German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 42

Bayern Munich's 2027/28 away kit features white and gold details
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's 2027/28 away kit features white and gold details

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
HEBC Hamburg sells 39,400 tickets for Dortmund Cup match
Bundesliga

HEBC Hamburg sells 39,400 tickets for Dortmund Cup match

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
FC Bayern Women reflect on history at Dachau Concentration Camp Memorial
Bundesliga

FC Bayern Women reflect on history at Dachau Concentration Camp Memorial

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Jürgen Klopp to attend Bayern Munich vs. VfB Stuttgart match
Bundesliga

Jürgen Klopp to attend Bayern Munich vs. VfB Stuttgart match

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Max Eberl says Bayern Munich unlikely to make more signings
Bundesliga

Max Eberl says Bayern Munich unlikely to make more signings

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Everton linked with potential moves for Grealish and Ndiaye
Bundesliga

Everton linked with potential moves for Grealish and Ndiaye

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Borussia Mönchengladbach eyes improvement after successful pre-season and transfers
Bundesliga

Borussia Mönchengladbach eyes improvement after successful pre-season and transfers

Yahoo Sports +1•62d ago
Bayern Munich hosts VFB Stuttgart in Bundesliga season opener
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich hosts VFB Stuttgart in Bundesliga season opener

Yahoo Sports +1•62d ago
Hertha BSC looks to extend winning streak against Eintracht Braunschweig
Bundesliga

Hertha BSC looks to extend winning streak against Eintracht Braunschweig

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Bundesliga signs €250 million licensing deal with Electronic Arts
Bundesliga

Bundesliga signs €250 million licensing deal with Electronic Arts

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Max Eberl discusses Harry Kane contract extension amid Bundesliga kickoff
Bundesliga

Max Eberl discusses Harry Kane contract extension amid Bundesliga kickoff

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Bayern Munich retains Maycon Cardozo and Tim Binder for development
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich retains Maycon Cardozo and Tim Binder for development

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
SC Freiburg concludes Bundesliga 2026/27 tactical previews focus on squad changes
Bundesliga

SC Freiburg concludes Bundesliga 2026/27 tactical previews focus on squad changes

Yahoo Sports +1•62d ago
Deniz Undav named new captain of VfB Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Deniz Undav named new captain of VfB Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports +1•62d ago
RB Leipzig shows interest in Robert Andrich from Bayer Leverkusen
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig shows interest in Robert Andrich from Bayer Leverkusen

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Bundesliga Fantasy Show launches ahead of new season kickoff
Bundesliga

Bundesliga Fantasy Show launches ahead of new season kickoff

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
VfL Bochum transfers Ibrahim Sissoko to Muğlaspor in Turkey
Bundesliga

VfL Bochum transfers Ibrahim Sissoko to Muğlaspor in Turkey

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Bayern awaits Champions League draw for 2026/27 season
Bundesliga

Bayern awaits Champions League draw for 2026/27 season

Yahoo Sports +1•62d ago
1. FC Union Berlin prepares for 2026/27 Bundesliga season under new coach
Bundesliga

1. FC Union Berlin prepares for 2026/27 Bundesliga season under new coach

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Bayern Munich loans Bryan Zaragoza to Espanyol for 2026-27 season
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich loans Bryan Zaragoza to Espanyol for 2026-27 season

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Newcastle United pursue Bilal El Khannouss from Stuttgart for £48.9m
Bundesliga

Newcastle United pursue Bilal El Khannouss from Stuttgart for £48.9m

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Aston Villa signs Leon Goretzka on free transfer from Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Aston Villa signs Leon Goretzka on free transfer from Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Eintracht Frankfurt prepares for Bundesliga season opener against Union Berlin
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt prepares for Bundesliga season opener against Union Berlin

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Jamal Musiala returns to training with Bayern Munich on August 27
Bundesliga

Jamal Musiala returns to training with Bayern Munich on August 27

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Niko Kovac holds press conference ahead of Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

Niko Kovac holds press conference ahead of Bundesliga opener

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Kovac emphasizes need for victory against HSV in Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

Kovac emphasizes need for victory against HSV in Bundesliga opener

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Borussia Dortmund offers more tickets for Paderborn home match
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund offers more tickets for Paderborn home match

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Vincent Kompany prepares Bayern Munich for Bundesliga opener against Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Vincent Kompany prepares Bayern Munich for Bundesliga opener against Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Popp and Kobel discuss ambitions and fan support at BVB
Bundesliga

Popp and Kobel discuss ambitions and fan support at BVB

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
Travel details released for Bundesliga opener against HSV
Bundesliga

Travel details released for Bundesliga opener against HSV

Yahoo Sports•62d ago