German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 47

Max Eberl discusses future at Bayern Munich ahead of board meeting
Bundesliga

Max Eberl discusses future at Bayern Munich ahead of board meeting

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern Munich dominates Kicker awards with historic treble
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich dominates Kicker awards with historic treble

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Kimmich discusses Musiala's health impact beyond football
Bundesliga

Kimmich discusses Musiala's health impact beyond football

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Barcelona and Dortmund finalize Hector Fort's move to Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Barcelona and Dortmund finalize Hector Fort's move to Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Kovac seeks apology from Danks after touchline clash at DFL-Supercup
Bundesliga

Kovac seeks apology from Danks after touchline clash at DFL-Supercup

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern Munich's executives discuss Harry Kane's contract status
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's executives discuss Harry Kane's contract status

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Gabriel Vidović signs with SC Paderborn for record fee in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Gabriel Vidović signs with SC Paderborn for record fee in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern Munich wins DFL-Supercup against Borussia Dortmund 2-1
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich wins DFL-Supercup against Borussia Dortmund 2-1

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
St. Louis CITY secures victory over Houston Dynamo in MLS clash
Bundesliga

St. Louis CITY secures victory over Houston Dynamo in MLS clash

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Joshua Kimmich dedicates Bayern's Supercup win to Jamal Musiala
Bundesliga

Joshua Kimmich dedicates Bayern's Supercup win to Jamal Musiala

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern Munich claims 2-1 win over Borussia Dortmund in Supercup
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich claims 2-1 win over Borussia Dortmund in Supercup

Bavarian Football Works +1•67d ago
Borussia Dortmund falls to Bayern Munich in Supercup opener 2-1
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund falls to Bayern Munich in Supercup opener 2-1

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Borussia Dortmund falls to Bayern Munich in Super Cup final
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund falls to Bayern Munich in Super Cup final

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
BVB women draw even but fall short in Super Cup penalty shootout
Bundesliga

BVB women draw even but fall short in Super Cup penalty shootout

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern Munich wins Supercup against Borussia Dortmund 2-1
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich wins Supercup against Borussia Dortmund 2-1

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Borussia Dortmund falls 2-1 to Bayern Munich in Supercup match
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund falls 2-1 to Bayern Munich in Supercup match

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Coaches clash during Bayern Munich and Borussia Dortmund's Supercup match
Bundesliga

Coaches clash during Bayern Munich and Borussia Dortmund's Supercup match

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Harry Kane discusses contract talks after Bayern Munich's Supercup win
Bundesliga

Harry Kane discusses contract talks after Bayern Munich's Supercup win

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern Munich secures Supercup victory over Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich secures Supercup victory over Borussia Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern secures Supercup title with 2-1 win at Dortmund
Bundesliga

Bayern secures Supercup title with 2-1 win at Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern Munich assistant coach detains pitch invader during trophy celebration
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich assistant coach detains pitch invader during trophy celebration

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Manuel Neuer hints at potential retirement from Bayern Munich this season
Bundesliga

Manuel Neuer hints at potential retirement from Bayern Munich this season

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern Munich secures 2-1 victory over Borussia Dortmund in Supercup
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich secures 2-1 victory over Borussia Dortmund in Supercup

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern Munich lifts Franz Beckenbauer Supercup after 2-1 victory over BVB
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich lifts Franz Beckenbauer Supercup after 2-1 victory over BVB

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern Munich secures 2-1 win over Borussia Dortmund in Supercup match
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich secures 2-1 win over Borussia Dortmund in Supercup match

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern Munich retains German Super Cup with 2-1 win over Dortmund
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich retains German Super Cup with 2-1 win over Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern Munich secures 2-1 victory over Borussia Dortmund in Supercup
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich secures 2-1 victory over Borussia Dortmund in Supercup

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Michael Olise shines as Bayern Munich edges Borussia Dortmund in Supercup
Bundesliga

Michael Olise shines as Bayern Munich edges Borussia Dortmund in Supercup

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern Munich earns €3 million from Franz Beckenbauer Supercup victory
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich earns €3 million from Franz Beckenbauer Supercup victory

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Bayern Munich outlasts Borussia Dortmund to claim Supercup title
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich outlasts Borussia Dortmund to claim Supercup title

ESPN Soccer•67d ago