German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 46

Bayern Munich's Felipe Chávez set for loan move amid squad competition
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Felipe Chávez set for loan move amid squad competition

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Manuel Neuer experiences shoulder issue during Bayern Munich training session
Bundesliga

Manuel Neuer experiences shoulder issue during Bayern Munich training session

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Club Brugge signs Bayern Munich's Wisdom Mike for €5m
Bundesliga

Club Brugge signs Bayern Munich's Wisdom Mike for €5m

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Bayern Munich faces internal scrutiny over scouting leaks
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich faces internal scrutiny over scouting leaks

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Nkunku agrees to return to RB Leipzig as Milan sets asking price
Bundesliga

Nkunku agrees to return to RB Leipzig as Milan sets asking price

Yahoo Sports +1•65d ago
Minnesota United signs Maurice Malone from SK Sturm Graz
Bundesliga

Minnesota United signs Maurice Malone from SK Sturm Graz

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Stuttgart faces Bayern in Bundesliga season opener in Munich
Bundesliga

Stuttgart faces Bayern in Bundesliga season opener in Munich

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
SSV Jeddeloh outperforms Heidenheim with 5-2 DFB-Pokal victory
Bundesliga

SSV Jeddeloh outperforms Heidenheim with 5-2 DFB-Pokal victory

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Manuel Neuer receives shoulder treatment during Bayern Munich training
Bundesliga

Manuel Neuer receives shoulder treatment during Bayern Munich training

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Hertha BSC signs Mads Pedersen from FC Augsburg
Bundesliga

Hertha BSC signs Mads Pedersen from FC Augsburg

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Micho announces assistant coaching staff for Red Bull Leipzig
Bundesliga

Micho announces assistant coaching staff for Red Bull Leipzig

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Barcelona rules out transfer for Guirassy due to salary demands
Bundesliga

Barcelona rules out transfer for Guirassy due to salary demands

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Liverpool FC fans express frustration over Florian Wirtz performance
Bundesliga

Liverpool FC fans express frustration over Florian Wirtz performance

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Bayern Munich considers Josip Stanišić's future after this season
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich considers Josip Stanišić's future after this season

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Harry Kane helps Bayern Munich win Supercup; Gordon assists in Barcelona debut
Bundesliga

Harry Kane helps Bayern Munich win Supercup; Gordon assists in Barcelona debut

Sky Sports +1•66d ago
Harry Kane favored to win Ballon d'Or with Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Harry Kane favored to win Ballon d'Or with Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports +1•66d ago
Bayern Munich goalkeepers highlight strong chemistry in preseason
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich goalkeepers highlight strong chemistry in preseason

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Bayern Munich's Max Eberl discusses Rodrigo Dudok's trial stint
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Max Eberl discusses Rodrigo Dudok's trial stint

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Bayern's Gnabry and Karl nearing return from injuries ahead of opener
Bundesliga

Bayern's Gnabry and Karl nearing return from injuries ahead of opener

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Bayern Munich rises to fourth in world's most valuable football clubs
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich rises to fourth in world's most valuable football clubs

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Manuel Neuer outlines considerations for retirement decision
Bundesliga

Manuel Neuer outlines considerations for retirement decision

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
FC Augsburg outlines tactical plans for 2026/27 Bundesliga season
Bundesliga

FC Augsburg outlines tactical plans for 2026/27 Bundesliga season

Yahoo Sports +6•66d ago
RB Leipzig agrees personal terms with Belgian international Matias Fernandez-Pardo
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig agrees personal terms with Belgian international Matias Fernandez-Pardo

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Bayern Munich wins Supercup 2-1 against Borussia Dortmund in 2026 match
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich wins Supercup 2-1 against Borussia Dortmund in 2026 match

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Tim Binder sidelined with a hamstring injury for Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Tim Binder sidelined with a hamstring injury for Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports +1•66d ago
Austria Wien dominates Red Bull Salzburg 7-0 in ÖFB-Frauen Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Austria Wien dominates Red Bull Salzburg 7-0 in ÖFB-Frauen Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Bayern Munich excludes Sacha Boey from Supercup squad amid exit talks
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich excludes Sacha Boey from Supercup squad amid exit talks

Yahoo Sports•66d ago
Harry Kane becomes first Englishman to win Germany's player of the year award
Bundesliga

Harry Kane becomes first Englishman to win Germany's player of the year award

Yahoo Sports +3•67d ago
Jeddeloh II surprises Heidenheim in German Cup first round
Bundesliga

Jeddeloh II surprises Heidenheim in German Cup first round

Yahoo Sports•67d ago
Harry Kane wins men's Player of the Year in Germany
Bundesliga

Harry Kane wins men's Player of the Year in Germany

ESPN Soccer +4•67d ago