German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Max Eberl misses Ballon d'Or ceremony due to illness
Bundesliga

Max Eberl misses Ballon d'Or ceremony due to illness

Yahoo Sports•1d ago
Bayern Munich secures 3-1 victory against Freiburg in Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich secures 3-1 victory against Freiburg in Bundesliga clash

BBC Football +4•1d ago
Aleksandar Pavlović supports Harry Kane and Michael Olise for Ballon d’Or
Bundesliga

Aleksandar Pavlović supports Harry Kane and Michael Olise for Ballon d’Or

Yahoo Sports•1d ago
Eintracht and Hamburg prepare for DFB-Pokal clash on October 27
Bundesliga

Eintracht and Hamburg prepare for DFB-Pokal clash on October 27

Yahoo Sports•1d ago
Bayern stay unbeaten, Dortmund struggle offensively, Gladbach secure victory
Bundesliga

Bayern stay unbeaten, Dortmund struggle offensively, Gladbach secure victory

Yahoo Sports•1d ago
Rouven Schröder discusses Wael Mohya's future with Borussia Mönchengladbach
Bundesliga

Rouven Schröder discusses Wael Mohya's future with Borussia Mönchengladbach

Yahoo Sports•1d ago
Kathleen Krüger discusses Bayern Munich's challenges with injuries
Bundesliga

Kathleen Krüger discusses Bayern Munich's challenges with injuries

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Bayern Munich confirms delegation for Ballon d’Or ceremony in London
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich confirms delegation for Ballon d’Or ceremony in London

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Serge Gnabry backs Harry Kane for 2026 Ballon d'Or
Bundesliga

Serge Gnabry backs Harry Kane for 2026 Ballon d'Or

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Bayern Munich wins 3-1 against SC Freiburg with Danks as interim coach
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich wins 3-1 against SC Freiburg with Danks as interim coach

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Freiburg's bold strategy falls short in 3-1 loss to Bayern
Bundesliga

Freiburg's bold strategy falls short in 3-1 loss to Bayern

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Grifo cites Freiburg's character in loss to Bayern
Bundesliga

Grifo cites Freiburg's character in loss to Bayern

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Borussia Dortmund prepares to face Elversberg in Bundesliga on November 7
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund prepares to face Elversberg in Bundesliga on November 7

TheSportsDB +1•2d ago
Bara Sapoko Ndiaye out for Bayern Munich's match against SC Freiburg
Bundesliga

Bara Sapoko Ndiaye out for Bayern Munich's match against SC Freiburg

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Bayern Munich faces SC Freiburg in Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich faces SC Freiburg in Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Manchester City prepares for Carabao Cup clash against Brighton on October 28
Bundesliga

Manchester City prepares for Carabao Cup clash against Brighton on October 28

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
RBL continues strong home form with 4-0 victory over Elversberg
Bundesliga

RBL continues strong home form with 4-0 victory over Elversberg

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Dortmund prepares for Bremen in Cup, then visits Bayern in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Dortmund prepares for Bremen in Cup, then visits Bayern in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Hannover 96 fans disrupt Braunschweig tifo display ahead of derby
Bundesliga

Hannover 96 fans disrupt Braunschweig tifo display ahead of derby

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Paderborn continues strong run with 1-0 win over HSV in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Paderborn continues strong run with 1-0 win over HSV in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Said El Mala apologizes after Schalke players suffer injuries
Bundesliga

Said El Mala apologizes after Schalke players suffer injuries

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Max Eberl advises caution for Vincent Kompany after health scare
Bundesliga

Max Eberl advises caution for Vincent Kompany after health scare

Yahoo Sports•2d ago
Maxi Beier lifts Dortmund with only goal, mystery note revealed
Bundesliga

Maxi Beier lifts Dortmund with only goal, mystery note revealed

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Bayern's Hoeness criticises winger Karl for lack of humility
Bundesliga

Bayern's Hoeness criticises winger Karl for lack of humility

Yahoo Sports +1•3d ago
Füllkrug explains emotional reaction after being substituted in win
Bundesliga

Füllkrug explains emotional reaction after being substituted in win

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Marc Cucurella receives Ballon d'Or backing from former Bayern Munich manager
Bundesliga

Marc Cucurella receives Ballon d'Or backing from former Bayern Munich manager

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Uli Hoeneß visits Vincent Kompany at hospital with Max Eberl
Bundesliga

Uli Hoeneß visits Vincent Kompany at hospital with Max Eberl

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Köln hosts Bayer Leverkusen in upcoming Bundesliga fixture
Bundesliga

Köln hosts Bayer Leverkusen in upcoming Bundesliga fixture

TheSportsDB•3d ago
Paderborn and Eintracht Frankfurt set for Bundesliga clash on November 7
Bundesliga

Paderborn and Eintracht Frankfurt set for Bundesliga clash on November 7

TheSportsDB +3•3d ago
Hoffenheim prepares for match against Schalke 04 on November 8
Bundesliga

Hoffenheim prepares for match against Schalke 04 on November 8

TheSportsDB•3d ago