Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 87

F1 embraces superhero themes with films and designs
F1

F1 embraces superhero themes with films and designs

Formula1.com•71d ago
Psychologists assist Formula 1 drivers with mental performance strategies
F1

Psychologists assist Formula 1 drivers with mental performance strategies

Formula1.com•71d ago
Red Bull struggles in F1 season, sits fourth in Constructors' Championship
F1

Red Bull struggles in F1 season, sits fourth in Constructors' Championship

Formula1.com•71d ago
Kimi Antonelli leads F1 standings as Mercedes praises his performance
F1

Kimi Antonelli leads F1 standings as Mercedes praises his performance

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Doug Glessner secures fifth win of the season at Jennerstown Speedway
F1

Doug Glessner secures fifth win of the season at Jennerstown Speedway

Yahoo Sports•71d ago
Leeds Rhinos overcome St Helens; Wigan Warriors defeat York Valkyrie
F1

Leeds Rhinos overcome St Helens; Wigan Warriors defeat York Valkyrie

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Marquez experiences discomfort at Silverstone, finishes ninth and seventh
F1

Marquez experiences discomfort at Silverstone, finishes ninth and seventh

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Cadillac focuses on 2026 improvements and long-term strategy for F1
F1

Cadillac focuses on 2026 improvements and long-term strategy for F1

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Reading and Luton Town open League One action in high-scoring match
F1

Reading and Luton Town open League One action in high-scoring match

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Bubba Wallace fights for playoff position as regular season closes
F1

Bubba Wallace fights for playoff position as regular season closes

Racer•72d ago
Celtic names starting XI for Premier Sports Cup clash with Dundee United
F1

Celtic names starting XI for Premier Sports Cup clash with Dundee United

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Red Bull Racing aims for wins in F1 after inconsistent start to season
F1

Red Bull Racing aims for wins in F1 after inconsistent start to season

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Ferrari focuses on 2026 with innovative strategy amid fierce competition
F1

Ferrari focuses on 2026 with innovative strategy amid fierce competition

Motorsport.com•72d ago
BVB Women face Roma in season opener match
F1

BVB Women face Roma in season opener match

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Lux Turner signs two-year extension with Bar-X Racing through 2028
F1

Lux Turner signs two-year extension with Bar-X Racing through 2028

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
CBS predicts Duke's starting lineup for the upcoming season
F1

CBS predicts Duke's starting lineup for the upcoming season

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Flavio Briatore proposes more Sprint races in Formula 1 calendar
F1

Flavio Briatore proposes more Sprint races in Formula 1 calendar

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Gabriel Bortoleto confirms long-term commitment to Audi's F1 team
F1

Gabriel Bortoleto confirms long-term commitment to Audi's F1 team

Yahoo Sports +1•72d ago
Saudi Arabia freezes Aston Martin's 2027 Aramco funding amid conflict
F1

Saudi Arabia freezes Aston Martin's 2027 Aramco funding amid conflict

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
Kimi Antonelli aims for Italy’s first F1 title since 1953
F1

Kimi Antonelli aims for Italy’s first F1 title since 1953

Formula1.com•72d ago
Ticket sales begin for 2026 Bahrain Grand Prix in Malaysia
F1

Ticket sales begin for 2026 Bahrain Grand Prix in Malaysia

Formula1.com•72d ago
Four MotoGP riders remain winless in 2026 season
F1

Four MotoGP riders remain winless in 2026 season

Yahoo Sports +2•72d ago
Mercedes’ communications officer discusses F1 driver management strategies
F1

Mercedes’ communications officer discusses F1 driver management strategies

Formula1.com•72d ago
Racing Bulls secure P5 in teams’ championship as season progresses
F1

Racing Bulls secure P5 in teams’ championship as season progresses

Formula1.com•72d ago
Road racing events scheduled for Isle of Man later this month
F1

Road racing events scheduled for Isle of Man later this month

Yahoo Sports•72d ago
IndyCar officials address concerns over Markham Grand Prix readiness
F1

IndyCar officials address concerns over Markham Grand Prix readiness

Racer•73d ago
IndyCar cancels Friday practice session at Markham due to promoter issues
F1

IndyCar cancels Friday practice session at Markham due to promoter issues

Yahoo Sports +1•73d ago
F1

Locals dominate standings ahead of final weeks at KRA Speedway

Yahoo Sports•73d ago
King Willem-Alexander presents trophy at F1 Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort
F1

King Willem-Alexander presents trophy at F1 Dutch Grand Prix in Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports +1•73d ago
Matt Campbell praises Penn State transfer RB James Peoples after practice
F1

Matt Campbell praises Penn State transfer RB James Peoples after practice

Yahoo Sports•73d ago