Formula 1
Motorsports

Formula 1

International
Season:
2026

The FIA Formula One World Championship (also Formula One, or F1) is the highest class of single-seat auto racing that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The "formula", designated in the name, refers to a set of rules with which all participants' cars must comply. The F1 season consists of a series of races, known as Grands Prix (from French, originally meaning great prizes), held throughout the world on purpose-built circuits and public roads. The results of each race are evaluated using a points system to determine two annual World Championships, one for the drivers and one for the constructors. The racing drivers, constructor teams, track officials, organisers, and circuits are required to be holders of valid Super Licences, the highest class of racing licence issued by the FIA. Formula One cars are the fastest road course racing cars in the world, owing to very high cornering speeds achieved through the generation of large amounts of aerodynamic downforce. Formula One cars race at speeds of up to 360 km/h (220 mph) with engines currently limited in performance to a maximum of 15,000 RPM. The cars are capable of lateral acceleration in excess of five g in corners. The performance of the cars is very dependent on electronics – although traction control and other driving aids have been banned since 2008 – and on aerodynamics, suspension and tyres. The formula has radically evolved and changed through the history of the sport. While Europe is the sport's traditional base, and hosts about half of each year's races, the sport's scope has expanded significantly and an increasing number of Grands Prix are held on other continents. F1 had a total global television audience of 527 million people during the course of the 2010 season. Grand Prix racing began in 1906 and became the most popular type internationally in the second half of the twentieth century. The Formula One Group is the legal holder of the commercial rights. With the cost of designing and building mid-tier cars being of the order of $120 million, Formula One's economic effect and creation of jobs is significant, and its financial and political battles are widely reported. Its high profile and popularity have created a major merchandising environment, which has resulted in great investments from sponsors and budgets in the hundreds of millions for the constructors. Since 2000 the sport's spiraling expenditures have forced several teams, including manufacturers' works teams, into bankruptcy. Others have been bought out by companies wanting to establish a presence within the sport, which strictly limits the number of participant teams.

Upcoming fixtures

Fri, Oct 30, 06:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 1
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Oct 30, 10:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 2
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 05:30 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Practice 3
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sat, Oct 31, 09:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix Qualifying
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Sun, Nov 1, 08:00 PM
Mexico City Grand Prix
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Fri, Nov 6, 03:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 1
Interlagos Circuit
Fri, Nov 6, 07:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 2
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 02:30 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Practice 3
Interlagos Circuit
Sat, Nov 7, 06:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix Qualifying
Interlagos Circuit
Sun, Nov 8, 05:00 PM
São Paulo Grand Prix
Standings▾

Driver Standings

#NameStartsPts
1Kimi Antonelli18365
2George Russell18242
3Lewis Hamilton18241
4Max Verstappen18236
5Charles Leclerc18233
6Lando Norris18211
7Oscar Piastri18144
8Isack Hadjar15105
9Liam Lawson1877
10Pierre Gasly1842
11Arvid Lindblad1838
12Franco Colapinto1827
13Oliver Bearman1823
14Nico Hülkenberg1813
15Gabriel Bortoleto1810
16Esteban Ocon187
17Fernando Alonso187
18Carlos Sainz187
19Alexander Albon185
20Yuki Tsunoda31
21Lance Stroll180
22Valtteri Bottas180
23Sergio Pérez180

Constructor Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Mercedes180000607
2Ferrari180000474
3Red Bull180000355
4McLaren180000355
5Racing Bulls180000102
6Alpine18000069
7Haas18000030
8Audi18000023
9Williams18000012
10Aston Martin1500007
11Cadillac1800000
Recent results▾

Recent results

  • 2026-10-23
    MSC Cruises United States Grand Prix

Latest Formula 1 news

League

F1

Page 89

Max Verstappen reveals farewell helmet for final Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort
F1

Max Verstappen reveals farewell helmet for final Dutch Grand Prix at Zandvoort

Yahoo Sports•73d ago
Kimi Antonelli leads 2026 F1 standings after eleven races
F1

Kimi Antonelli leads 2026 F1 standings after eleven races

Yahoo Sports•73d ago
Cycling ban enforced during Manx Grand Prix and Classic TT races
F1

Cycling ban enforced during Manx Grand Prix and Classic TT races

Yahoo Sports•73d ago
Efsixteen returns for Listed St Hugh's Stakes at Newbury
F1

Efsixteen returns for Listed St Hugh's Stakes at Newbury

Sky Sports•73d ago
Formula 1 summer break continues this weekend, events remain on hold
F1

Formula 1 summer break continues this weekend, events remain on hold

Motorsport.com•73d ago
Cheyenne McCartney tops WPRA standings after wins in Calgary and Cheyenne
F1

Cheyenne McCartney tops WPRA standings after wins in Calgary and Cheyenne

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Daison Pursley navigates challenges in debut season with Kasey Kahne Racing
F1

Daison Pursley navigates challenges in debut season with Kasey Kahne Racing

Motorsport.com•74d ago
Acosta tests revised earplug design for MotoGP's radio system
F1

Acosta tests revised earplug design for MotoGP's radio system

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Hull KR defeats Catalan Dragons 28-10 at Craven Park
F1

Hull KR defeats Catalan Dragons 28-10 at Craven Park

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Data shows significant shift in U.S. sports popularity over 20 years
F1

Data shows significant shift in U.S. sports popularity over 20 years

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Mirko Bortolotti disqualified from DTM race at Oschersleben amid appeal
F1

Mirko Bortolotti disqualified from DTM race at Oschersleben amid appeal

Motorsport.com•74d ago
Ty Gibbs's Iowa win showcases consistency, drawing praise from Kyle Petty
F1

Ty Gibbs's Iowa win showcases consistency, drawing praise from Kyle Petty

Yahoo Sports +1•74d ago
Discussion on adding more sprint races to Formula 1 calendar gains traction
F1

Discussion on adding more sprint races to Formula 1 calendar gains traction

BBC Sport•74d ago
F1 drivers highlight importance of mental downtime to avoid burnout
F1

F1 drivers highlight importance of mental downtime to avoid burnout

Formula1.com•74d ago
Williams highlights resurgence of their iconic 1996 F1 car
F1

Williams highlights resurgence of their iconic 1996 F1 car

Formula1.com•74d ago
Andrade returns to CMLL to face Volador Jr. at 93rd Anniversary show
F1

Andrade returns to CMLL to face Volador Jr. at 93rd Anniversary show

Cageside Seats•74d ago
Arvid Lindblad reflects on impressive F1 rookie season performance
F1

Arvid Lindblad reflects on impressive F1 rookie season performance

Motorsport.com•74d ago
Professional pilots compete in extreme paragliding races across the U.S
F1

Professional pilots compete in extreme paragliding races across the U.S

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Lance Stroll drives rare £3million Aston Martin in Monaco
F1

Lance Stroll drives rare £3million Aston Martin in Monaco

Motorsport.com•74d ago
Cadillac dismisses team principal Lowdon, appoints Budkowski
F1

Cadillac dismisses team principal Lowdon, appoints Budkowski

Racer +7•74d ago
Pikes Peak GT4 Trophy highlights episode airs tonight on RACER
F1

Pikes Peak GT4 Trophy highlights episode airs tonight on RACER

Racer•74d ago
Edin Terzić names 23-man squad for friendly match in Bergamo
F1

Edin Terzić names 23-man squad for friendly match in Bergamo

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Formula 1 explains drivers' championship and points system details
F1

Formula 1 explains drivers' championship and points system details

ESPN F1•74d ago
Guenther Steiner considers F1 return under specific conditions
F1

Guenther Steiner considers F1 return under specific conditions

Motorsport.com•74d ago
Isack Hadjar aims to improve effectiveness compared to Max Verstappen
F1

Isack Hadjar aims to improve effectiveness compared to Max Verstappen

Motorsport.com•74d ago
F1 summer shutdown starts as teams pause all car developments
F1

F1 summer shutdown starts as teams pause all car developments

Yahoo Sports•74d ago
Charles Leclerc and wife Alexandra spark pregnancy rumors during vacation
F1

Charles Leclerc and wife Alexandra spark pregnancy rumors during vacation

Motorsport.com•74d ago
Ferrari plans engine improvements as it aims to catch Mercedes
F1

Ferrari plans engine improvements as it aims to catch Mercedes

Racer•74d ago
Valtteri Bottas highlights Cadillac's progress in first F1 season
F1

Valtteri Bottas highlights Cadillac's progress in first F1 season

Motorsport.com•74d ago
Red Bull struggles for speed amid mixed results in F1 2026
F1

Red Bull struggles for speed amid mixed results in F1 2026

Motorsport.com•74d ago