German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 13

Rummenigge announces leadership changes for Bayern Munich's youth academy
Bundesliga

Rummenigge announces leadership changes for Bayern Munich's youth academy

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Dortmund plan January bid for midfielder Marcel Regula from Poland
Bundesliga

Dortmund plan January bid for midfielder Marcel Regula from Poland

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Greece stuns Germany 1-0 in Klopp's first home match
Bundesliga

Greece stuns Germany 1-0 in Klopp's first home match

Yahoo Sports +1•29d ago
Tuchel discusses Kane's desire to start every England match
Bundesliga

Tuchel discusses Kane's desire to start every England match

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Arijon Ibrahimović scores for Germany U21 in UEFA qualifiers
Bundesliga

Arijon Ibrahimović scores for Germany U21 in UEFA qualifiers

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Zinédine Zidane celebrates as Olise scores to lift France over Belgium
Bundesliga

Zinédine Zidane celebrates as Olise scores to lift France over Belgium

Yahoo Sports +2•29d ago
Michael Olise scores late for France in win over Belgium
Bundesliga

Michael Olise scores late for France in win over Belgium

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Bayern U-23s edge Schwaben Augsburg in thrilling 4-3 victory
Bundesliga

Bayern U-23s edge Schwaben Augsburg in thrilling 4-3 victory

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Michael Olise scores late goal as France leads Belgium in Nations League
Bundesliga

Michael Olise scores late goal as France leads Belgium in Nations League

Yahoo Sports•29d ago
Konrad Laimer joins Austrian team after injury layoff ahead of Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Konrad Laimer joins Austrian team after injury layoff ahead of Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Bayern Munich expands training ground amid construction delays
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich expands training ground amid construction delays

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Joshua Kimmich prefers to stay with Germany during international break
Bundesliga

Joshua Kimmich prefers to stay with Germany during international break

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Greece achieves historic victory over Germany in soccer match
Bundesliga

Greece achieves historic victory over Germany in soccer match

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
BVB Women secure decisive 6-0 victory over Gütersloh in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

BVB Women secure decisive 6-0 victory over Gütersloh in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Tidiam Gomis earns more playing time at RB Leipzig under Demichelis
Bundesliga

Tidiam Gomis earns more playing time at RB Leipzig under Demichelis

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Makhanya excels again, contains Guirassy as South Africa tops Guinea
Bundesliga

Makhanya excels again, contains Guirassy as South Africa tops Guinea

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Kimmich agrees with Schweinsteiger on Germany's average performance
Bundesliga

Kimmich agrees with Schweinsteiger on Germany's average performance

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Rafael van der Vaart praises Joey Veerman after Netherlands' 2-1 win
Bundesliga

Rafael van der Vaart praises Joey Veerman after Netherlands' 2-1 win

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Ballon d'Or favorites emerge as debate around voting intensifies
Bundesliga

Ballon d'Or favorites emerge as debate around voting intensifies

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Barcelona targets David Raum and Tyrick Mitchell as left-back options
Bundesliga

Barcelona targets David Raum and Tyrick Mitchell as left-back options

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Bastian Schweinsteiger critiques Germany's performance after loss to Greece
Bundesliga

Bastian Schweinsteiger critiques Germany's performance after loss to Greece

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Greece tops Germany, standout performances in Nations League
Bundesliga

Greece tops Germany, standout performances in Nations League

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Netherlands claim first Nations League win against Serbia; Austria defeats Kosovo
Bundesliga

Netherlands claim first Nations League win against Serbia; Austria defeats Kosovo

Yahoo Sports•30d ago
Bayern Munich Frauen to face Bayer Leverkusen in DFB-Pokal round of 16
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich Frauen to face Bayer Leverkusen in DFB-Pokal round of 16

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Augsburg confirms talks with Bayern over goalkeeper Dahmen
Bundesliga

Augsburg confirms talks with Bayern over goalkeeper Dahmen

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Harry Kane explains penalty miss during England's match against Spain
Bundesliga

Harry Kane explains penalty miss during England's match against Spain

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Nico Schlotterbeck omitted from Germany's squad against Greece
Bundesliga

Nico Schlotterbeck omitted from Germany's squad against Greece

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Ruben van Bommel impresses on Netherlands debut with assist against Germany
Bundesliga

Ruben van Bommel impresses on Netherlands debut with assist against Germany

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Akrap secures away victory for FC Red Bull Salzburg Women at Rapid
Bundesliga

Akrap secures away victory for FC Red Bull Salzburg Women at Rapid

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Völler confident Nagelsmann will manage another top team soon
Bundesliga

Völler confident Nagelsmann will manage another top team soon

Yahoo Sports•31d ago