Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 78

Kimi Antonelli leads Dutch GP practice as Red Bull struggles at Zandvoort
F1

Kimi Antonelli leads Dutch GP practice as Red Bull struggles at Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports +6•66d ago
Kimi Antonelli leads practice session at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Kimi Antonelli leads practice session at Dutch Grand Prix

ESPN F1 +1•66d ago
Fernando Alonso discusses lack of timeline for F1 future with Aston Martin
F1

Fernando Alonso discusses lack of timeline for F1 future with Aston Martin

Motorsport.com +1•66d ago
Bristol City faces Birmingham City in season opener on Saturday
F1

Bristol City faces Birmingham City in season opener on Saturday

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Kimi Antonelli leads Dutch GP F1 practice session over Lando Norris
F1

Kimi Antonelli leads Dutch GP F1 practice session over Lando Norris

The-race.com•66d ago
IndyCar secures 288,000 ticket requests for D.C. race
F1

IndyCar secures 288,000 ticket requests for D.C. race

Motorsport.com•66d ago
Kimi Antonelli sets fastest time in Dutch GP FP1 at Zandvoort
F1

Kimi Antonelli sets fastest time in Dutch GP FP1 at Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Tsunoda eager for return to F1 with Racing Bulls at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Tsunoda eager for return to F1 with Racing Bulls at Dutch Grand Prix

ESPN F1•66d ago
Alonso considers Aston Martin future, no decision made yet
F1

Alonso considers Aston Martin future, no decision made yet

Formula1.com•66d ago
Jolyon Palmer questions Esteban Ocon's Haas F1 future amid strained relations
F1

Jolyon Palmer questions Esteban Ocon's Haas F1 future amid strained relations

Motorsport.com•66d ago
Play Higher or Lower for 2027 Grand Prix tickets ahead of Dutch GP
F1

Play Higher or Lower for 2027 Grand Prix tickets ahead of Dutch GP

Formula1.com•66d ago
Yuki Tsunoda prepares for Racing Bulls return at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Yuki Tsunoda prepares for Racing Bulls return at Dutch Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•66d ago
McLaren introduces upgraded rear wing for Dutch Grand Prix
F1

McLaren introduces upgraded rear wing for Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Live coverage of FP1 for the 2026 Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort
F1

Live coverage of FP1 for the 2026 Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort

Formula1.com•66d ago
IndyCar Freedom 250 Grand Prix in Washington attracts major sponsors
F1

IndyCar Freedom 250 Grand Prix in Washington attracts major sponsors

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Weather forecast calls for potential storms during Freedom 250 IndyCar race
F1

Weather forecast calls for potential storms during Freedom 250 IndyCar race

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
F1 Dutch GP takes place at wet Zandvoort with McLaren and Ferrari upgrades
F1

F1 Dutch GP takes place at wet Zandvoort with McLaren and Ferrari upgrades

Sky Sports•66d ago
Antonelli anticipates challenging Dutch Grand Prix amid rain
F1

Antonelli anticipates challenging Dutch Grand Prix amid rain

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Asa Barnes and Westview face MASE in football season opener
F1

Asa Barnes and Westview face MASE in football season opener

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Liam Lawson prepares for challenging return at Red Bull amid teammate injury
F1

Liam Lawson prepares for challenging return at Red Bull amid teammate injury

Motorsport.com +1•66d ago
Freedom 250 Grand Prix set for National Mall this weekend
F1

Freedom 250 Grand Prix set for National Mall this weekend

NPR•66d ago
Hadjar aims for Monza return after missing Dutch GP due to injury
F1

Hadjar aims for Monza return after missing Dutch GP due to injury

Sky Sports•66d ago
Toto Wolff discusses leadership style at Mercedes F1 team
F1

Toto Wolff discusses leadership style at Mercedes F1 team

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
IndyCar drivers prepare for endurance challenge in Freedom 250 race
F1

IndyCar drivers prepare for endurance challenge in Freedom 250 race

Yahoo Sports +1•66d ago
Ferrari and Aston Martin announce upgrades for Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Ferrari and Aston Martin announce upgrades for Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Zandvoort prepares for final Formula One race ahead of farewell
F1

Zandvoort prepares for final Formula One race ahead of farewell

Motorsport.com +3•66d ago
Yuki Tsunoda returns to F1 for Zandvoort sprint weekend
F1

Yuki Tsunoda returns to F1 for Zandvoort sprint weekend

Motorsport.com +1•66d ago
Oscar Piastri comments on Max Verstappen's Red Bull contract extension
F1

Oscar Piastri comments on Max Verstappen's Red Bull contract extension

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Max Verstappen signs contract extension with Red Bull after detailed presentation
F1

Max Verstappen signs contract extension with Red Bull after detailed presentation

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Sixtygeesbaby and Safari Dream race at Ffos Las today
F1

Sixtygeesbaby and Safari Dream race at Ffos Las today

Sky Sports•66d ago