Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 77

Rinus VeeKay seeks victory in IndyCar amid career crossroads
F1

Rinus VeeKay seeks victory in IndyCar amid career crossroads

Motorsport.com•65d ago
Tsunoda embraces F1 media absence while preparing for return at Dutch GP
F1

Tsunoda embraces F1 media absence while preparing for return at Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
George Russell secures pole position at Dutch GP Sprint ahead of McLaren
F1

George Russell secures pole position at Dutch GP Sprint ahead of McLaren

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Cadillac F1 denies sale rumors amid FBI investigation into owner
F1

Cadillac F1 denies sale rumors amid FBI investigation into owner

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
IndyCar drivers embrace downtown DC course before Freedom 250 Grand Prix
F1

IndyCar drivers embrace downtown DC course before Freedom 250 Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Serena Williams advocates for Black women representation at Nike
F1

Serena Williams advocates for Black women representation at Nike

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Alessio Magagnotti secures first pro win at Tour of Germany stage two
F1

Alessio Magagnotti secures first pro win at Tour of Germany stage two

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
George Russell takes pole as Hamilton struggles in Zandvoort sprint qualifying
F1

George Russell takes pole as Hamilton struggles in Zandvoort sprint qualifying

Motorsport.com•66d ago
George Russell takes Sprint pole position at Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort
F1

George Russell takes Sprint pole position at Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort

Formula1.com•66d ago
IndyCars prepare for Freedom 250 Grand Prix in D.C. this weekend
F1

IndyCars prepare for Freedom 250 Grand Prix in D.C. this weekend

The Washington Post•66d ago
George Russell claims pole position in Sprint Qualifying at Zandvoort
F1

George Russell claims pole position in Sprint Qualifying at Zandvoort

Formula1.com•66d ago
Vuelta a España stage 1 time trial starts in Monaco on August 22
F1

Vuelta a España stage 1 time trial starts in Monaco on August 22

Cyclingnews.com•66d ago
Franco Colapinto details Milan car robbery during F1 summer break
F1

Franco Colapinto details Milan car robbery during F1 summer break

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
F1 Dutch GP weekend begins with practice and sprint qualifying schedule
F1

F1 Dutch GP weekend begins with practice and sprint qualifying schedule

Motorsport.com +2•66d ago
Bacio claims victory in Nunthorpe Stakes at York
F1

Bacio claims victory in Nunthorpe Stakes at York

Sky Sports•66d ago
George Russell secures F1 sprint pole at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

George Russell secures F1 sprint pole at Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Alonso struggles with upgrades during Aston Martin’s Sprint Qualifying in Netherlands
F1

Alonso struggles with upgrades during Aston Martin’s Sprint Qualifying in Netherlands

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Williams team principal outlines longer timeline for competitive resurgence
F1

Williams team principal outlines longer timeline for competitive resurgence

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Kimi Antonelli struggles during Sprint Qualifying at Zandvoort
F1

Kimi Antonelli struggles during Sprint Qualifying at Zandvoort

Formula1.com•66d ago
Leclerc calls Sprint Qualifying lap his best this year, Hamilton faces challenges
F1

Leclerc calls Sprint Qualifying lap his best this year, Hamilton faces challenges

Formula1.com•66d ago
Restaurants near Freedom 250 prepare for decreased business amid race preparations
F1

Restaurants near Freedom 250 prepare for decreased business amid race preparations

The Washington Post•66d ago
Tsunoda and Lawson discuss first drives in new F1 cars at Zandvoort
F1

Tsunoda and Lawson discuss first drives in new F1 cars at Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Leclerc leads Ferrari in Dutch GP Sprint Qualifying as Hamilton struggles
F1

Leclerc leads Ferrari in Dutch GP Sprint Qualifying as Hamilton struggles

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
F1 contenders prepare to challenge Antonelli at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

F1 contenders prepare to challenge Antonelli at Dutch Grand Prix

The Guardian Sport•66d ago
Transportation Secretary promotes IndyCar Freedom 250 event in Washington, D.C
F1

Transportation Secretary promotes IndyCar Freedom 250 event in Washington, D.C

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Isack Hadjar out of Dutch GP with wrist injury, Tsunoda steps in
F1

Isack Hadjar out of Dutch GP with wrist injury, Tsunoda steps in

Autosport +1•66d ago
George Russell leads the starting grid for F1 Dutch Grand Prix sprint
F1

George Russell leads the starting grid for F1 Dutch Grand Prix sprint

Motorsport.com•66d ago
Sprint qualifying begins at Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort
F1

Sprint qualifying begins at Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort

Motorsport.com•66d ago
Haas slide to 10th best team in F1 after Aston Martin upgrades
F1

Haas slide to 10th best team in F1 after Aston Martin upgrades

Yahoo Sports +1•66d ago
Kimi Antonelli leads Dutch GP practice as Red Bull struggles at Zandvoort
F1

Kimi Antonelli leads Dutch GP practice as Red Bull struggles at Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports +6•66d ago