German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 2

Bayern Munich faces challenges ahead of match against SC Freiburg
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich faces challenges ahead of match against SC Freiburg

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Borussia Dortmund hosts Eintracht Frankfurt in Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund hosts Eintracht Frankfurt in Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Füllkrug scores twice as Bremen edges Mainz in Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Füllkrug scores twice as Bremen edges Mainz in Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Schalke and Köln play to goalless draw in Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Schalke and Köln play to goalless draw in Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Fabio Vieira suffers injury in HSV's match against SC Paderborn
Bundesliga

Fabio Vieira suffers injury in HSV's match against SC Paderborn

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Lineups confirmed for Mainz 05 vs. Werder Bremen in Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Lineups confirmed for Mainz 05 vs. Werder Bremen in Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
RB Leipzig hosts SV Elversberg in Bundesliga clash today
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig hosts SV Elversberg in Bundesliga clash today

Yahoo Sports•3d ago
Bayern Munich's Alara Şehitler named to Golden Girl shortlist
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Alara Şehitler named to Golden Girl shortlist

Yahoo Sports•4d ago
Scally scores as Gladbach edges Stuttgart for first Bundesliga win
Bundesliga

Scally scores as Gladbach edges Stuttgart for first Bundesliga win

ESPN Soccer•4d ago
Stuttgart falls to Gladbach 3-2 in Bundesliga matchup
Bundesliga

Stuttgart falls to Gladbach 3-2 in Bundesliga matchup

Yahoo Sports•4d ago
Bayern Munich defeats RB Leipzig 5-1 in Frauen-Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich defeats RB Leipzig 5-1 in Frauen-Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•4d ago
Bundesliga matches feature USMNT players this weekend in Germany
Bundesliga

Bundesliga matches feature USMNT players this weekend in Germany

Yahoo Sports•4d ago
Borussia Dortmund rewards fans who use less phone at matches
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund rewards fans who use less phone at matches

ESPN Soccer +1•4d ago
VfB Stuttgart hosts Borussia Mönchengladbach while Bayer Leverkusen visits Hoffenheim
Bundesliga

VfB Stuttgart hosts Borussia Mönchengladbach while Bayer Leverkusen visits Hoffenheim

Yahoo Sports•5d ago
Alexander Blessin praises Wael Mohya ahead of Gladbach's match
Bundesliga

Alexander Blessin praises Wael Mohya ahead of Gladbach's match

Yahoo Sports•5d ago
Hamburg aims for fourth straight Bundesliga win against Paderborn
Bundesliga

Hamburg aims for fourth straight Bundesliga win against Paderborn

Yahoo Sports•5d ago
FC Bayern Women prepare for Bundesliga match at RB Leipzig tonight
Bundesliga

FC Bayern Women prepare for Bundesliga match at RB Leipzig tonight

Yahoo Sports•5d ago
SC Paderborn and Hamburger SV prepare for Bundesliga clash on 24/10
Bundesliga

SC Paderborn and Hamburger SV prepare for Bundesliga clash on 24/10

Yahoo Sports +1•5d ago
Borussia Dortmund prepares to host Eintracht Frankfurt in Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund prepares to host Eintracht Frankfurt in Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•5d ago
Borussia Dortmund prepares to face Eintracht Frankfurt in Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund prepares to face Eintracht Frankfurt in Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•5d ago
Gregor Kobel again earns clean sheets for Borussia Dortmund this season
Bundesliga

Gregor Kobel again earns clean sheets for Borussia Dortmund this season

Yahoo Sports•5d ago
Bundesliga match day travel details for Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga

Bundesliga match day travel details for Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Borussia Dortmund, Vodafone launch Fan Mode to enhance stadium experience
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund, Vodafone launch Fan Mode to enhance stadium experience

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Bayern Munich confirms Viessmann Group as new investor
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich confirms Viessmann Group as new investor

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Kompany updates on Kim and Díaz injuries after Arsenal draw
Bundesliga

Kompany updates on Kim and Díaz injuries after Arsenal draw

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Guirassy scores twice as Dortmund secures 2-1 victory over Sabah
Bundesliga

Guirassy scores twice as Dortmund secures 2-1 victory over Sabah

BBC Football•6d ago
Hitzlsperger advocates for more focus on football over transfers
Bundesliga

Hitzlsperger advocates for more focus on football over transfers

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Bayern Munich shows offensive strength ahead of European clash
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich shows offensive strength ahead of European clash

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
BVB players reflect on travel strain after busy schedule
Bundesliga

BVB players reflect on travel strain after busy schedule

Yahoo Sports•6d ago
Köln considers Wilson and Nketiah as striker targets after injury
Bundesliga

Köln considers Wilson and Nketiah as striker targets after injury

Yahoo Sports•7d ago