Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 79

Verstappen extends Red Bull contract, eyeing F1 longevity record
F1

Verstappen extends Red Bull contract, eyeing F1 longevity record

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Kimi Antonelli honors scout Gwen Lagrue joining Red Bull in 2027
F1

Kimi Antonelli honors scout Gwen Lagrue joining Red Bull in 2027

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Charles Leclerc discusses strategy ahead of Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Charles Leclerc discusses strategy ahead of Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Mauro Poncini dies following crash at Manx Grand Prix qualifying
F1

Mauro Poncini dies following crash at Manx Grand Prix qualifying

Yahoo Sports +1•66d ago
Bottas reacts to Cadillac F1 team principal change during season
F1

Bottas reacts to Cadillac F1 team principal change during season

Yahoo Sports +1•66d ago
Freedom 250 Grand Prix scheduled for August 21-23 in D.C
F1

Freedom 250 Grand Prix scheduled for August 21-23 in D.C

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
IndyCars prepare for Freedom 250 Grand Prix in Washington, D.C
F1

IndyCars prepare for Freedom 250 Grand Prix in Washington, D.C

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Carlos Sainz seeks accountability from Williams amid 2026 struggles
F1

Carlos Sainz seeks accountability from Williams amid 2026 struggles

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Jets owner Johnson acquires minority stake in Aston Martin F1 team
F1

Jets owner Johnson acquires minority stake in Aston Martin F1 team

ESPN +5•67d ago
Karun Chandhok surprised by length of Max Verstappen's Red Bull contract
F1

Karun Chandhok surprised by length of Max Verstappen's Red Bull contract

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Enders and Stanfield test Top Fuel cars in Indianapolis
F1

Enders and Stanfield test Top Fuel cars in Indianapolis

Racer•67d ago
Liam Lawson returns to Red Bull for Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Liam Lawson returns to Red Bull for Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +3•67d ago
Donald Trump to lead lap of honor at Freedom 250 Grand Prix
F1

Donald Trump to lead lap of honor at Freedom 250 Grand Prix

Al Jazeera English•67d ago
Josh Tarling to race Spanish Vuelta following brother's tragic death
F1

Josh Tarling to race Spanish Vuelta following brother's tragic death

Yahoo Sports +1•67d ago
Bob Burnquist discusses role as GM in MoonPay X Games League
F1

Bob Burnquist discusses role as GM in MoonPay X Games League

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Verstappen extends Red Bull deal through 2030; Hadjar out with injury
F1

Verstappen extends Red Bull deal through 2030; Hadjar out with injury

Formula1.com•67d ago
Cadillac F1 faces transition as Marcin Budkowski steps in as team boss
F1

Cadillac F1 faces transition as Marcin Budkowski steps in as team boss

Motorsport.com•67d ago
Kevin Blake offers picks for Nunthorpe Stakes at York Ebor Festival
F1

Kevin Blake offers picks for Nunthorpe Stakes at York Ebor Festival

Sky Sports•67d ago
Kimi Antonelli leads Formula One standings heading into Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Kimi Antonelli leads Formula One standings heading into Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
IndyCar’s Freedom 250 Grand Prix set for National Mall this weekend
F1

IndyCar’s Freedom 250 Grand Prix set for National Mall this weekend

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Alonso expresses doubts about Aston Martin's engine upgrades before Dutch GP
F1

Alonso expresses doubts about Aston Martin's engine upgrades before Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Lando Norris expresses confidence ahead of Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Lando Norris expresses confidence ahead of Dutch Grand Prix

Formula1.com•67d ago
Yuki Tsunoda to race for Racing Bulls instead of Red Bull at Dutch GP
F1

Yuki Tsunoda to race for Racing Bulls instead of Red Bull at Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Fernando Alonso considers stepping down from Aston Martin race seat
F1

Fernando Alonso considers stepping down from Aston Martin race seat

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Kalpana holds on to win Legends Global Yorkshire Oaks at York
F1

Kalpana holds on to win Legends Global Yorkshire Oaks at York

Sky Sports•67d ago
Zandvoort ends Grand Prix despite F1's desire for continuity
F1

Zandvoort ends Grand Prix despite F1's desire for continuity

autosport.com•67d ago
Fernando Alonso poised for key discussions on future with Aston Martin
F1

Fernando Alonso poised for key discussions on future with Aston Martin

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Marcus Ericsson to carry Acura branding at Freedom 250 Grand Prix
F1

Marcus Ericsson to carry Acura branding at Freedom 250 Grand Prix

Racer•67d ago
Tsunoda's management seeks IndyCar opportunities for 2027 season
F1

Tsunoda's management seeks IndyCar opportunities for 2027 season

Racer•67d ago
George Russell aims to trust instincts while chasing Kimi Antonelli
F1

George Russell aims to trust instincts while chasing Kimi Antonelli

ESPN F1•67d ago