German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 4

Referee chaos marks Elversberg versus Augsburg Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Referee chaos marks Elversberg versus Augsburg Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•10d ago
Dortmund’s Karetsas to miss weeks with ankle injury
Bundesliga

Dortmund’s Karetsas to miss weeks with ankle injury

Yahoo Sports•10d ago
Elversberg hold off Augsburg in chaotic 4-3 Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Elversberg hold off Augsburg in chaotic 4-3 Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•10d ago
Bayern Munich overcomes RB Leipzig with 6-1 scoreline
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich overcomes RB Leipzig with 6-1 scoreline

Yahoo Sports•10d ago
RB Leipzig hosts Eintracht Frankfurt for a Bundesliga round five match
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig hosts Eintracht Frankfurt for a Bundesliga round five match

TheSportsDB +5•10d ago
Union Berlin holds Borussia Dortmund to goalless draw in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Union Berlin holds Borussia Dortmund to goalless draw in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•10d ago
Demichelis returns to Munich as RB Leipzig faces Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Demichelis returns to Munich as RB Leipzig faces Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•10d ago
Schalke 04 hosts RB Leipzig in Bundesliga on October 31
Bundesliga

Schalke 04 hosts RB Leipzig in Bundesliga on October 31

TheSportsDB•10d ago
Augsburg faces Freiburg in Bundesliga showdown later this month
Bundesliga

Augsburg faces Freiburg in Bundesliga showdown later this month

TheSportsDB•10d ago
Rafael van der Vaart defends Fabio Vieira following slow start at HSV
Bundesliga

Rafael van der Vaart defends Fabio Vieira following slow start at HSV

Yahoo Sports•10d ago
Robin Koch earns praise from Hütter after Frankfurt victory over Cologne
Bundesliga

Robin Koch earns praise from Hütter after Frankfurt victory over Cologne

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Cologne loses to Frankfurt in Bundesliga as tactical change raises concerns
Bundesliga

Cologne loses to Frankfurt in Bundesliga as tactical change raises concerns

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Köln falls late in Bundesliga clash against Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga

Köln falls late in Bundesliga clash against Eintracht Frankfurt

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Deco meets with Dani Olmo's agent amid Bayern interest in forward
Bundesliga

Deco meets with Dani Olmo's agent amid Bayern interest in forward

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Atubolu records clean sheet as Frankfurt secures first home win
Bundesliga

Atubolu records clean sheet as Frankfurt secures first home win

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Bayern Munich seeks to finalize Harry Kane extension before Ballon d’Or
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich seeks to finalize Harry Kane extension before Ballon d’Or

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Zoma stretchered off during Energie Cottbus vs. Nürnberg clash
Bundesliga

Zoma stretchered off during Energie Cottbus vs. Nürnberg clash

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Hannover 96 and FC St. Pauli face off in crucial Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Hannover 96 and FC St. Pauli face off in crucial Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Kane nears contract extension with Bayern Munich amid transfer talks
Bundesliga

Kane nears contract extension with Bayern Munich amid transfer talks

Yahoo Sports +4•11d ago
Bayern Munich's Neuer and Pavlović uncertain for RB Leipzig match
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Neuer and Pavlović uncertain for RB Leipzig match

Yahoo Sports•11d ago
Kahn questions Urbig's future as Bayern Munich's number one goalkeeper
Bundesliga

Kahn questions Urbig's future as Bayern Munich's number one goalkeeper

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Kennet Eichhorn aims for early return to Bayer Leverkusen amid recovery
Bundesliga

Kennet Eichhorn aims for early return to Bayer Leverkusen amid recovery

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Werder Bremen hosts SC Paderborn amid promising Bundesliga start
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen hosts SC Paderborn amid promising Bundesliga start

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Freiburg coach Julian Schuster marks 100th match in Conference League opener
Bundesliga

Freiburg coach Julian Schuster marks 100th match in Conference League opener

Yahoo Sports +1•12d ago
Hertha BSC, Nürnberg and other teams prepare for Matchday 8 in 2. Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Hertha BSC, Nürnberg and other teams prepare for Matchday 8 in 2. Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
AC Milan leads FC Salzburg 4-0 in UEFA Europa League match
Bundesliga

AC Milan leads FC Salzburg 4-0 in UEFA Europa League match

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Arsenal, Manchester United and Real Madrid eye Christian Kofane
Bundesliga

Arsenal, Manchester United and Real Madrid eye Christian Kofane

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Hertha BSC faces Holstein Kiel in crucial 2. Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Hertha BSC faces Holstein Kiel in crucial 2. Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Borussia Dortmund aims for record points against Union Berlin
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund aims for record points against Union Berlin

Yahoo Sports +1•12d ago
Mikey Moore joins FC Koln, inspired by Sancho and Bellingham
Bundesliga

Mikey Moore joins FC Koln, inspired by Sancho and Bellingham

BBC Football•12d ago