Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 81

Max Verstappen finalizes new Red Bull F1 contract, reshaping driver market
F1

Max Verstappen finalizes new Red Bull F1 contract, reshaping driver market

The-race.com•67d ago
Autosport magazine grades drivers ahead of 2026 F1 season's second half
F1

Autosport magazine grades drivers ahead of 2026 F1 season's second half

Autosport•67d ago
Quinten Joyner returns to Texas Tech football after injury recovery
F1

Quinten Joyner returns to Texas Tech football after injury recovery

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Isack Hadjar sidelined by wrist injury ahead of Dutch GP
F1

Isack Hadjar sidelined by wrist injury ahead of Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Mercedes aims for first win at Dutch GP with strong car performance
F1

Mercedes aims for first win at Dutch GP with strong car performance

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
USC Trojans football team practices at Howard Jones Field
F1

USC Trojans football team practices at Howard Jones Field

Yahoo Sports +2•67d ago
Isack Hadjar to miss Dutch Grand Prix due to hand injury
F1

Isack Hadjar to miss Dutch Grand Prix due to hand injury

Yahoo Sports +3•67d ago
F1

Buffaloes, Panthers showcase strengths in pre-season scrimmage

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Atlético draws with Bragantino, advances to Copa Sul-Americana quarterfinals
F1

Atlético draws with Bragantino, advances to Copa Sul-Americana quarterfinals

Yahoo Sports +1•67d ago
Cadillac F1 fires Graeme Lowdon, appoints Marcin Budkowski as team principal
F1

Cadillac F1 fires Graeme Lowdon, appoints Marcin Budkowski as team principal

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Liam Lawson lands Red Bull seat for Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Liam Lawson lands Red Bull seat for Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Sainz re-signs with Williams Racing through multi-year F1 contract
F1

Sainz re-signs with Williams Racing through multi-year F1 contract

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
F1

Championship weekend drivers prepare for Anderson Speedway events

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Moto2 considers future options for chassis competition ahead of 2029
F1

Moto2 considers future options for chassis competition ahead of 2029

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Holy Cross football adds transfers Datrell Jones and Jake Croce
F1

Holy Cross football adds transfers Datrell Jones and Jake Croce

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
PRCA Rodeo kicks off this weekend in Wichita Falls
F1

PRCA Rodeo kicks off this weekend in Wichita Falls

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Enhanced Games investment by Trump family loses $62 million
F1

Enhanced Games investment by Trump family loses $62 million

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Greg White discusses MotoAmerica and racing evolution on Bore & Stoke podcast
F1

Greg White discusses MotoAmerica and racing evolution on Bore & Stoke podcast

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Isack Hadjar set to miss Dutch GP due to wrist injury
F1

Isack Hadjar set to miss Dutch GP due to wrist injury

Sky Sports•68d ago
Four Horsemen of Graham basketball celebrate first title in 70 years
F1

Four Horsemen of Graham basketball celebrate first title in 70 years

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Verstappen and Alonso may announce futures at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Verstappen and Alonso may announce futures at Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Evening qualifying sessions at Manx Grand Prix canceled due to rain
F1

Evening qualifying sessions at Manx Grand Prix canceled due to rain

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Military members gather for DC's inaugural Freedom 250 Grand Prix
F1

Military members gather for DC's inaugural Freedom 250 Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
McLaren F1 introduces upgrades ahead of Dutch GP at Zandvoort
F1

McLaren F1 introduces upgrades ahead of Dutch GP at Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Liam Lawson replaces Isack Hadjar for Red Bull at Dutch GP
F1

Liam Lawson replaces Isack Hadjar for Red Bull at Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Kurt Busch clinches photo-finish IROC win at Laguna Seca
F1

Kurt Busch clinches photo-finish IROC win at Laguna Seca

Racer•68d ago
Liam Lawson returns to F1 at Zandvoort for Red Bull
F1

Liam Lawson returns to F1 at Zandvoort for Red Bull

Autosport•68d ago
Rafael Camara aims for a spot on F1 grid with Ferrari
F1

Rafael Camara aims for a spot on F1 grid with Ferrari

Formula1.com•68d ago
F1 Fantasy strategies emerge for Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort
F1

F1 Fantasy strategies emerge for Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort

Formula1.com•68d ago
Formula 1 prepares for Dutch GP after summer break
F1

Formula 1 prepares for Dutch GP after summer break

Motorsport.com +1•68d ago