Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 80

Cadillac F1 dismisses sale rumors during Dutch Grand Prix briefing
F1

Cadillac F1 dismisses sale rumors during Dutch Grand Prix briefing

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
TWG denies rumors of Cadillac F1 team sale amid scrutiny
F1

TWG denies rumors of Cadillac F1 team sale amid scrutiny

ESPN F1•67d ago
Yuki Tsunoda returns to Racing Bulls for Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Yuki Tsunoda returns to Racing Bulls for Dutch Grand Prix

Formula1.com•67d ago
Tonight's highlights showcase 2026 Pikes Peak Hill Climb finale
F1

Tonight's highlights showcase 2026 Pikes Peak Hill Climb finale

Racer•67d ago
Racer Sam Naughton remembered for passion after tragic crash
F1

Racer Sam Naughton remembered for passion after tragic crash

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Yuki Tsunoda returns to F1 after Isack Hadjar's injury
F1

Yuki Tsunoda returns to F1 after Isack Hadjar's injury

Yahoo Sports +1•67d ago
Arvid Lindblad raises £60,000 for iMRI scanner through helmet auction
F1

Arvid Lindblad raises £60,000 for iMRI scanner through helmet auction

Motorsport.com•67d ago
2027 F1 driver contracts solidify as Verstappen renews with Red Bull
F1

2027 F1 driver contracts solidify as Verstappen renews with Red Bull

Autosport•67d ago
Valtteri Bottas performs parking exercises on Passenger Princess
F1

Valtteri Bottas performs parking exercises on Passenger Princess

Motorsport.com•67d ago
Sand art promotes upcoming cycle tour on Skegness beach
F1

Sand art promotes upcoming cycle tour on Skegness beach

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Johann Zarco set for MotoGP return at Aragon Grand Prix
F1

Johann Zarco set for MotoGP return at Aragon Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports +2•67d ago
Boston Rodeo set for October return with improved guest experience
F1

Boston Rodeo set for October return with improved guest experience

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Honda outlines development plans for Aston Martin ahead of Dutch GP
F1

Honda outlines development plans for Aston Martin ahead of Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Sky F1 analyst urges recognition of Kimi Antonelli's racing talent
F1

Sky F1 analyst urges recognition of Kimi Antonelli's racing talent

Motorsport.com•67d ago
Max Verstappen extends Red Bull F1 contract through 2030
F1

Max Verstappen extends Red Bull F1 contract through 2030

The-race.com•67d ago
New coaches mark Serie A season as Italy excels in other sports
F1

New coaches mark Serie A season as Italy excels in other sports

The Guardian Sport•67d ago
Hannah Jordan overcomes illness to excel in cycling competition
F1

Hannah Jordan overcomes illness to excel in cycling competition

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
F1 prepares for the 2026 Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort
F1

F1 prepares for the 2026 Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort

Formula1.com•67d ago
Max Verstappen signs contract extension with Red Bull until 2030
F1

Max Verstappen signs contract extension with Red Bull until 2030

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
F1 returns to Circuit Zandvoort for Dutch Grand Prix this weekend
F1

F1 returns to Circuit Zandvoort for Dutch Grand Prix this weekend

Formula1.com•67d ago
Sinton Volleyball Classic begins Thursday at Sinton High School
F1

Sinton Volleyball Classic begins Thursday at Sinton High School

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Honda Racing Corporation preps for media ahead of Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Honda Racing Corporation preps for media ahead of Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Toto Wolff acknowledges Mercedes struggles in F1 title race
F1

Toto Wolff acknowledges Mercedes struggles in F1 title race

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Mercedes executive emphasizes reliability as key in F1 title race
F1

Mercedes executive emphasizes reliability as key in F1 title race

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Traffic delays escalate as Freedom 250 Grand Prix approaches in D.C
F1

Traffic delays escalate as Freedom 250 Grand Prix approaches in D.C

WTOP•67d ago
F1 returns with key questions about championship and Max Verstappen's future
F1

F1 returns with key questions about championship and Max Verstappen's future

Sky Sports +1•67d ago
Fernando Alonso remains undecided on future with Aston Martin
F1

Fernando Alonso remains undecided on future with Aston Martin

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Lando Norris shows off new gaming-inspired helmet before Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Lando Norris shows off new gaming-inspired helmet before Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Fantasy football team names inspire creativity for 2026 season
F1

Fantasy football team names inspire creativity for 2026 season

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
James Hinchcliffe questions Toto Wolff's consultation on Antonelli penalties
F1

James Hinchcliffe questions Toto Wolff's consultation on Antonelli penalties

Yahoo Sports +1•67d ago