German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 6

Liverpool closer to signing Araujo as Quansah's future remains uncertain
Bundesliga

Liverpool closer to signing Araujo as Quansah's future remains uncertain

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Uli Hoeneß defends Manuel Neuer and Joshua Kimmich after Augsburg draw
Bundesliga

Uli Hoeneß defends Manuel Neuer and Joshua Kimmich after Augsburg draw

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Vincent Kompany defends Joshua Kimmich amid national team debate
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany defends Joshua Kimmich amid national team debate

Yahoo Sports +1•16d ago
Said El Mala scores to lead Köln past Gladbach in Rhine derby
Bundesliga

Said El Mala scores to lead Köln past Gladbach in Rhine derby

Yahoo Sports +1•16d ago
BVB hosts youth football event in Times Square
Bundesliga

BVB hosts youth football event in Times Square

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Freiburg maintains unbeaten start with late goal against Schalke
Bundesliga

Freiburg maintains unbeaten start with late goal against Schalke

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Maximilian Eggestein celebrates Freiburg's Bundesliga win and looks ahead to Conference League
Bundesliga

Maximilian Eggestein celebrates Freiburg's Bundesliga win and looks ahead to Conference League

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
FC Augsburg earns draw with Bayern Munich in Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

FC Augsburg earns draw with Bayern Munich in Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
El Mala scores winner as Gladbach loses derby to Cologne
Bundesliga

El Mala scores winner as Gladbach loses derby to Cologne

Yahoo Sports•16d ago
Borussia Dortmund hosts Werder Bremen in a Bundesliga round five fixture
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund hosts Werder Bremen in a Bundesliga round five fixture

TheSportsDB +5•16d ago
Hertha BSC hosts Greuther Fürth in 2. Bundesliga match on Sunday
Bundesliga

Hertha BSC hosts Greuther Fürth in 2. Bundesliga match on Sunday

Yahoo Sports +2•16d ago
RB Leipzig prepares to host Elversberg in Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig prepares to host Elversberg in Bundesliga clash

TheSportsDB +1•16d ago
Joshua Kimmich addresses national team role amid scrutiny
Bundesliga

Joshua Kimmich addresses national team role amid scrutiny

Yahoo Sports +1•17d ago
Uli Hoeness criticizes Nations League and international calendar impact on Bayern
Bundesliga

Uli Hoeness criticizes Nations League and international calendar impact on Bayern

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
VfL Bochum hosts Arminia Bielefeld in critical 2. Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

VfL Bochum hosts Arminia Bielefeld in critical 2. Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports +1•17d ago
Mika Baur urges Celtic unity ahead of match at Motherwell
Bundesliga

Mika Baur urges Celtic unity ahead of match at Motherwell

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Lennart Karl leads market value list for under-18 players in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Lennart Karl leads market value list for under-18 players in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports +1•17d ago
FC Bayern and FC Augsburg finish 2-2 in competitive Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

FC Bayern and FC Augsburg finish 2-2 in competitive Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Bayern Munich draws with Augsburg after late equalizer from Harry Kane
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich draws with Augsburg after late equalizer from Harry Kane

BBC Sport +1•17d ago
1. FC Köln hosts Borussia Mönchengladbach in a crucial derby battle
Bundesliga

1. FC Köln hosts Borussia Mönchengladbach in a crucial derby battle

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Robin Fellhauer sets Bundesliga record with fastest-ever goal vs. Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Robin Fellhauer sets Bundesliga record with fastest-ever goal vs. Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports +1•17d ago
Max Eberl cites missed chances over Neuer's mistake in Bayern's draw
Bundesliga

Max Eberl cites missed chances over Neuer's mistake in Bayern's draw

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Bayern Munich draws 2-2 with Augsburg, Harry Kane shines
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich draws 2-2 with Augsburg, Harry Kane shines

Yahoo Sports +1•17d ago
Hoffenheim faces Bayer Leverkusen on October 25 in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Hoffenheim faces Bayer Leverkusen on October 25 in Bundesliga

TheSportsDB +1•17d ago
Bayern Munich draw with Augsburg as Hamburg and Bayer Leverkusen secure wins
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich draw with Augsburg as Hamburg and Bayer Leverkusen secure wins

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Neuer's mistake leads to fastest goal in Bundesliga history
Bundesliga

Neuer's mistake leads to fastest goal in Bundesliga history

Yahoo Sports +5•17d ago
Bayern Munich struggles to secure win in 2-2 draw against FC Augsburg
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich struggles to secure win in 2-2 draw against FC Augsburg

Yahoo Sports +1•17d ago
1. FSV Mainz 05 hosts Bayer 04 Leverkusen in Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

1. FSV Mainz 05 hosts Bayer 04 Leverkusen in Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports +1•17d ago
Bayern Munich draws 2-2 at Augsburg in Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich draws 2-2 at Augsburg in Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•17d ago
Bayern Munich slips up against Augsburg in high-scoring clash
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich slips up against Augsburg in high-scoring clash

Yahoo Sports•17d ago