German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5SV Elversberg8413013
6RB Leipzig7403912
7Werder Bremen7331112
8Mainz8314010
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 106

Jonathan Tah reflects on decision to decline Ivory Coast call-up
Bundesliga

Jonathan Tah reflects on decision to decline Ivory Coast call-up

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Liverpool confirms untouchable status for Rio Ngumoha amid Bayern interest
Bundesliga

Liverpool confirms untouchable status for Rio Ngumoha amid Bayern interest

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Kessler confirms Köln rejected Brentford's €50million bid for El Mala
Bundesliga

Kessler confirms Köln rejected Brentford's €50million bid for El Mala

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Liverpool considers £40m bid for Bournemouth midfielder Alex Scott
Bundesliga

Liverpool considers £40m bid for Bournemouth midfielder Alex Scott

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Lennart Karl shares positive message after injury ends World Cup hopes
Bundesliga

Lennart Karl shares positive message after injury ends World Cup hopes

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Bayern Munich's Jonathan Asp Jensen attracts interest from multiple clubs
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Jonathan Asp Jensen attracts interest from multiple clubs

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Bayern Munich retains Michael Olise amid Real Madrid interest; Arsenal pursues Morgan Rogers
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich retains Michael Olise amid Real Madrid interest; Arsenal pursues Morgan Rogers

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Bayern Munich targets FC Köln's youth center-back Ben Nwachukwu
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich targets FC Köln's youth center-back Ben Nwachukwu

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Paraguay loses Julio Enciso to injury before World Cup opener
Bundesliga

Paraguay loses Julio Enciso to injury before World Cup opener

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Bayern Munich rejects Real Madrid's interest in Michael Olise transfer
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich rejects Real Madrid's interest in Michael Olise transfer

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Lennart Karl injured, may miss World Cup for Germany
Bundesliga

Lennart Karl injured, may miss World Cup for Germany

Yahoo Sports +1•147d ago
Bayern Munich plans bid for PSV Eindhoven's Ismael Saibari next week
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich plans bid for PSV Eindhoven's Ismael Saibari next week

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Lennart Karl set to miss World Cup, replacement lined up
Bundesliga

Lennart Karl set to miss World Cup, replacement lined up

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Bayern Munich’s Lennart Karl sidelined for World Cup with muscle fiber tear
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich’s Lennart Karl sidelined for World Cup with muscle fiber tear

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Lennart Karl leaves training with injury concern ahead of friendly
Bundesliga

Lennart Karl leaves training with injury concern ahead of friendly

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Bayern Munich opens talks for versatile defender Nathaniel Brown
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich opens talks for versatile defender Nathaniel Brown

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Germany's Neuer may miss USA match due to injury status
Bundesliga

Germany's Neuer may miss USA match due to injury status

Yahoo Sports +1•147d ago
Germany's Lennart Karl hospitalized with potential serious injury
Bundesliga

Germany's Lennart Karl hospitalized with potential serious injury

Yahoo Sports +1•147d ago
Lennart Karl hospitalized after injury at Germany training session
Bundesliga

Lennart Karl hospitalized after injury at Germany training session

Yahoo Sports•147d ago
Albert Grønbæk joins Hamburg permanently from Rennes for €6 million
Bundesliga

Albert Grønbæk joins Hamburg permanently from Rennes for €6 million

Yahoo Sports +1•148d ago
Investor challenges termination of agreement with 1860 Munich
Bundesliga

Investor challenges termination of agreement with 1860 Munich

Yahoo Sports•148d ago
Manchester United targets Alejandro Balde amid Lewis Hall interest
Bundesliga

Manchester United targets Alejandro Balde amid Lewis Hall interest

Yahoo Sports•148d ago
Real Madrid considers £130 million bid for Michael Olise after elections
Bundesliga

Real Madrid considers £130 million bid for Michael Olise after elections

Yahoo Sports•148d ago
St. Pauli and Alexander Blessin to part ways after relegation
Bundesliga

St. Pauli and Alexander Blessin to part ways after relegation

Yahoo Sports +2•148d ago
Sky denies Sergiño Dest links to Bayern Munich transfer rumors
Bundesliga

Sky denies Sergiño Dest links to Bayern Munich transfer rumors

Yahoo Sports•148d ago
Bayern Munich cancels Kennet Eichhorn signing due to bonus demands
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich cancels Kennet Eichhorn signing due to bonus demands

Yahoo Sports•148d ago
Bayern Munich evaluates Arijon Ibrahimović's future after successful loan
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich evaluates Arijon Ibrahimović's future after successful loan

Yahoo Sports•148d ago
Germany prepares for World Cup challenge with key match against Ecuador
Bundesliga

Germany prepares for World Cup challenge with key match against Ecuador

Yahoo Sports•148d ago
Manchester United pursues Lewis Hall from Newcastle amid left-back concerns
Bundesliga

Manchester United pursues Lewis Hall from Newcastle amid left-back concerns

Yahoo Sports•148d ago
Kennet Eichhorn attracts attention from top European clubs at Hertha Berlin
Bundesliga

Kennet Eichhorn attracts attention from top European clubs at Hertha Berlin

Yahoo Sports•148d ago