German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 5

Germany earns 2-1 friendly win against Japan in Bremen
Bundesliga

Germany earns 2-1 friendly win against Japan in Bremen

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
FC Köln pursues Estrela Amadora forward Ianis Stoica amid Bundesliga interest
Bundesliga

FC Köln pursues Estrela Amadora forward Ianis Stoica amid Bundesliga interest

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Derry Scherhant discusses Freiburg's unbeaten start in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Derry Scherhant discusses Freiburg's unbeaten start in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•12d ago
Schalke 04's Moussa Sylla ruled out indefinitely with leg injury
Bundesliga

Schalke 04's Moussa Sylla ruled out indefinitely with leg injury

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Jonas Urbig discusses Bayern Munich's draw and upcoming matches
Bundesliga

Jonas Urbig discusses Bayern Munich's draw and upcoming matches

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Fantasy Bundesliga managers prepare for Matchday 2 roster adjustments
Bundesliga

Fantasy Bundesliga managers prepare for Matchday 2 roster adjustments

Yahoo Sports +4•13d ago
Viking captain provokes Bayern's Olise into red card during Champions League clash
Bundesliga

Viking captain provokes Bayern's Olise into red card during Champions League clash

Yahoo Sports•13d ago
Stuttgart targets Retsos as potential replacement for Jeltsch
Bundesliga

Stuttgart targets Retsos as potential replacement for Jeltsch

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Liverpool struggles with Florian Wirtz under static attacking style
Bundesliga

Liverpool struggles with Florian Wirtz under static attacking style

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Lennart Karl faces challenges in return to form at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Lennart Karl faces challenges in return to form at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Werder Bremen and Borussia Dortmund play to a thrilling draw
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen and Borussia Dortmund play to a thrilling draw

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Bayern Munich's Michael Olise faces scrutiny after poor decision vs. Viking FK
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Michael Olise faces scrutiny after poor decision vs. Viking FK

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
South Korean FA urges fans to stop attacks on national team players
Bundesliga

South Korean FA urges fans to stop attacks on national team players

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Bayern U-23 draws with Unterhaching in S-Bahn derby
Bundesliga

Bayern U-23 draws with Unterhaching in S-Bahn derby

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Michael Olise sent off for Bayern in match against Viking
Bundesliga

Michael Olise sent off for Bayern in match against Viking

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Nathaniel Brown thrives as versatile asset for Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Nathaniel Brown thrives as versatile asset for Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Dortmund, Tottenham, and Juventus pursue Benfica's Daniel Banjaqui
Bundesliga

Dortmund, Tottenham, and Juventus pursue Benfica's Daniel Banjaqui

Yahoo Sports•14d ago
Hamburg captain Remberg suffers potential cruciate ligament injury against Hoffenheim
Bundesliga

Hamburg captain Remberg suffers potential cruciate ligament injury against Hoffenheim

Yahoo Sports +4•15d ago
Dani Olmo seeks more playing time amid Bayern Munich interest
Bundesliga

Dani Olmo seeks more playing time amid Bayern Munich interest

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Bayern Munich loanees make impact as club actions resume
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich loanees make impact as club actions resume

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Liverpool targets Erik Farkas as potential Wirtz replacement
Bundesliga

Liverpool targets Erik Farkas as potential Wirtz replacement

Yahoo Sports +1•15d ago
Manchester City, Real Madrid, and United target Bayern's Pavlović this summer
Bundesliga

Manchester City, Real Madrid, and United target Bayern's Pavlović this summer

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Forest Green Rovers take unique approach following coach's departure
Bundesliga

Forest Green Rovers take unique approach following coach's departure

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Ryan Conner discusses his book 12 Guys Walk Into A Kitchen
Bundesliga

Ryan Conner discusses his book 12 Guys Walk Into A Kitchen

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
RB Leipzig secures 6-0 victory in Bundesliga Matchday 5
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig secures 6-0 victory in Bundesliga Matchday 5

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Hertha remains unbeaten, Nürnberg and Wolfsburg play to thrilling draw
Bundesliga

Hertha remains unbeaten, Nürnberg and Wolfsburg play to thrilling draw

Yahoo Sports•15d ago
Riots injure six, including child, during Cologne vs Gladbach match
Bundesliga

Riots injure six, including child, during Cologne vs Gladbach match

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Bayern Munich seeks contract extension talks with Olise but no talks held yet
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich seeks contract extension talks with Olise but no talks held yet

Yahoo Sports +1•16d ago
Harry Kane earns second European Golden Shoe after prolific season
Bundesliga

Harry Kane earns second European Golden Shoe after prolific season

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Harry Kane and Michael Olise lead UEFA Nations League scoring charts
Bundesliga

Harry Kane and Michael Olise lead UEFA Nations League scoring charts

Yahoo Sports•16d ago