German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 48

Bayern Munich secures Supercup victory over Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich secures Supercup victory over Borussia Dortmund

Yahoo Sports +2•67d ago
Nathaniel Brown scores as Bayern Munich tops Dortmund in Supercup
Bundesliga

Nathaniel Brown scores as Bayern Munich tops Dortmund in Supercup

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
BVB trails Bayern 2-1 as newcomers impress in Supercup
Bundesliga

BVB trails Bayern 2-1 as newcomers impress in Supercup

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern Munich secures Super Cup victory over Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich secures Super Cup victory over Borussia Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern wins German Super Cup over Dortmund in season opener
Bundesliga

Bayern wins German Super Cup over Dortmund in season opener

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern Munich edges Borussia Dortmund 2-1 in Super Cup opener
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich edges Borussia Dortmund 2-1 in Super Cup opener

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern Munich claims Super Cup title with 2-1 victory over Dortmund
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich claims Super Cup title with 2-1 victory over Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Hansi Flick targets RB Leipzig's Castello Lukeba for Barcelona
Bundesliga

Hansi Flick targets RB Leipzig's Castello Lukeba for Barcelona

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
RB Leipzig starts season with 6-0 win over Eintracht Trier in DFB-Pokal
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig starts season with 6-0 win over Eintracht Trier in DFB-Pokal

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Lucas Vázquez in talks for Deportivo La Coruña return from Bayer Leverkusen
Bundesliga

Lucas Vázquez in talks for Deportivo La Coruña return from Bayer Leverkusen

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Holstein Kiel and Großaspach advance in DFB-Pokal action
Bundesliga

Holstein Kiel and Großaspach advance in DFB-Pokal action

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
RB Leipzig scores early and advances in DFB-Pokal at Moselstadion
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig scores early and advances in DFB-Pokal at Moselstadion

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Dortmund and Bayern announce lineups for German Super Cup clash
Bundesliga

Dortmund and Bayern announce lineups for German Super Cup clash

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Jonas Urbig outlines expectations from Vincent Kompany at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Jonas Urbig outlines expectations from Vincent Kompany at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Borussia Dortmund faces FC Bayern München in Franz Beckenbauer Supercup
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund faces FC Bayern München in Franz Beckenbauer Supercup

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Flick targets Castello Lukeba to bolster Barcelona's defense
Bundesliga

Flick targets Castello Lukeba to bolster Barcelona's defense

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Hertha and Nürnberg advance in DFB-Pokal via penalty shootouts
Bundesliga

Hertha and Nürnberg advance in DFB-Pokal via penalty shootouts

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Hoffenheim and Elversberg advance in DFB-Pokal with debut braces
Bundesliga

Hoffenheim and Elversberg advance in DFB-Pokal with debut braces

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Füllkrug and Reis score debut goals as Bremen advance in DFB-Pokal
Bundesliga

Füllkrug and Reis score debut goals as Bremen advance in DFB-Pokal

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern Munich faces Borussia Dortmund in Supercup clash today
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich faces Borussia Dortmund in Supercup clash today

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
1860 Munich hosts Holstein Kiel in DFB-Pokal first round
Bundesliga

1860 Munich hosts Holstein Kiel in DFB-Pokal first round

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Hannover 96 scores five goals in 20 minutes during cup match
Bundesliga

Hannover 96 scores five goals in 20 minutes during cup match

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Géraldine Reuteler joins Arsenal, discusses move to WSL and London
Bundesliga

Géraldine Reuteler joins Arsenal, discusses move to WSL and London

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Leverkusen and Augsburg advance in German Cup with solid victories
Bundesliga

Leverkusen and Augsburg advance in German Cup with solid victories

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
New MotM award launches for Bundesliga, debuting at Franz Beckenbauer Supercup
Bundesliga

New MotM award launches for Bundesliga, debuting at Franz Beckenbauer Supercup

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Viktoria Köln hosts 1. FC Nürnberg in Bundesliga matchup
Bundesliga

Viktoria Köln hosts 1. FC Nürnberg in Bundesliga matchup

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Hemelingen and Hannover 96 confirm lineups for cup tie
Bundesliga

Hemelingen and Hannover 96 confirm lineups for cup tie

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Saarbrücken hosts Hertha BSC in DFB-Pokal matchup
Bundesliga

Saarbrücken hosts Hertha BSC in DFB-Pokal matchup

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Leverkusen coach criticizes new DFB rule affecting Christian Kofane
Bundesliga

Leverkusen coach criticizes new DFB rule affecting Christian Kofane

Yahoo Sports•68d ago
Dundee signs striker Bradley Fink on loan from Wycombe Wanderers
Bundesliga

Dundee signs striker Bradley Fink on loan from Wycombe Wanderers

Yahoo Sports•68d ago