German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 15

Manchester United pursue Freiburg striker Igor Matanovic for January transfer
Bundesliga

Manchester United pursue Freiburg striker Igor Matanovic for January transfer

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Germany and Netherlands draw 1-1 in UEFA Nations League opener
Bundesliga

Germany and Netherlands draw 1-1 in UEFA Nations League opener

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Jamal Musiala pulled from Germany's lineup against Netherlands
Bundesliga

Jamal Musiala pulled from Germany's lineup against Netherlands

ESPN Soccer +3•33d ago
Germany draws 1-1 against Netherlands in Klopp's debut as coach
Bundesliga

Germany draws 1-1 against Netherlands in Klopp's debut as coach

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Greece tops Serbia, Norway edges Denmark in UEFA Nations League matches
Bundesliga

Greece tops Serbia, Norway edges Denmark in UEFA Nations League matches

Yahoo Sports•33d ago
Klopp points to Musiala starting for Germany against Netherlands
Bundesliga

Klopp points to Musiala starting for Germany against Netherlands

Yahoo Sports +1•33d ago
Netherlands hosts Germany in UEFA Nations League clash with new managers
Bundesliga

Netherlands hosts Germany in UEFA Nations League clash with new managers

Yahoo Sports +3•34d ago
Stuttgart sets €40m price for winger Leweling amid Inter, Roma interest
Bundesliga

Stuttgart sets €40m price for winger Leweling amid Inter, Roma interest

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Six players nominated for Bundesliga Player of the Month for September
Bundesliga

Six players nominated for Bundesliga Player of the Month for September

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Sabrina Wittmann sacked by FC Ingolstadt after two seasons as coach
Bundesliga

Sabrina Wittmann sacked by FC Ingolstadt after two seasons as coach

Yahoo Sports +1•34d ago
Chema Andrés endorses Harry Kane for Ballon d’Or after Bundesliga experience
Bundesliga

Chema Andrés endorses Harry Kane for Ballon d’Or after Bundesliga experience

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Jürgen Klopp excludes Hoffenheim’s Bambasé Conté from Germany’s match squad
Bundesliga

Jürgen Klopp excludes Hoffenheim’s Bambasé Conté from Germany’s match squad

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Bayern Munich unlikely to pursue Florian Wirtz in January transfer window
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich unlikely to pursue Florian Wirtz in January transfer window

Yahoo Sports +2•34d ago
Conté omitted from Klopp's squad for Nations League opener
Bundesliga

Conté omitted from Klopp's squad for Nations League opener

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Germany changes shirt for Klopp's debut against Greece
Bundesliga

Germany changes shirt for Klopp's debut against Greece

Yahoo Sports +1•34d ago
Chema Andres rules out Real Madrid return after Brighton victory
Bundesliga

Chema Andres rules out Real Madrid return after Brighton victory

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Kylian Mbappe comments on Michael Olise's potential move to Real Madrid
Bundesliga

Kylian Mbappe comments on Michael Olise's potential move to Real Madrid

Yahoo Sports +3•34d ago
Real Madrid interested in Bayern Munich's Lennart Karl amid contract talks
Bundesliga

Real Madrid interested in Bayern Munich's Lennart Karl amid contract talks

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Jürgen Klopp confirms Jamal Musiala trains normally with Germany squad
Bundesliga

Jürgen Klopp confirms Jamal Musiala trains normally with Germany squad

Yahoo Sports•34d ago
Germany prepares for clash against Netherlands ahead of Euro qualifiers
Bundesliga

Germany prepares for clash against Netherlands ahead of Euro qualifiers

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Berlin Olympic organizers consider withdrawing bid after election results
Bundesliga

Berlin Olympic organizers consider withdrawing bid after election results

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Joey Veerman says Bundesliga move aids Dutch national team return
Bundesliga

Joey Veerman says Bundesliga move aids Dutch national team return

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Maximilian Wöber scores late for Schalke in 3-1 victory at Union Berlin
Bundesliga

Maximilian Wöber scores late for Schalke in 3-1 victory at Union Berlin

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Lothar Matthäus reveals Germany's starting XI for Netherlands match
Bundesliga

Lothar Matthäus reveals Germany's starting XI for Netherlands match

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Jamal Musiala trains without restrictions for Bayern Munich and Germany
Bundesliga

Jamal Musiala trains without restrictions for Bayern Munich and Germany

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Bayern Munich U-23 and U-19 teams achieve notable wins over the weekend
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich U-23 and U-19 teams achieve notable wins over the weekend

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Bayern Munich loanees clash as Nürnberg defeats Karlsruher SC in 2. Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich loanees clash as Nürnberg defeats Karlsruher SC in 2. Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•35d ago
Andy Robertson defends Florian Wirtz after criticism from pundit
Bundesliga

Andy Robertson defends Florian Wirtz after criticism from pundit

Yahoo Sports +1•35d ago
Nürnberg could benefit from bonus if Jeltsch plays for Germany
Bundesliga

Nürnberg could benefit from bonus if Jeltsch plays for Germany

Yahoo Sports•36d ago
Borussia Mönchengladbach appoints Alexander Blessin as head coach
Bundesliga

Borussia Mönchengladbach appoints Alexander Blessin as head coach

Yahoo Sports +1•36d ago