Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 86

Formula 1 returns to Zandvoort for Dutch Grand Prix this weekend
F1

Formula 1 returns to Zandvoort for Dutch Grand Prix this weekend

ESPN F1•70d ago
F1 prepares for Dutch GP as Antonelli races under alias in Germany
F1

F1 prepares for Dutch GP as Antonelli races under alias in Germany

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Formula 1 pays tribute to Zandvoort ahead of grand prix farewell
F1

Formula 1 pays tribute to Zandvoort ahead of grand prix farewell

Yahoo Sports +1•70d ago
Fernando Alonso calls for improvements to 2026 F1 engine algorithms
F1

Fernando Alonso calls for improvements to 2026 F1 engine algorithms

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Macedo, Niemeyer, Pirelli, Souza, and Antoniou win gold in Lima
F1

Macedo, Niemeyer, Pirelli, Souza, and Antoniou win gold in Lima

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Mithaaly and others compete in maiden races at Windsor on Monday
F1

Mithaaly and others compete in maiden races at Windsor on Monday

Sky Sports•70d ago
Jakob Ingebrigtsen returns to Diamond League for 1500m race in Silesia
F1

Jakob Ingebrigtsen returns to Diamond League for 1500m race in Silesia

Yahoo Sports•70d ago
Llywelyn Williams reflects on life after leg amputation and success
F1

Llywelyn Williams reflects on life after leg amputation and success

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Cuello scores twice in Atlético's 3-0 victory over Grêmio
F1

Cuello scores twice in Atlético's 3-0 victory over Grêmio

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
O'Ward secures top-five finish for Arrow McLaren at Markham
F1

O'Ward secures top-five finish for Arrow McLaren at Markham

Racer•71d ago
Jordan Matthewson commits to ECU for 2027 recruiting class
F1

Jordan Matthewson commits to ECU for 2027 recruiting class

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
PFF grades show mixed results for Browns in preseason loss to Bears
F1

PFF grades show mixed results for Browns in preseason loss to Bears

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Stephen A. Smith reacts to NABJ Thumbs Down Award at convention
F1

Stephen A. Smith reacts to NABJ Thumbs Down Award at convention

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
McLaren's Norris and Piastri strengthen relationship after 2025 title fight
F1

McLaren's Norris and Piastri strengthen relationship after 2025 title fight

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Cadillac F1 appoints Marcin Budkowski as new team principal
F1

Cadillac F1 appoints Marcin Budkowski as new team principal

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Rayif claims victory at Prix Jacques le Marois in Deauville
F1

Rayif claims victory at Prix Jacques le Marois in Deauville

Sky Sports•71d ago
Rain could affect final Dutch Grand Prix weekend at Zandvoort
F1

Rain could affect final Dutch Grand Prix weekend at Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Leeds United Women dominate Thornaby Women 7-0 in season opener
F1

Leeds United Women dominate Thornaby Women 7-0 in season opener

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Marco Wittmann secures DTM victory at Nurburgring amid rivals' errors
F1

Marco Wittmann secures DTM victory at Nurburgring amid rivals' errors

Racer +2•71d ago
F1 fans react to disappointing trailer for second half of 2026 season
F1

F1 fans react to disappointing trailer for second half of 2026 season

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Charlotte Fry retains individual dressage title at Aachen
F1

Charlotte Fry retains individual dressage title at Aachen

BBC Sport +1•71d ago
Mercedes outlines development strategy for second half of 2026 season
F1

Mercedes outlines development strategy for second half of 2026 season

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Lottie Fry secures historic double at FEI World Championships in Aachen
F1

Lottie Fry secures historic double at FEI World Championships in Aachen

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Formula 1 and Disney extend partnership to include Cars franchise
F1

Formula 1 and Disney extend partnership to include Cars franchise

Yahoo Sports +1•71d ago
No repeat podium combinations in first 11 F1 races of 2026 season
F1

No repeat podium combinations in first 11 F1 races of 2026 season

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Madrid prepares for F1 debut as construction continues on new circuit
F1

Madrid prepares for F1 debut as construction continues on new circuit

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Final Dutch GP schedule released ahead of wet weekend at Zandvoort
F1

Final Dutch GP schedule released ahead of wet weekend at Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Lewis Hamilton and Kimi Antonelli highlight best drives of F1 2026
F1

Lewis Hamilton and Kimi Antonelli highlight best drives of F1 2026

Motorsport.com +2•71d ago
F1 embraces superhero themes with films and designs
F1

F1 embraces superhero themes with films and designs

Formula1.com•71d ago
Psychologists assist Formula 1 drivers with mental performance strategies
F1

Psychologists assist Formula 1 drivers with mental performance strategies

Formula1.com•71d ago