Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 83

Joe Dineen shares insights on KU defensive ends during fall camp
F1

Joe Dineen shares insights on KU defensive ends during fall camp

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Kimi Antonelli leads F1 championship after impressive season
F1

Kimi Antonelli leads F1 championship after impressive season

Yahoo Sports +1•68d ago
Smugglers Haven and Muskerry Rock race at Worcester's opening event
F1

Smugglers Haven and Muskerry Rock race at Worcester's opening event

Sky Sports•68d ago
Tri-Cities Christian Eagles return key players as season progresses
F1

Tri-Cities Christian Eagles return key players as season progresses

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Wild West Shootout finale announces record $50,000 winner's purse
F1

Wild West Shootout finale announces record $50,000 winner's purse

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Toombs County faces Benedictine in season opener
F1

Toombs County faces Benedictine in season opener

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
F1

Joe Gallagher joins Eastern Washington's crowded receiver room

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Ducati's hybrid MotoGP push faces cost hurdles for 2027 bike
F1

Ducati's hybrid MotoGP push faces cost hurdles for 2027 bike

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Mark Walter's financial issues raise doubts over Cadillac F1 ownership
F1

Mark Walter's financial issues raise doubts over Cadillac F1 ownership

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Michael Malone discusses Roy Williams' impact on joining UNC
F1

Michael Malone discusses Roy Williams' impact on joining UNC

Yahoo Sports +2•68d ago
Jordan Jarvis continues strong performance in WMX series in 2026
F1

Jordan Jarvis continues strong performance in WMX series in 2026

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Rider dies after crash during Manx Grand Prix qualifying
F1

Rider dies after crash during Manx Grand Prix qualifying

Yahoo Sports +1•69d ago
F1

Somerset Lady Jumpers lose season opener against Taylor County, 3-1

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Trump to take honorary lap before IndyCar Freedom 250 Grand Prix
F1

Trump to take honorary lap before IndyCar Freedom 250 Grand Prix

Motorsport.com•69d ago
Reading and Wycombe Wanderers draw 1-1; Reading wins 3-1 on penalties
F1

Reading and Wycombe Wanderers draw 1-1; Reading wins 3-1 on penalties

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Williams scores to help Warrington defeat Hull KR in Super League
F1

Williams scores to help Warrington defeat Hull KR in Super League

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Ryan Jung gains eligibility to play for Milton in 2026
F1

Ryan Jung gains eligibility to play for Milton in 2026

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Honda introduces updated power unit for Aston Martin at Dutch GP sprint weekend
F1

Honda introduces updated power unit for Aston Martin at Dutch GP sprint weekend

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Lawrence Barretto discusses threats to Antonelli in F1 title race
F1

Lawrence Barretto discusses threats to Antonelli in F1 title race

Formula1.com•69d ago
Cadillac assembles F1 team with Peter Crolla as race manager
F1

Cadillac assembles F1 team with Peter Crolla as race manager

Autosport•69d ago
Celtic's Adam Montgomery set for loan move to Livingston
F1

Celtic's Adam Montgomery set for loan move to Livingston

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
F1 prepares for second half of 2026 season as summer break ends
F1

F1 prepares for second half of 2026 season as summer break ends

ESPN•69d ago
Palmer outlines what Ferrari must improve for title chances
F1

Palmer outlines what Ferrari must improve for title chances

Formula1.com•69d ago
Road closures announced for Manx Grand Prix qualifying sessions
F1

Road closures announced for Manx Grand Prix qualifying sessions

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Alex Albon extends contract with Williams for 2027 season
F1

Alex Albon extends contract with Williams for 2027 season

Formula1.com•69d ago
Alex Albon signs contract extension with Williams for 2027 F1 season
F1

Alex Albon signs contract extension with Williams for 2027 F1 season

ESPN F1 +7•69d ago
Melvin Kalousdian secures three wins at Snetterton Ginetta Junior event
F1

Melvin Kalousdian secures three wins at Snetterton Ginetta Junior event

Autosport•69d ago
Marks optimistic about Trackhouse future after Zilisch's departure
F1

Marks optimistic about Trackhouse future after Zilisch's departure

Motorsport.com•69d ago
Writers select ultimate F1 teams ahead of 2026 season's second half
F1

Writers select ultimate F1 teams ahead of 2026 season's second half

Formula1.com•69d ago
Franco Colapinto discusses online abuse in Formula 1
F1

Franco Colapinto discusses online abuse in Formula 1

Motorsport.com•69d ago