Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 91

Racing Bulls achieve strong midfield results in F1 2026 season
F1

Racing Bulls achieve strong midfield results in F1 2026 season

Motorsport.com +2•75d ago
Charles Leclerc shares F1 summer holiday moments with family and dog
F1

Charles Leclerc shares F1 summer holiday moments with family and dog

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Sepang International Circuit returns to F1 calendar for 2026 events
F1

Sepang International Circuit returns to F1 calendar for 2026 events

Formula1.com•75d ago
Aston Martin race engineer discusses driver-engineer relationship
F1

Aston Martin race engineer discusses driver-engineer relationship

Formula1.com•75d ago
Jessica Hawkins addresses physical strength and competition barriers in F1
F1

Jessica Hawkins addresses physical strength and competition barriers in F1

Motorsport.com +1•75d ago
Aston Martin improves performance in Hungary with major update
F1

Aston Martin improves performance in Hungary with major update

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
FIA acknowledges weaknesses in F1's ADUO system amid ongoing debate
F1

FIA acknowledges weaknesses in F1's ADUO system amid ongoing debate

Motorsport.com +2•75d ago
Kelly Piquet shares vacation photos with Verstappen and their daughter in Portugal
F1

Kelly Piquet shares vacation photos with Verstappen and their daughter in Portugal

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Supercars, Triple Eight acknowledge error affecting Will Brown's performance
F1

Supercars, Triple Eight acknowledge error affecting Will Brown's performance

Autosport +2•75d ago
Domenicali reports progress on new F1 engine discussions
F1

Domenicali reports progress on new F1 engine discussions

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Washington Huskies show progress in day five of training camp
F1

Washington Huskies show progress in day five of training camp

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Ffos Las hosts live six-race card starting at 3.37pm
F1

Ffos Las hosts live six-race card starting at 3.37pm

Sky Sports•75d ago
Stefano Domenicali addresses F1 power unit regulations criticism
F1

Stefano Domenicali addresses F1 power unit regulations criticism

Sky Sports•75d ago
Texas Tech's Will Hammond makes progress in recovery from injury
F1

Texas Tech's Will Hammond makes progress in recovery from injury

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Dan Lanning says Ducks LB Brayden Platt will miss significant time
F1

Dan Lanning says Ducks LB Brayden Platt will miss significant time

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Fornaroli's future in F1 uncertain as driver market tightens
F1

Fornaroli's future in F1 uncertain as driver market tightens

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Scott Speed sets new record at Mount Washington hill climb with Subaru
F1

Scott Speed sets new record at Mount Washington hill climb with Subaru

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
F1 teams rely on diverse revenue streams amid budget cap changes
F1

F1 teams rely on diverse revenue streams amid budget cap changes

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Washington football hosts defensive lineman Elijah Willis on visit
F1

Washington football hosts defensive lineman Elijah Willis on visit

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Andy Green sets hydrogen-powered world record at 406.3 mph
F1

Andy Green sets hydrogen-powered world record at 406.3 mph

ESPN F1•76d ago
Shaun White’s Snow League introduces new team format in New Zealand event
F1

Shaun White’s Snow League introduces new team format in New Zealand event

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Kimi Antonelli embraces pressure amid Italy's quest for F1 championship
F1

Kimi Antonelli embraces pressure amid Italy's quest for F1 championship

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Formula 1 commemorates Damon Hill's 1996 championship season
F1

Formula 1 commemorates Damon Hill's 1996 championship season

Formula1.com•76d ago
Bow Echo retires unbeaten after training setback ahead of Prix Jacques le Marois
F1

Bow Echo retires unbeaten after training setback ahead of Prix Jacques le Marois

Sky Sports•76d ago
Alex O’Connor discusses his striking images from 2026 F1 season
F1

Alex O’Connor discusses his striking images from 2026 F1 season

Formula1.com•76d ago
Hadjar challenges Verstappen in Red Bull's second seat this season
F1

Hadjar challenges Verstappen in Red Bull's second seat this season

Formula1.com•76d ago
Mercedes prepares for Zandvoort with major upgrade and engine penalty risk
F1

Mercedes prepares for Zandvoort with major upgrade and engine penalty risk

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Francesco Bagnaia struggles at British Grand Prix after surgery
F1

Francesco Bagnaia struggles at British Grand Prix after surgery

Motorsport.com•76d ago
Trump attends final day of Patriot Games in Ohio
F1

Trump attends final day of Patriot Games in Ohio

Yahoo Sports•76d ago
Notre Dame Football discusses 2026 player favorites in latest podcast
F1

Notre Dame Football discusses 2026 player favorites in latest podcast

Yahoo Sports•76d ago