German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 43

Travel details released for Bundesliga opener against HSV
Bundesliga

Travel details released for Bundesliga opener against HSV

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Bayern Munich clarifies Sacha Boey's status amid team photo omission
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich clarifies Sacha Boey's status amid team photo omission

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Minnesota United loans Dominik Fitz to Wolfsberger AC through May 2027
Bundesliga

Minnesota United loans Dominik Fitz to Wolfsberger AC through May 2027

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
HSV manager Claus Costa meets Arsenal's Berta over Vieira transfer
Bundesliga

HSV manager Claus Costa meets Arsenal's Berta over Vieira transfer

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Alvaro Cortes set to join Royal Antwerp as Barcelona seeks defender
Bundesliga

Alvaro Cortes set to join Royal Antwerp as Barcelona seeks defender

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
RB Leipzig faces Borussia M´gladbach in Bundesliga opener Saturday
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig faces Borussia M´gladbach in Bundesliga opener Saturday

Yahoo Sports +1•62d ago
Dortmund coach Kovač confirms Guirassy as top striker ahead of opener
Bundesliga

Dortmund coach Kovač confirms Guirassy as top striker ahead of opener

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Union Berlin signs Felix Uduokhai from Beşiktaş for defense boost
Bundesliga

Union Berlin signs Felix Uduokhai from Beşiktaş for defense boost

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Bayern Munich could sell Arijon Ibrahimović before transfer deadline
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich could sell Arijon Ibrahimović before transfer deadline

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Manchester United faces pressure ahead of weekend match against Wrexham
Bundesliga

Manchester United faces pressure ahead of weekend match against Wrexham

ESPN +1•63d ago
Augsburg ready to finalize transfer of Young-woo Seol from Red Star Belgrade
Bundesliga

Augsburg ready to finalize transfer of Young-woo Seol from Red Star Belgrade

Yahoo Sports +2•63d ago
Bayern Munich holds off Borussia Dortmund in Supercup showdown
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich holds off Borussia Dortmund in Supercup showdown

The Guardian Sport•63d ago
Wisdom Mike completes transfer from Bayern Munich to Club Brugge
Bundesliga

Wisdom Mike completes transfer from Bayern Munich to Club Brugge

Yahoo Sports +1•63d ago
Alvaro Cortes nears departure from Barcelona, Elche shows interest
Bundesliga

Alvaro Cortes nears departure from Barcelona, Elche shows interest

Yahoo Sports +1•63d ago
Milan sets transfer ultimatum for Gimenez, Fofana, and Tomori
Bundesliga

Milan sets transfer ultimatum for Gimenez, Fofana, and Tomori

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Jamal Musiala misses Bayern's Bundesliga opener against Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Jamal Musiala misses Bayern's Bundesliga opener against Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports +3•63d ago
Kompany confirms squad changes ahead of Bayern's opener against Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Kompany confirms squad changes ahead of Bayern's opener against Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
FC Bayern Women set to face Borussia Mönchengladbach in DFB Cup
Bundesliga

FC Bayern Women set to face Borussia Mönchengladbach in DFB Cup

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Napoli interested in signing Juventus Next Gen midfielder Adin Licina
Bundesliga

Napoli interested in signing Juventus Next Gen midfielder Adin Licina

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Pejčinović scores hat-trick in Stuttgart's DFB-Pokal victory
Bundesliga

Pejčinović scores hat-trick in Stuttgart's DFB-Pokal victory

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
German men's football reports slight increase in women in leadership roles
Bundesliga

German men's football reports slight increase in women in leadership roles

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Wisdom Mike close to transfer from Bayern Munich to Club Brugge
Bundesliga

Wisdom Mike close to transfer from Bayern Munich to Club Brugge

Yahoo Sports +3•63d ago
Jürgen Klopp collaborates with Bundesliga coaches ahead of new season
Bundesliga

Jürgen Klopp collaborates with Bundesliga coaches ahead of new season

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Nathaniel Brown scores in Bayern Munich debut against Dortmund
Bundesliga

Nathaniel Brown scores in Bayern Munich debut against Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Borussia returns to Bundesliga with dramatic win over Hamburger SV
Bundesliga

Borussia returns to Bundesliga with dramatic win over Hamburger SV

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Waldemar Anton discusses fan relationship at BVB delegates meeting
Bundesliga

Waldemar Anton discusses fan relationship at BVB delegates meeting

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
NFC ticketing system launches at SIGNAL IDUNA PARK for Bundesliga fans
Bundesliga

NFC ticketing system launches at SIGNAL IDUNA PARK for Bundesliga fans

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
BVB prepares for Bundesliga opener against HSV at SIGNAL IDUNA PARK
Bundesliga

BVB prepares for Bundesliga opener against HSV at SIGNAL IDUNA PARK

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
De Zerbi unsure about Mikey Moore's future at Tottenham after cup match
Bundesliga

De Zerbi unsure about Mikey Moore's future at Tottenham after cup match

Yahoo Sports•63d ago
Manuel Neuer discusses bond with Bayern Munich teammate Jonas Urbig
Bundesliga

Manuel Neuer discusses bond with Bayern Munich teammate Jonas Urbig

Yahoo Sports•63d ago