German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 14

Völler confident Nagelsmann will manage another top team soon
Bundesliga

Völler confident Nagelsmann will manage another top team soon

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Karl-Heinz Rummenigge criticizes media treatment of Michael Olise
Bundesliga

Karl-Heinz Rummenigge criticizes media treatment of Michael Olise

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Bayern Munich eyes Benfica's Tomas Araujo if Kim Min-jae departs
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich eyes Benfica's Tomas Araujo if Kim Min-jae departs

Yahoo Sports +1•31d ago
Vangelis Pavlidis impresses with 10 goal contributions for Benfica
Bundesliga

Vangelis Pavlidis impresses with 10 goal contributions for Benfica

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Jonathan Tah praises Philipp Treu after Germany-Netherlands draw
Bundesliga

Jonathan Tah praises Philipp Treu after Germany-Netherlands draw

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Germany prepares for match against Greece after draw with Netherlands
Bundesliga

Germany prepares for match against Greece after draw with Netherlands

Yahoo Sports +2•31d ago
Omar Richards moves to Aris Thessaloniki, Bayern earns financial boost
Bundesliga

Omar Richards moves to Aris Thessaloniki, Bayern earns financial boost

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Bayern Munich academy players receive youth international call-ups
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich academy players receive youth international call-ups

Yahoo Sports•31d ago
Noah Ajayi signs long-term contract with Manchester United
Bundesliga

Noah Ajayi signs long-term contract with Manchester United

Yahoo Sports +1•32d ago
FC Bayern suspend team training until October 6 amid international break
Bundesliga

FC Bayern suspend team training until October 6 amid international break

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Hamburg midfielder Grönbæk sidelined with thigh injury
Bundesliga

Hamburg midfielder Grönbæk sidelined with thigh injury

Yahoo Sports +1•32d ago
Harry Kane scores 100th Bundesliga goal for Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Harry Kane scores 100th Bundesliga goal for Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Rummenigge says Olise's game is more mature than Yamal's
Bundesliga

Rummenigge says Olise's game is more mature than Yamal's

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Joshua Kimmich impresses former Bundesliga midfielder Chema Andrés
Bundesliga

Joshua Kimmich impresses former Bundesliga midfielder Chema Andrés

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Bayern Munich plans to sell Hiroki Ito during January transfer window
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich plans to sell Hiroki Ito during January transfer window

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Bayern Munich considers January transfer for Dani Olmo from Barcelona
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich considers January transfer for Dani Olmo from Barcelona

Yahoo Sports +5•32d ago
Michael Olise shines for Bayern Munich with hat-trick and assists
Bundesliga

Michael Olise shines for Bayern Munich with hat-trick and assists

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Bellingham and Nwaneri lead England U21 to comeback against Kazakhstan
Bundesliga

Bellingham and Nwaneri lead England U21 to comeback against Kazakhstan

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Bayern Munich targets Finn Dahmen as potential backup goalkeeper
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich targets Finn Dahmen as potential backup goalkeeper

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
France faces Türkiye in UEFA Nations League opener with Bayern players starting
Bundesliga

France faces Türkiye in UEFA Nations League opener with Bayern players starting

Yahoo Sports•32d ago
Former SV Hamburg captain Peter Nogly dies at age 79
Bundesliga

Former SV Hamburg captain Peter Nogly dies at age 79

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Bayern Munich adjusts tactics after Jamal Musiala's thigh injury
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich adjusts tactics after Jamal Musiala's thigh injury

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Harry Kane discusses ongoing contract negotiations with Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Harry Kane discusses ongoing contract negotiations with Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Vogel discusses contract extension and ambitions with BVB women's team
Bundesliga

Vogel discusses contract extension and ambitions with BVB women's team

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Tuchel supports Kane's Ballon d'Or aspirations ahead of World Cup
Bundesliga

Tuchel supports Kane's Ballon d'Or aspirations ahead of World Cup

Yahoo Sports +2•33d ago
German Sports Minister supports 2040 Olympic bid coinciding with reunification
Bundesliga

German Sports Minister supports 2040 Olympic bid coinciding with reunification

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Klopp praises van Bommel's assist in Netherlands draw with Germany
Bundesliga

Klopp praises van Bommel's assist in Netherlands draw with Germany

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Gnabry mistakes lead to late equaliser in Germany's draw with Netherlands
Bundesliga

Gnabry mistakes lead to late equaliser in Germany's draw with Netherlands

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Bixente Lizarazu praises Harry Kane's interview with the Telegraph
Bundesliga

Bixente Lizarazu praises Harry Kane's interview with the Telegraph

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Nmecha scores as Germany draws with Netherlands in Nations League opener
Bundesliga

Nmecha scores as Germany draws with Netherlands in Nations League opener

Yahoo Sports•33d ago