 2-1 in extra time
F1

Oban Camanachd wins MacAulay Cup, defeating Kingussie 2-1 in extra time

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Bud Denker brings inaugural D.C. IndyCar race to life with show car
F1

Bud Denker brings inaugural D.C. IndyCar race to life with show car

Yahoo Sports +1•65d ago
Pierre Gasly avoids punishment for unsafe release at Dutch GP Qualifying
F1

Pierre Gasly avoids punishment for unsafe release at Dutch GP Qualifying

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Lando Norris takes pole position for Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort
F1

Lando Norris takes pole position for Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort

BBC News•65d ago
Kimi Antonelli qualifies third for Dutch GP after Turn 1 mistake
F1

Kimi Antonelli qualifies third for Dutch GP after Turn 1 mistake

Motorsport.com•65d ago
Verstappen questions driver importance under new F1 qualifying regulations
F1

Verstappen questions driver importance under new F1 qualifying regulations

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Lando Norris secures pole position for final Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Lando Norris secures pole position for final Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Payton Westcott secures first F1 ACADEMY win in Zandvoort race
F1

Payton Westcott secures first F1 ACADEMY win in Zandvoort race

Formula1.com•65d ago
Norris secures pole position for Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort
F1

Norris secures pole position for Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort

Racer +1•65d ago
Toto Wolff leaves door open for Max Verstappen to join Mercedes
F1

Toto Wolff leaves door open for Max Verstappen to join Mercedes

Autosport +2•65d ago
F1 2026 qualifying head-to-head stats for Dutch GP revealed
F1

F1 2026 qualifying head-to-head stats for Dutch GP revealed

Motorsport.com•65d ago
Pato O’Ward prepares for street fight at Freedom 250 in DC
F1

Pato O’Ward prepares for street fight at Freedom 250 in DC

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Norris secures pole position ahead of Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Norris secures pole position ahead of Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +3•65d ago
Lando Norris secures pole position at Dutch Grand Prix; Verstappen struggles
F1

Lando Norris secures pole position at Dutch Grand Prix; Verstappen struggles

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Fernando Alonso faces struggles amid Dutch GP challenges for Aston Martin
F1

Fernando Alonso faces struggles amid Dutch GP challenges for Aston Martin

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Max Verstappen signs contract extension with Red Bull until 2030
F1

Max Verstappen signs contract extension with Red Bull until 2030

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Max Verstappen presses Red Bull for performance improvement after Dutch GP Sprint
F1

Max Verstappen presses Red Bull for performance improvement after Dutch GP Sprint

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Lando Norris discusses McLaren's challenges ahead of Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Lando Norris discusses McLaren's challenges ahead of Dutch Grand Prix

ESPN F1•65d ago
Live coverage of the build-up for the 2026 Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Live coverage of the build-up for the 2026 Dutch Grand Prix

Formula1.com +2•65d ago
Honda locks out front rows for Super GT Suzuka 300 qualifying
F1

Honda locks out front rows for Super GT Suzuka 300 qualifying

Racer•65d ago
Charles Leclerc overtakes Lando Norris in Dutch Grand Prix sprint race
F1

Charles Leclerc overtakes Lando Norris in Dutch Grand Prix sprint race

Motorsport.com +1•65d ago
Perez, Hulkenberg, and Sainz face challenges during Dutch GP sprint
F1

Perez, Hulkenberg, and Sainz face challenges during Dutch GP sprint

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Marc Marquez helps Isack Hadjar withdraw from Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Marc Marquez helps Isack Hadjar withdraw from Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Race schedule adjusted to conclude earlier due to weather forecast
F1

Race schedule adjusted to conclude earlier due to weather forecast

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Lando Norris qualifies second in Zandvoort Sprint behind George Russell
F1

Lando Norris qualifies second in Zandvoort Sprint behind George Russell

Formula1.com +1•65d ago