Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 85

Cadillac F1 plans talent development in the US for future success
F1

Cadillac F1 plans talent development in the US for future success

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Classic TT qualifying cancelled due to unsafe road conditions
F1

Classic TT qualifying cancelled due to unsafe road conditions

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Maximilian Guenther departs DS Penske after London E-Prix
F1

Maximilian Guenther departs DS Penske after London E-Prix

Racer•70d ago
Guenther Steiner reflects on Haas F1 tenure, says he stayed too long
F1

Guenther Steiner reflects on Haas F1 tenure, says he stayed too long

Motorsport.com•70d ago
Kimi Antonelli holds 50-point lead as F1 season resumes
F1

Kimi Antonelli holds 50-point lead as F1 season resumes

Sky Sports•70d ago
New Legends League allows fresh start for F1 Fantasy players
F1

New Legends League allows fresh start for F1 Fantasy players

Formula1.com•70d ago
IndyCar sets to race in Washington, D.C. for the first time
F1

IndyCar sets to race in Washington, D.C. for the first time

Yahoo Sports +1•70d ago
F1 examines the complexities of overtaking dynamics in racing
F1

F1 examines the complexities of overtaking dynamics in racing

Racer•70d ago
ATV crash at 508 International track prompts investigation
F1

ATV crash at 508 International track prompts investigation

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Max Verstappen's future remains uncertain amid F1 driver market shifts
F1

Max Verstappen's future remains uncertain amid F1 driver market shifts

Formula1.com•70d ago
Celtic VAR decision explained after Dundee United handball incident
F1

Celtic VAR decision explained after Dundee United handball incident

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Isack Hadjar designs special Red Bull helmet for Dutch GP
F1

Isack Hadjar designs special Red Bull helmet for Dutch GP

Motorsport.com•70d ago
Martin Garrix headlines sold out farewell party for Dutch GP at Zandvoort
F1

Martin Garrix headlines sold out farewell party for Dutch GP at Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
McLaren's developments boost title contention hopes, says Stella
F1

McLaren's developments boost title contention hopes, says Stella

Racer•70d ago
Allan McNish discusses Gabriel Bortoleto's potential in Formula 1
F1

Allan McNish discusses Gabriel Bortoleto's potential in Formula 1

Yahoo Sports +1•70d ago
Mercedes out of sync in development race, says James Allison
F1

Mercedes out of sync in development race, says James Allison

Racer•70d ago
Leclerc expresses support for Antonelli in F1 title race
F1

Leclerc expresses support for Antonelli in F1 title race

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Formula 1 resumes with Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort this weekend
F1

Formula 1 resumes with Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort this weekend

Formula1.com•70d ago
Tsolov leads F2 championship, eyes F1 seat for 2027
F1

Tsolov leads F2 championship, eyes F1 seat for 2027

Formula1.com•70d ago
2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix scheduled for August 21-23 at Zandvoort
F1

2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix scheduled for August 21-23 at Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Rob Smedley explains decision to decline F1 team principal roles
F1

Rob Smedley explains decision to decline F1 team principal roles

Motorsport.com•70d ago
Cadillac F1 replaces Graeme Lowdon with Marcin Budkowski in 2026
F1

Cadillac F1 replaces Graeme Lowdon with Marcin Budkowski in 2026

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Adrian Newey comments on Honda's F1 battery issues at press conference
F1

Adrian Newey comments on Honda's F1 battery issues at press conference

Autosport +1•70d ago
Cycling union calls for better helmets after Fin Tarling's death
F1

Cycling union calls for better helmets after Fin Tarling's death

Yahoo Sports +3•70d ago
Otmar Szafnauer considers F1 return, hints at different role
F1

Otmar Szafnauer considers F1 return, hints at different role

Yahoo Sports +1•70d ago
McKinzi McManus voted Preseason Volleyball Player of the Year
F1

McKinzi McManus voted Preseason Volleyball Player of the Year

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Dutch Grand Prix set for final race weekend at Zandvoort
F1

Dutch Grand Prix set for final race weekend at Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Arvid Lindblad discusses strong partnership with Liam Lawson at Racing Bulls
F1

Arvid Lindblad discusses strong partnership with Liam Lawson at Racing Bulls

Yahoo Sports +1•70d ago
Fernando Alonso and Max Verstappen's future decisions impact F1 transfers
F1

Fernando Alonso and Max Verstappen's future decisions impact F1 transfers

Motorsport.com +1•70d ago
Formula 1 prepares for busy second half of 2026 season
F1

Formula 1 prepares for busy second half of 2026 season

Yahoo Sports•70d ago