Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 82

Formula 1 prepares for Dutch GP after summer break
F1

Formula 1 prepares for Dutch GP after summer break

Motorsport.com +1•68d ago
Madring circuit prepares for Madrid's first F1 Grand Prix in September
F1

Madring circuit prepares for Madrid's first F1 Grand Prix in September

Formula1.com•68d ago
F1

Hannah Morfey claims UI women's golf championship in Savoy

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Jorge Martin defends switch to Yamaha MotoGP team for 2027 season
F1

Jorge Martin defends switch to Yamaha MotoGP team for 2027 season

Motorsport.com•68d ago
2026 Dutch Grand Prix weekend coverage available on F1 TV Premium
F1

2026 Dutch Grand Prix weekend coverage available on F1 TV Premium

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Albon discusses his decision to stay with Williams F1 through 2027
F1

Albon discusses his decision to stay with Williams F1 through 2027

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Mercedes assesses highs and lows of 2026 F1 season so far
F1

Mercedes assesses highs and lows of 2026 F1 season so far

Formula1.com•68d ago
Sainz signs multi-year contract to stay with Williams for 2027
F1

Sainz signs multi-year contract to stay with Williams for 2027

Formula1.com•68d ago
Jason Plato leaves BTCC team amid financial troubles
F1

Jason Plato leaves BTCC team amid financial troubles

Racer +1•68d ago
Motherwell prepares to face Freiburg in Conference League playoff
F1

Motherwell prepares to face Freiburg in Conference League playoff

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Guenther Steiner sees potential for F1-MotoGP double-header in five years
F1

Guenther Steiner sees potential for F1-MotoGP double-header in five years

Motorsport.com•68d ago
Tour of Circuit Zandvoort highlights corner names and histories
F1

Tour of Circuit Zandvoort highlights corner names and histories

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Netflix to release documentary on Michael Schumacher's 1994 season
F1

Netflix to release documentary on Michael Schumacher's 1994 season

Motorsport.com•68d ago
Ocean Race Atlantic 2026 to launch dual events in New York
F1

Ocean Race Atlantic 2026 to launch dual events in New York

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
IndyCar teams showcase special liveries for Freedom 250 race
F1

IndyCar teams showcase special liveries for Freedom 250 race

Racer•68d ago
Scott Redding discusses differences in UK and Spanish MotoGP support
F1

Scott Redding discusses differences in UK and Spanish MotoGP support

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
David Coulthard predicts no F1 return to Zandvoort after this weekend
F1

David Coulthard predicts no F1 return to Zandvoort after this weekend

Motorsport.com•68d ago
Hadjar's wrist injury casts doubt on his participation in Dutch GP
F1

Hadjar's wrist injury casts doubt on his participation in Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports +5•68d ago
Isack Hadjar injured, Liam Lawson promoted to Red Bull for Dutch GP
F1

Isack Hadjar injured, Liam Lawson promoted to Red Bull for Dutch GP

Yahoo Sports +7•68d ago
Max Verstappen shares holiday moments with family ahead of Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Max Verstappen shares holiday moments with family ahead of Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Isack Hadjar likely out for Dutch Grand Prix, Liam Lawson in line to replace
F1

Isack Hadjar likely out for Dutch Grand Prix, Liam Lawson in line to replace

Yahoo Sports +1•68d ago
F1 drivers share summer break activities before Dutch Grand Prix
F1

F1 drivers share summer break activities before Dutch Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•68d ago
Aston Martin prepares for Honda engine upgrades at Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Aston Martin prepares for Honda engine upgrades at Dutch Grand Prix

Motorsport.com +2•68d ago
F1 prepares for Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort this weekend
F1

F1 prepares for Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort this weekend

Formula1.com•68d ago
Pirelli announces tyre compounds for Dutch Grand Prix this weekend
F1

Pirelli announces tyre compounds for Dutch Grand Prix this weekend

Formula1.com +1•68d ago
F1 pre-start procedure remains despite FIA's safety assessment
F1

F1 pre-start procedure remains despite FIA's safety assessment

Motorsport.com +1•68d ago
F1 2027 driver lineups: Hamilton and Verstappen face uncertainty
F1

F1 2027 driver lineups: Hamilton and Verstappen face uncertainty

ESPN F1•68d ago
Caldwell football shifts to new starters as veteran core departs
F1

Caldwell football shifts to new starters as veteran core departs

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Graeme Lowdon's exit raises questions at Cadillac F1 team
F1

Graeme Lowdon's exit raises questions at Cadillac F1 team

Motorsport.com•68d ago
ADAC Nordrhein announces new endurance racing series amid high stakes
F1

ADAC Nordrhein announces new endurance racing series amid high stakes

Motorsport.com•68d ago