German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 17

Bielefeld and Heidenheim draw 2-2 in competitive 2. Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Bielefeld and Heidenheim draw 2-2 in competitive 2. Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Germany players arrive in Bavaria for Klopp's first matches
Bundesliga

Germany players arrive in Bavaria for Klopp's first matches

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Union Berlin considers Alaba and Vestergaard for defensive reinforcements
Bundesliga

Union Berlin considers Alaba and Vestergaard for defensive reinforcements

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Dortmund leads Bundesliga after 1-0 win over Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Dortmund leads Bundesliga after 1-0 win over Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Arminia Bielefeld hosts Heidenheim in 2. Bundesliga matchup
Bundesliga

Arminia Bielefeld hosts Heidenheim in 2. Bundesliga matchup

Yahoo Sports +1•38d ago
Hannover 96 host VfL Bochum in crucial 2. Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Hannover 96 host VfL Bochum in crucial 2. Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports +1•38d ago
Harry Kane scores as Bayern leads Union Berlin 7-0 in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Harry Kane scores as Bayern leads Union Berlin 7-0 in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports +4•38d ago
Borussia Mönchengladbach confirms verbal agreement for new head coach
Bundesliga

Borussia Mönchengladbach confirms verbal agreement for new head coach

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Dortmund's Julian Ryerson loses shorts during Bundesliga match against Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Dortmund's Julian Ryerson loses shorts during Bundesliga match against Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Michael Olise and Neymar exchange signed shirts after Bayern match
Bundesliga

Michael Olise and Neymar exchange signed shirts after Bayern match

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Deniz Undav expresses frustration over Stuttgart struggles and Germany snub
Bundesliga

Deniz Undav expresses frustration over Stuttgart struggles and Germany snub

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Bayern Munich CEO Jan-Christian Dreesen extends contract until 2029
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich CEO Jan-Christian Dreesen extends contract until 2029

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
BVB secures 1-0 win over Stuttgart before international break
Bundesliga

BVB secures 1-0 win over Stuttgart before international break

Yahoo Sports +1•38d ago
Maxi Beier scores to lead Borussia Dortmund against Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Maxi Beier scores to lead Borussia Dortmund against Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports +1•38d ago
Bundesliga assistant coach Peter Hermann has died at age 74
Bundesliga

Bundesliga assistant coach Peter Hermann has died at age 74

Yahoo Sports +2•38d ago
Harry Kane discusses Ballon d'Or hopes ahead of London ceremony
Bundesliga

Harry Kane discusses Ballon d'Or hopes ahead of London ceremony

Yahoo Sports +1•38d ago
Mitchell Weiser scores late winner in Werder Bremen's home match
Bundesliga

Mitchell Weiser scores late winner in Werder Bremen's home match

Yahoo Sports +1•38d ago
Thorsteinsson scores twice as Hertha BSC tops Dynamo Dresden in 2. Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Thorsteinsson scores twice as Hertha BSC tops Dynamo Dresden in 2. Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Cologne struggles with set-pieces in 2-1 loss to Hamburger SV
Bundesliga

Cologne struggles with set-pieces in 2-1 loss to Hamburger SV

Yahoo Sports•38d ago
Thomas Hitzlsperger discusses Bayern Munich's dominance in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Thomas Hitzlsperger discusses Bayern Munich's dominance in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Hannover 96 appoints Sandro Wagner as head coach
Bundesliga

Hannover 96 appoints Sandro Wagner as head coach

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Borussia Dortmund edges past Stuttgart with Beier's lone goal
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund edges past Stuttgart with Beier's lone goal

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Derry Scherhant shines in SC Freiburg's draw against Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga

Derry Scherhant shines in SC Freiburg's draw against Eintracht Frankfurt

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Maxi Beier scores to give Borussia Dortmund lead against VfB Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Maxi Beier scores to give Borussia Dortmund lead against VfB Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Gladbach won't name new coach before Mainz match on Saturday
Bundesliga

Gladbach won't name new coach before Mainz match on Saturday

Yahoo Sports +2•39d ago
Javi Martínez returns to Bayern Munich as brand ambassador
Bundesliga

Javi Martínez returns to Bayern Munich as brand ambassador

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Union Berlin hosts Borussia Dortmund in Bundesliga clash on October 17
Bundesliga

Union Berlin hosts Borussia Dortmund in Bundesliga clash on October 17

TheSportsDB +3•39d ago
HSV plans to extend contract of coach Merlin Polzin amid struggles
Bundesliga

HSV plans to extend contract of coach Merlin Polzin amid struggles

Yahoo Sports +5•39d ago
Bayern thrashes Union, Hamburg secures first points in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Bayern thrashes Union, Hamburg secures first points in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Freiburg held to draw at Frankfurt, remain second in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Freiburg held to draw at Frankfurt, remain second in Bundesliga

The Guardian Sport•39d ago