German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 44

De Zerbi unsure about Mikey Moore's future at Tottenham after cup match
Bundesliga

De Zerbi unsure about Mikey Moore's future at Tottenham after cup match

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Manuel Neuer discusses bond with Bayern Munich teammate Jonas Urbig
Bundesliga

Manuel Neuer discusses bond with Bayern Munich teammate Jonas Urbig

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Fantasy Bundesliga tips highlight key goalkeepers for 2026/27 season
Bundesliga

Fantasy Bundesliga tips highlight key goalkeepers for 2026/27 season

Yahoo Sports +2•63d ago
Udinese targets VfL Wolfsburg's Mohamed Amoura before transfer window closes
Bundesliga

Udinese targets VfL Wolfsburg's Mohamed Amoura before transfer window closes

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Dortmund president doubts title challenge against Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Dortmund president doubts title challenge against Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Jonas Hofmann receives lucrative offer from Al Shabab of Saudi Arabia
Bundesliga

Jonas Hofmann receives lucrative offer from Al Shabab of Saudi Arabia

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Bayern Munich tops Bundesliga TV revenue for 2026/27 season
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich tops Bundesliga TV revenue for 2026/27 season

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Marvin Pieringer moves from 1.FC Heidenheim to SC Paderborn
Bundesliga

Marvin Pieringer moves from 1.FC Heidenheim to SC Paderborn

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Bayern Munich excludes Sacha Boey from team photo ahead of transfer window
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich excludes Sacha Boey from team photo ahead of transfer window

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Bayern Munich to unveil fifth kit for 2026/27 season
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich to unveil fifth kit for 2026/27 season

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
João Palhinha officially joins Benfica from Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

João Palhinha officially joins Benfica from Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports +4•63d ago
Noel Aseko prepares for Bundesliga opener with Eintracht at Union Berlin
Bundesliga

Noel Aseko prepares for Bundesliga opener with Eintracht at Union Berlin

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
RB Leipzig explores transfer for Barcelona midfielder Marc Casado
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig explores transfer for Barcelona midfielder Marc Casado

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Rômulo doubtful for RB Leipzig in Bundesliga opener against Gladbach
Bundesliga

Rômulo doubtful for RB Leipzig in Bundesliga opener against Gladbach

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
FC Bayern updates 'OBACHT' initiative for safer stadium experience
Bundesliga

FC Bayern updates 'OBACHT' initiative for safer stadium experience

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Bayern Munich extends contracts of Dreesen and Eberl until 2029
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich extends contracts of Dreesen and Eberl until 2029

Yahoo Sports +2•64d ago
Magdeburg pursues loan deal for Bayern midfielder Felipe Chávez
Bundesliga

Magdeburg pursues loan deal for Bayern midfielder Felipe Chávez

Yahoo Sports +1•64d ago
Bayer Leverkusen re-signs Moussa Diaby from Al-Ittihad
Bundesliga

Bayer Leverkusen re-signs Moussa Diaby from Al-Ittihad

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Bayern Munich prepares for Bundesliga opener against VfB Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich prepares for Bundesliga opener against VfB Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Aston Villa targets Christian Kofane amid Watkins transfer concerns
Bundesliga

Aston Villa targets Christian Kofane amid Watkins transfer concerns

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Borussia Dortmund seeks revival under coach Niko Kovac this season
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund seeks revival under coach Niko Kovac this season

Sky Sports Football•64d ago
Real Madrid doubts €40m midfielder Angelo Stiller's signing
Bundesliga

Real Madrid doubts €40m midfielder Angelo Stiller's signing

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Elversberg prepares for Bundesliga debut against Bayer Leverkusen
Bundesliga

Elversberg prepares for Bundesliga debut against Bayer Leverkusen

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Borussia Dortmund and Hamburg draw in 1977 Bundesliga comeback match
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund and Hamburg draw in 1977 Bundesliga comeback match

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Borussia Dortmund backs 50+1 rule amid ongoing discussions
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund backs 50+1 rule amid ongoing discussions

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Ernest Poku set to join Besiktas from Bayer Leverkusen on loan
Bundesliga

Ernest Poku set to join Besiktas from Bayer Leverkusen on loan

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Juventus signs Kamil Grabara on loan from Wolfsburg
Bundesliga

Juventus signs Kamil Grabara on loan from Wolfsburg

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Edmond Tapsoba appointed Bayer Leverkusen captain for Bundesliga season
Bundesliga

Edmond Tapsoba appointed Bayer Leverkusen captain for Bundesliga season

Yahoo Sports +1•64d ago
Luca Toni advocates for Harry Kane's Ballon d'Or candidacy
Bundesliga

Luca Toni advocates for Harry Kane's Ballon d'Or candidacy

Yahoo Sports•64d ago
Ismael Saibari joins Bayern Munich, speaks five languages
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari joins Bayern Munich, speaks five languages

Yahoo Sports•64d ago