Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 76

Susie Wolff addresses Maya Weug's challenges securing race seat in 2026
F1

Susie Wolff addresses Maya Weug's challenges securing race seat in 2026

Yahoo Sports +1•65d ago
Andrea Stella addresses McLaren's rear tyre degradation after Dutch Sprint race
F1

Andrea Stella addresses McLaren's rear tyre degradation after Dutch Sprint race

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Tom Ingram leads practice at BTCC Donington Park
F1

Tom Ingram leads practice at BTCC Donington Park

Autosport•65d ago
George Russell takes Sprint pole at Dutch GP ahead of Lando Norris
F1

George Russell takes Sprint pole at Dutch GP ahead of Lando Norris

autosport.com +10•65d ago
Lando Norris discusses McLaren's performance issues after Zandvoort Sprint
F1

Lando Norris discusses McLaren's performance issues after Zandvoort Sprint

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Russell leads Sprint race at Dutch Grand Prix; Norris defends against Leclerc
F1

Russell leads Sprint race at Dutch Grand Prix; Norris defends against Leclerc

ESPN F1 +6•65d ago
Kimi Antonelli's Spider-Man video prompts mixed reactions from F1 fans
F1

Kimi Antonelli's Spider-Man video prompts mixed reactions from F1 fans

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
F1 teams face challenges with rookie sessions amid race cancellations
F1

F1 teams face challenges with rookie sessions amid race cancellations

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Freedom 250 Grand Prix set for Washington, DC on August 23
F1

Freedom 250 Grand Prix set for Washington, DC on August 23

Yahoo Sports +2•65d ago
Max Verstappen extends contract with Red Bull through F1 2030
F1

Max Verstappen extends contract with Red Bull through F1 2030

Motorsport.com +2•65d ago
Nikola Tsolov to test at Imola as Racing Bulls assess 2027 lineup
F1

Nikola Tsolov to test at Imola as Racing Bulls assess 2027 lineup

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Alisha Palmowski secures pole position for F1 Academy at Zandvoort
F1

Alisha Palmowski secures pole position for F1 Academy at Zandvoort

Formula1.com•65d ago
Yuki Tsunoda qualifies 12th for Dutch Grand Prix sprint
F1

Yuki Tsunoda qualifies 12th for Dutch Grand Prix sprint

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Lawson feels Red Bull missed potential in Dutch GP Sprint Qualifying
F1

Lawson feels Red Bull missed potential in Dutch GP Sprint Qualifying

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Kostecki and Brown win on opening day at Supercars Ipswich
F1

Kostecki and Brown win on opening day at Supercars Ipswich

Autosport +2•65d ago
F1 prepares for Dutch Grand Prix as season resumes from summer break
F1

F1 prepares for Dutch Grand Prix as season resumes from summer break

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
F1 drivers reflect on loss of old school Zandvoort circuit
F1

F1 drivers reflect on loss of old school Zandvoort circuit

Yahoo Sports +1•65d ago
Alonso says Honda's new engine needs work after Zandvoort qualifying
F1

Alonso says Honda's new engine needs work after Zandvoort qualifying

Racer +2•65d ago
Max Verstappen extends contract with Red Bull Racing through 2030
F1

Max Verstappen extends contract with Red Bull Racing through 2030

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
John McGuinness' 30-year TT career showcased in exhibition
F1

John McGuinness' 30-year TT career showcased in exhibition

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Riverside Academy scrimmages Newman at Michael Lupin Field
F1

Riverside Academy scrimmages Newman at Michael Lupin Field

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
St. Charles Catholic scrimmages University Lab, scores 28-14
F1

St. Charles Catholic scrimmages University Lab, scores 28-14

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Brother Martin showcases depth in scrimmage against Covington
F1

Brother Martin showcases depth in scrimmage against Covington

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Longview and Texas High compete in a scrimmage ahead of new season
F1

Longview and Texas High compete in a scrimmage ahead of new season

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Gabe Williams suffers long-term injury for Virginia Tech football
F1

Gabe Williams suffers long-term injury for Virginia Tech football

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Santaluces football defeats Boynton Beach in interim coach's debut
F1

Santaluces football defeats Boynton Beach in interim coach's debut

Yahoo Sports +1•65d ago
McCrossan Boys Ranch prepares for 18th annual rodeo in Sioux Falls
F1

McCrossan Boys Ranch prepares for 18th annual rodeo in Sioux Falls

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Tadej Pogacar aims for Grand Tour win at Vuelta a España 2026
F1

Tadej Pogacar aims for Grand Tour win at Vuelta a España 2026

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Racing Bulls faces aerodynamic issues ahead of 2026 Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Racing Bulls faces aerodynamic issues ahead of 2026 Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
IndyCar drivers prepare for historic Freedom 250 Grand Prix in D.C
F1

IndyCar drivers prepare for historic Freedom 250 Grand Prix in D.C

Yahoo Sports•65d ago