German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5SV Elversberg8413013
6RB Leipzig7403912
7Werder Bremen7331112
8Mainz8314010
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 105

Julian Nagelsmann calls up Assan Ouédrago for World Cup roster
Bundesliga

Julian Nagelsmann calls up Assan Ouédrago for World Cup roster

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
Oliver Baumann insists there’s no friction with Manuel Neuer
Bundesliga

Oliver Baumann insists there’s no friction with Manuel Neuer

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
Leroy Sané scores as Germany edges USA in friendly match
Bundesliga

Leroy Sané scores as Germany edges USA in friendly match

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
Sané celebrates team unity after Germany's friendly win over USA
Bundesliga

Sané celebrates team unity after Germany's friendly win over USA

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
Germany defeats USMNT, extends win streak to nine ahead of World Cup
Bundesliga

Germany defeats USMNT, extends win streak to nine ahead of World Cup

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
Leroy Sané faces criticism after poor performance in friendly against USA
Bundesliga

Leroy Sané faces criticism after poor performance in friendly against USA

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
United States and Germany confirm lineups for Chicago friendly
Bundesliga

United States and Germany confirm lineups for Chicago friendly

Yahoo Sports +1•146d ago
Julian Nagelsmann appreciates Chicago ahead of Germany's friendly
Bundesliga

Julian Nagelsmann appreciates Chicago ahead of Germany's friendly

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
Lennart Karl ruled out of World Cup after training injury
Bundesliga

Lennart Karl ruled out of World Cup after training injury

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
Germany edges USMNT while Portugal and Chile clash in friendly
Bundesliga

Germany edges USMNT while Portugal and Chile clash in friendly

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
Lazio consider Fabio Chiarodia for defensive recruitment
Bundesliga

Lazio consider Fabio Chiarodia for defensive recruitment

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
Germany edges past USMNT 2-1 in Chicago friendly
Bundesliga

Germany edges past USMNT 2-1 in Chicago friendly

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
Germany edges USA 2-1 in final friendly before World Cup
Bundesliga

Germany edges USA 2-1 in final friendly before World Cup

Bavarian Football Works•146d ago
Julian Nagelsmann calls up Assan Ouédraogo for Germany squad
Bundesliga

Julian Nagelsmann calls up Assan Ouédraogo for Germany squad

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
Lennart Karl could miss four to six weeks for Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Lennart Karl could miss four to six weeks for Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
Assan Ouédraogo replaces injured Lennart Karl on Germany's World Cup squad
Bundesliga

Assan Ouédraogo replaces injured Lennart Karl on Germany's World Cup squad

Yahoo Sports +3•146d ago
Bayern faces VfL Osnabrück in DFB-Pokal first round; Dortmund plays HEBC Hamburg
Bundesliga

Bayern faces VfL Osnabrück in DFB-Pokal first round; Dortmund plays HEBC Hamburg

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
BVB faces HEBC Hamburg in first round of DFB Pokal
Bundesliga

BVB faces HEBC Hamburg in first round of DFB Pokal

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
Bayern Munich will face VfL Osnabrück in DFB-Pokal first round
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich will face VfL Osnabrück in DFB-Pokal first round

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
Bayern Munich drawn against Osnabrück in German Cup first round
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich drawn against Osnabrück in German Cup first round

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
Arsenal and Juventus interested in Leon Goretzka ahead of transfer
Bundesliga

Arsenal and Juventus interested in Leon Goretzka ahead of transfer

Yahoo Sports +1•146d ago
Adam Hložek makes World Cup squad despite limited play for Hoffenheim
Bundesliga

Adam Hložek makes World Cup squad despite limited play for Hoffenheim

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
Lennart Karl ruled out of Germany's World Cup bid due to injury
Bundesliga

Lennart Karl ruled out of Germany's World Cup bid due to injury

Yahoo Sports +3•146d ago
Lennart Karl suffers injury ahead of World Cup, departs team
Bundesliga

Lennart Karl suffers injury ahead of World Cup, departs team

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
Manchester United considers Ethan Wheatley's future as Schalke shows interest
Bundesliga

Manchester United considers Ethan Wheatley's future as Schalke shows interest

Yahoo Sports•146d ago
Liverpool pursues Yan Diomande amid Mohamed Salah departure
Bundesliga

Liverpool pursues Yan Diomande amid Mohamed Salah departure

Yahoo Sports +1•147d ago
Lennart Karl injured during Germany training session ahead of World Cup
Bundesliga

Lennart Karl injured during Germany training session ahead of World Cup

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Fiorentina aims for Tottenham's Dragusin as Paratici starts transfer plans
Bundesliga

Fiorentina aims for Tottenham's Dragusin as Paratici starts transfer plans

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Nagelsmann supports Karl following World Cup injury setback
Bundesliga

Nagelsmann supports Karl following World Cup injury setback

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Lennart Karl bids farewell to Bayern Munich as he returns to Germany
Bundesliga

Lennart Karl bids farewell to Bayern Munich as he returns to Germany

Yahoo Sports•147d ago