Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 84

Mercedes F1 team prepares major upgrades for Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Mercedes F1 team prepares major upgrades for Dutch Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Port Vale scout Martin Foyle emphasizes instinct over data
F1

Port Vale scout Martin Foyle emphasizes instinct over data

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Ferrari shows improvement in 2026 season amidst mixed results
F1

Ferrari shows improvement in 2026 season amidst mixed results

Formula1.com•69d ago
Cadillac F1 targets reliability improvements in 2026 amid ongoing updates
F1

Cadillac F1 targets reliability improvements in 2026 amid ongoing updates

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Mercedes holds strong lead in 2026 F1 season amid challenges
F1

Mercedes holds strong lead in 2026 F1 season amid challenges

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Guenther Steiner says Gene Haas may have lost interest in F1
F1

Guenther Steiner says Gene Haas may have lost interest in F1

Motorsport.com +1•69d ago
Red Bull expresses lack of confidence in RB22 performance this season
F1

Red Bull expresses lack of confidence in RB22 performance this season

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
McLaren 720S duo takes lead in British GT championship at Snetterton
F1

McLaren 720S duo takes lead in British GT championship at Snetterton

Autosport•69d ago
Kimi Antonelli breaks records in second F1 season
F1

Kimi Antonelli breaks records in second F1 season

ESPN F1•69d ago
Sky Sports partners with The Fast and the Curious ahead of Dutch GP
F1

Sky Sports partners with The Fast and the Curious ahead of Dutch GP

Sky Sports•69d ago
Cadillac prepares for Dutch Grand Prix amid team reorganization
F1

Cadillac prepares for Dutch Grand Prix amid team reorganization

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Sunderland edges Derby County in high-scoring 1951 season opener
F1

Sunderland edges Derby County in high-scoring 1951 season opener

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
F1

Maple Grove Raceway in Berks County suspends all racing activities

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Worcester Partnership secures Kingsway Summer League title with late Halloran layup
F1

Worcester Partnership secures Kingsway Summer League title with late Halloran layup

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Donovan Atwell returns to Texas Tech for fifth season
F1

Donovan Atwell returns to Texas Tech for fifth season

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Hero Racing Ducati claims overall win in reverse Vegas to Reno race
F1

Hero Racing Ducati claims overall win in reverse Vegas to Reno race

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Texas Tech basketball announces return of Donovan Atwell to roster
F1

Texas Tech basketball announces return of Donovan Atwell to roster

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
F1

Conley, Jordan, Skaggs, and Milbee secure feature wins at PRP

Yahoo Sports•69d ago
Freedom 250 Grand Prix set to take place in Washington this weekend
F1

Freedom 250 Grand Prix set to take place in Washington this weekend

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Gabriel Bortoleto appears on Passenger Princess, discusses racing challenges
F1

Gabriel Bortoleto appears on Passenger Princess, discusses racing challenges

Yahoo Sports +1•70d ago
Christian Horner to embark on five-date UK tour starting October 17
F1

Christian Horner to embark on five-date UK tour starting October 17

Motorsport.com +2•70d ago
Guenther Steiner says Haas rejected his plans before leaving F1
F1

Guenther Steiner says Haas rejected his plans before leaving F1

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Colin Farrell promotes F1's 'Five Lights' campaign as 2026 season resumes
F1

Colin Farrell promotes F1's 'Five Lights' campaign as 2026 season resumes

Motorsport.com +2•70d ago
Otmar Szafnauer describes warning staff about Netflix microphones
F1

Otmar Szafnauer describes warning staff about Netflix microphones

Motorsport.com•70d ago
Yuki Tsunoda in talks for IndyCar seat with Meyer Shank for 2027
F1

Yuki Tsunoda in talks for IndyCar seat with Meyer Shank for 2027

Motorsport.com•70d ago
F1 reports record attendance and viewership for first half of 2026 season
F1

F1 reports record attendance and viewership for first half of 2026 season

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Freedom 250 Grand Prix offers limited viewing options without tickets
F1

Freedom 250 Grand Prix offers limited viewing options without tickets

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
ACU football players recognized as 2026 Preseason FCS All-Americans
F1

ACU football players recognized as 2026 Preseason FCS All-Americans

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Motorsport writers rank 25 greatest Formula 1 drivers of all time
F1

Motorsport writers rank 25 greatest Formula 1 drivers of all time

Motorsport.com•70d ago
Cadillac F1 plans talent development in the US for future success
F1

Cadillac F1 plans talent development in the US for future success

Yahoo Sports•70d ago