German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 3

Borussia Dortmund players skip showers after 2-1 win in Baku
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund players skip showers after 2-1 win in Baku

Yahoo Sports•7d ago
Eintracht Frankfurt travels to face Borussia Dortmund in Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt travels to face Borussia Dortmund in Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•7d ago
Michael Olise wins FC Bayern Player of the Month for September
Bundesliga

Michael Olise wins FC Bayern Player of the Month for September

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Brazil coach visits Bayern Munich to discuss Maycon Cardozo's progress
Bundesliga

Brazil coach visits Bayern Munich to discuss Maycon Cardozo's progress

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Borussia Dortmund finds Reggiani falls short of expectations
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund finds Reggiani falls short of expectations

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Matthäus pushes for Füllkrug's national team return ahead of qualifiers
Bundesliga

Matthäus pushes for Füllkrug's national team return ahead of qualifiers

Yahoo Sports +1•8d ago
Mohamed Ali Zoma undergoes shoulder surgery, out for Italy's November squad
Bundesliga

Mohamed Ali Zoma undergoes shoulder surgery, out for Italy's November squad

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
AC Milan negotiates with Markus Krösche after his Frankfurt departure
Bundesliga

AC Milan negotiates with Markus Krösche after his Frankfurt departure

Yahoo Sports +1•8d ago
BVB announces roster for match against Sabah in Baku
Bundesliga

BVB announces roster for match against Sabah in Baku

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Florian Wirtz intends to remain with Liverpool amid transfer interest
Bundesliga

Florian Wirtz intends to remain with Liverpool amid transfer interest

Yahoo Sports•8d ago
Freiburg coach criticizes fans after tennis ball protest against Leverkusen
Bundesliga

Freiburg coach criticizes fans after tennis ball protest against Leverkusen

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Bayern Munich and VfB Stuttgart receive reduced fines for pyro incidents
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich and VfB Stuttgart receive reduced fines for pyro incidents

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Jose Mourinho discusses players and incidents after Real Madrid's victory
Bundesliga

Jose Mourinho discusses players and incidents after Real Madrid's victory

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Hansi Flick targets Finn Jeltsch amid Real Madrid interest
Bundesliga

Hansi Flick targets Finn Jeltsch amid Real Madrid interest

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Uli Hoeneß comments on Bayern Munich's successful transfer income
Bundesliga

Uli Hoeneß comments on Bayern Munich's successful transfer income

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Nike signs boot deal with Bayern Munich star Michael Olise
Bundesliga

Nike signs boot deal with Bayern Munich star Michael Olise

Yahoo Sports +1•9d ago
Bayern Munich II wins 4-2 in first Munich derby since 2021
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich II wins 4-2 in first Munich derby since 2021

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Borussia Mönchengladbach hosts Paderborn in Bundesliga match later this month
Bundesliga

Borussia Mönchengladbach hosts Paderborn in Bundesliga match later this month

TheSportsDB +2•9d ago
Bayer Leverkusen vs Stuttgart upcoming Bundesliga clash on October 31
Bundesliga

Bayer Leverkusen vs Stuttgart upcoming Bundesliga clash on October 31

TheSportsDB +2•9d ago
Borussia Mönchengladbach hosts TSG Hoffenheim in basement battle
Bundesliga

Borussia Mönchengladbach hosts TSG Hoffenheim in basement battle

Yahoo Sports +1•9d ago
Karlsruher SC scores four to claim win over Darmstadt in 2. Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Karlsruher SC scores four to claim win over Darmstadt in 2. Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Freiburg fans protest with tennis balls during Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Freiburg fans protest with tennis balls during Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Barcelona coach targets Finn Jeltsch as defensive solution in January
Bundesliga

Barcelona coach targets Finn Jeltsch as defensive solution in January

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Werder Women's Bundesliga match against Hoffenheim called off due to illness
Bundesliga

Werder Women's Bundesliga match against Hoffenheim called off due to illness

Yahoo Sports +1•9d ago
Füllkrug avoids national team return discussion after strong start
Bundesliga

Füllkrug avoids national team return discussion after strong start

Yahoo Sports +1•9d ago
Köln targets January signings with Leeds striker Nmecha among options
Bundesliga

Köln targets January signings with Leeds striker Nmecha among options

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Nicolò Tresoldi's future draws interest from major clubs and national teams
Bundesliga

Nicolò Tresoldi's future draws interest from major clubs and national teams

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Bayern Munich open to selling Alphonso Davies for a big offer
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich open to selling Alphonso Davies for a big offer

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
Karlsruher SC, SV Darmstadt 98 confirm lineups for 2. Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Karlsruher SC, SV Darmstadt 98 confirm lineups for 2. Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•9d ago
RB Leipzig admits poor performance in loss to Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig admits poor performance in loss to Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports +1•10d ago