Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 90

Haas struggles to maintain momentum in 2026 F1 season
F1

Haas struggles to maintain momentum in 2026 F1 season

Formula1.com•74d ago
Rob Smedley doubts Haas's potential as F1 frontrunners
F1

Rob Smedley doubts Haas's potential as F1 frontrunners

Motorsport.com•74d ago
Ferrari plans engine upgrade ahead of Italian Grand Prix
F1

Ferrari plans engine upgrade ahead of Italian Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Cadillac replaces Graeme Lowdon with Marcin Budkowski as team principal
F1

Cadillac replaces Graeme Lowdon with Marcin Budkowski as team principal

The-race.com•74d ago
Performance coach Tom Clark discusses role with F1 driver Esteban Ocon
F1

Performance coach Tom Clark discusses role with F1 driver Esteban Ocon

Formula1.com•74d ago
Jorge Martin focuses on improvement, not just winning in MotoGP
F1

Jorge Martin focuses on improvement, not just winning in MotoGP

Yahoo Sports +1•74d ago
Mika Hakkinen discusses McLaren rivalry with David Coulthard
F1

Mika Hakkinen discusses McLaren rivalry with David Coulthard

Yahoo Sports +1•74d ago
Middletown South football seeks resurgence with experienced senior class
F1

Middletown South football seeks resurgence with experienced senior class

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Cadillac refutes Rafael Camara 2027 rumors while leaving options open
F1

Cadillac refutes Rafael Camara 2027 rumors while leaving options open

Motorsport.com•74d ago
Drone racing competition set for August 22 at Helder Park in Holland
F1

Drone racing competition set for August 22 at Helder Park in Holland

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Danny Röhl and Kevin Boma address press before Pafos match
F1

Danny Röhl and Kevin Boma address press before Pafos match

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Cadillac replaces Graeme Lowdon with Marcin Budkowski as F1 team principal
F1

Cadillac replaces Graeme Lowdon with Marcin Budkowski as F1 team principal

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Ricciardo stays connected to Verstappen, critiques Norris's texting
F1

Ricciardo stays connected to Verstappen, critiques Norris's texting

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Kimi Antonelli leads 2026 F1 standings ahead of Dutch Grand Prix
F1

Kimi Antonelli leads 2026 F1 standings ahead of Dutch Grand Prix

Sky Sports•74d ago
Live Oak Landing will close for inaugural Dragons on the Delta Boat Race
F1

Live Oak Landing will close for inaugural Dragons on the Delta Boat Race

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Atlético Galo secures first leg win over Bragantino in Copa Sul-Americana
F1

Atlético Galo secures first leg win over Bragantino in Copa Sul-Americana

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Cadillac names Marcin Budkowski as new Team Principal
F1

Cadillac names Marcin Budkowski as new Team Principal

Yahoo Sports +9•75d ago
Cadillac F1 team confirms Sergio Perez's commitment amid rumors
F1

Cadillac F1 team confirms Sergio Perez's commitment amid rumors

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Foyt Racing, Homes For Our Troops, and WHHA partner for Freedom 250
F1

Foyt Racing, Homes For Our Troops, and WHHA partner for Freedom 250

Motorsport.com•75d ago
Cadillac F1 appoints Marcin Budkowski as new team principal
F1

Cadillac F1 appoints Marcin Budkowski as new team principal

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Watch the ‘Wrong Way’ Vegas to Reno race live on RACER Network
F1

Watch the ‘Wrong Way’ Vegas to Reno race live on RACER Network

Racer•75d ago
Marquez faces pressure to rebound at Aragon Grand Prix
F1

Marquez faces pressure to rebound at Aragon Grand Prix

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Damon Hill reflects on 1996 championship season and Williams exit
F1

Damon Hill reflects on 1996 championship season and Williams exit

Formula1.com•75d ago
Caleb Williams shines early at Bears training camp in Lake Forest
F1

Caleb Williams shines early at Bears training camp in Lake Forest

bleachernation.com•75d ago
Red Bull identifies areas for performance improvements in F1 season
F1

Red Bull identifies areas for performance improvements in F1 season

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
McLaren discusses driver impact under new F1 2026 regulations
F1

McLaren discusses driver impact under new F1 2026 regulations

Motorsport.com•75d ago
Driver talent plays crucial role under new F1 2026 regulations
F1

Driver talent plays crucial role under new F1 2026 regulations

Autosport•75d ago
Honda launches HRC Heritage Program to sell iconic race cars
F1

Honda launches HRC Heritage Program to sell iconic race cars

Racer•75d ago
Liam Lawson under pressure to secure his F1 seat for 2027
F1

Liam Lawson under pressure to secure his F1 seat for 2027

Yahoo Sports•75d ago
Williams struggles in 2026 Formula 1 season amid technical difficulties
F1

Williams struggles in 2026 Formula 1 season amid technical difficulties

Formula1.com•75d ago