German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 45

Uli Hoeneß criticizes Klopp's Germany appointment; Chávez loan to Magdeburg confirmed
Bundesliga

Uli Hoeneß criticizes Klopp's Germany appointment; Chávez loan to Magdeburg confirmed

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Bayern U-19s secure 3-1 victory against Ingolstadt in Bundesliga youth league
Bundesliga

Bayern U-19s secure 3-1 victory against Ingolstadt in Bundesliga youth league

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Jamal Musiala pleased with Bayern Munich's management of condition
Bundesliga

Jamal Musiala pleased with Bayern Munich's management of condition

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Bayern Munich extends contracts of executives Dreesen and Eberl through 2029
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich extends contracts of executives Dreesen and Eberl through 2029

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Ismael Saibari settles in with Bayern Munich after summer move
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari settles in with Bayern Munich after summer move

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Leeds United in talks for RB Leipzig striker Conrad Harder before deadline
Bundesliga

Leeds United in talks for RB Leipzig striker Conrad Harder before deadline

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Lazio's Petar Ratkov draws interest from Sevilla, Bundesliga clubs
Bundesliga

Lazio's Petar Ratkov draws interest from Sevilla, Bundesliga clubs

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Harry Kane receives European Golden Shoe, earns praise from football legends
Bundesliga

Harry Kane receives European Golden Shoe, earns praise from football legends

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Juventus approaches loan deal for Wolfsburg goalkeeper Kamil Grabara
Bundesliga

Juventus approaches loan deal for Wolfsburg goalkeeper Kamil Grabara

Yahoo Sports +2•64d ago
Barcelona considers signing Castello Lukeba from RB Leipzig
Bundesliga

Barcelona considers signing Castello Lukeba from RB Leipzig

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Bundesliga season opener features Eintracht at Union Berlin
Bundesliga

Bundesliga season opener features Eintracht at Union Berlin

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Burkardt misses Frankfurt's Bundesliga prep due to illness
Bundesliga

Burkardt misses Frankfurt's Bundesliga prep due to illness

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Stine Ballisager injured, sidelined for several weeks with muscle injury
Bundesliga

Stine Ballisager injured, sidelined for several weeks with muscle injury

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Bundesliga introduces key changes ahead of new season
Bundesliga

Bundesliga introduces key changes ahead of new season

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Paul Schaffran appointed director of Borussia Dortmund's youth academy
Bundesliga

Paul Schaffran appointed director of Borussia Dortmund's youth academy

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Bayer Leverkusen prepares for 2026/27 season under Carles Martinez
Bundesliga

Bayer Leverkusen prepares for 2026/27 season under Carles Martinez

Yahoo Sports +3•65d ago
Rennes seeks loan for Bayer Leverkusen's Martin Terrier
Bundesliga

Rennes seeks loan for Bayer Leverkusen's Martin Terrier

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Borussia Dortmund prepares for 2026/27 Bundesliga season under Niko Kovac
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund prepares for 2026/27 Bundesliga season under Niko Kovac

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Edin Dzeko scores twice in extra-time for Schalke in German Cup
Bundesliga

Edin Dzeko scores twice in extra-time for Schalke in German Cup

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Barcelona may replace Alejandro Balde with Castello Lukeba this summer
Bundesliga

Barcelona may replace Alejandro Balde with Castello Lukeba this summer

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Sunderland signs midfielder Jules Ahoka for £8.6 million from Royal Antwerp
Bundesliga

Sunderland signs midfielder Jules Ahoka for £8.6 million from Royal Antwerp

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
RB Leipzig bids €35m for Lille’s Matias Fernandez-Pardo amid transfer interest
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig bids €35m for Lille’s Matias Fernandez-Pardo amid transfer interest

Yahoo Sports +2•65d ago
Sasa Kalajdzic draws Bundesliga interest amid Wolves tenure
Bundesliga

Sasa Kalajdzic draws Bundesliga interest amid Wolves tenure

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Real Sociedad pursues Hector Fort amid Borussia Dortmund interest
Bundesliga

Real Sociedad pursues Hector Fort amid Borussia Dortmund interest

Yahoo Sports +2•65d ago
Matthäus anticipates Bayern Munich to lead Bundesliga title race
Bundesliga

Matthäus anticipates Bayern Munich to lead Bundesliga title race

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
BVB negotiates transfer for Hector Fort from Barcelona
Bundesliga

BVB negotiates transfer for Hector Fort from Barcelona

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Barcelona withdraws interest in Dortmund's Serhou Guirassy after wage concerns
Bundesliga

Barcelona withdraws interest in Dortmund's Serhou Guirassy after wage concerns

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Vincent Kompany shares nickname of Ismael Saibari at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany shares nickname of Ismael Saibari at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•65d ago
Hamburg advances while Cologne rallies to win in DFB-Pokal
Bundesliga

Hamburg advances while Cologne rallies to win in DFB-Pokal

Yahoo Sports +1•65d ago
Schalke rallies past Halle in DFB-Pokal thanks to Džeko
Bundesliga

Schalke rallies past Halle in DFB-Pokal thanks to Džeko

Yahoo Sports•65d ago