German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 18

Freiburg held to draw at Frankfurt, remain second in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Freiburg held to draw at Frankfurt, remain second in Bundesliga

The Guardian Sport•39d ago
Freiburg draws, Hamburg secures first win in Bundesliga matches
Bundesliga

Freiburg draws, Hamburg secures first win in Bundesliga matches

Yahoo Sports +1•39d ago
Borussia Mönchengladbach hosts Mainz for a Bundesliga round four match
Bundesliga

Borussia Mönchengladbach hosts Mainz for a Bundesliga round four match

TheSportsDB +3•39d ago
Stuttgart and Dortmund reveal starting lineups ahead of Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Stuttgart and Dortmund reveal starting lineups ahead of Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Florian Neuhaus gives Gladbach early lead against Mainz in Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Florian Neuhaus gives Gladbach early lead against Mainz in Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports +1•39d ago
Weiser scores late as Bremen rallies to defeat Augsburg in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Weiser scores late as Bremen rallies to defeat Augsburg in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
VfB Stuttgart hosts Borussia Dortmund in Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

VfB Stuttgart hosts Borussia Dortmund in Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports +2•39d ago
Hamburg secures first Bundesliga win against Köln
Bundesliga

Hamburg secures first Bundesliga win against Köln

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Joey Veerman impresses at Dortmund, surprising Johan Derksen
Bundesliga

Joey Veerman impresses at Dortmund, surprising Johan Derksen

Yahoo Sports +1•39d ago
Sandro Wagner to coach Hannover 96 following Augsburg stint
Bundesliga

Sandro Wagner to coach Hannover 96 following Augsburg stint

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Osnabrück and Kiel play to draw in 2. Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Osnabrück and Kiel play to draw in 2. Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Zoma's goal gives Nürnberg narrow win at Karlsruhe in 2. Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Zoma's goal gives Nürnberg narrow win at Karlsruhe in 2. Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Max Eberl includes Bayern's Michael Olise in Ballon d'Or discussion
Bundesliga

Max Eberl includes Bayern's Michael Olise in Ballon d'Or discussion

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Yardımcı scores as Kaiserslautern hosts Braunschweig in 2. Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Yardımcı scores as Kaiserslautern hosts Braunschweig in 2. Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Werder Bremen hosts FC Augsburg in Bundesliga clash at Weserstadion
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen hosts FC Augsburg in Bundesliga clash at Weserstadion

Yahoo Sports +1•39d ago
Liverpool pursue Bayern Munich midfielder Lennart Karl in transfer talks
Bundesliga

Liverpool pursue Bayern Munich midfielder Lennart Karl in transfer talks

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Mohamed Ali Zoma scores for Nuremberg in match against Karlsruhe
Bundesliga

Mohamed Ali Zoma scores for Nuremberg in match against Karlsruhe

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Bayern Munich secures 7-0 victory over Union Berlin in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich secures 7-0 victory over Union Berlin in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Union Berlin suffers heavy 7-0 loss to Bayern Munich in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Union Berlin suffers heavy 7-0 loss to Bayern Munich in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Bayern Munich's Erblin Osmani joins Kosovo senior national team
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Erblin Osmani joins Kosovo senior national team

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Nürnberg visits Karlsruhe seeking key points in 2. Bundesliga matchup
Bundesliga

Nürnberg visits Karlsruhe seeking key points in 2. Bundesliga matchup

Yahoo Sports +1•39d ago
Bayern Munich considers Dahmen for Neuer's potential goalkeeper replacement
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich considers Dahmen for Neuer's potential goalkeeper replacement

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Holstein Kiel faces VfL Osnabrück in 2. Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Holstein Kiel faces VfL Osnabrück in 2. Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports +1•39d ago
Kaiserslautern faces Eintracht Braunschweig in Bundesliga matchday 6 action
Bundesliga

Kaiserslautern faces Eintracht Braunschweig in Bundesliga matchday 6 action

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Harry Kane praises Michael Olise after Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Harry Kane praises Michael Olise after Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Liverpool contacts Bayern's Lennart Karl aiming to sign young talent
Bundesliga

Liverpool contacts Bayern's Lennart Karl aiming to sign young talent

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Mads Pedersen discusses fallout with Sandro Wagner at Augsburg
Bundesliga

Mads Pedersen discusses fallout with Sandro Wagner at Augsburg

Yahoo Sports•39d ago
Cole Campbell discusses SV Elversberg's start in Bundesliga season
Bundesliga

Cole Campbell discusses SV Elversberg's start in Bundesliga season

Yahoo Sports +1•39d ago
Bundesliga's Arijon Ibrahimović makes loan move to FC Augsburg
Bundesliga

Bundesliga's Arijon Ibrahimović makes loan move to FC Augsburg

Yahoo Sports +1•39d ago
Harry Kane addresses Lamine Yamal's Ballon d'Or comments after scoring brace
Bundesliga

Harry Kane addresses Lamine Yamal's Ballon d'Or comments after scoring brace

Yahoo Sports +1•39d ago