German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 41

Josh Knight joins Reading on season-long loan from Portsmouth
Bundesliga

Josh Knight joins Reading on season-long loan from Portsmouth

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern Munich defeats Stuttgart 5-1 in Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich defeats Stuttgart 5-1 in Bundesliga opener

ESPN Soccer•61d ago
Borussia Dortmund faces Hamburg amid injury concerns and strong past record
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund faces Hamburg amid injury concerns and strong past record

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Olise shines with two goals in Bayern's 5-1 win over Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Olise shines with two goals in Bayern's 5-1 win over Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern Munich prepares for Bundesliga opener against VfB Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich prepares for Bundesliga opener against VfB Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern Munich opens Bundesliga season with 5-1 win over Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich opens Bundesliga season with 5-1 win over Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern Munich takes commanding 5-1 lead over VfB Stuttgart in Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich takes commanding 5-1 lead over VfB Stuttgart in Bundesliga opener

Bavarian Football Works•61d ago
Bayern Munich scores five in opening Bundesliga win over Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich scores five in opening Bundesliga win over Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Osnabrück earns first win in 2. Bundesliga, Bochum suffers home defeat
Bundesliga

Osnabrück earns first win in 2. Bundesliga, Bochum suffers home defeat

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
VfB Stuttgart's Josha Vagnoman scores equalizer but suffers own goal
Bundesliga

VfB Stuttgart's Josha Vagnoman scores equalizer but suffers own goal

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
FC Bayern takes early lead against VfB Stuttgart in Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

FC Bayern takes early lead against VfB Stuttgart in Bundesliga opener

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern Munich's Bundesliga match faces streaming issues on TVs
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's Bundesliga match faces streaming issues on TVs

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Hertha BSC comes back to draw with Eintracht Braunschweig in thriller
Bundesliga

Hertha BSC comes back to draw with Eintracht Braunschweig in thriller

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Kane, Kompany, Gwinn receive honors at Allianz Arena award ceremony
Bundesliga

Kane, Kompany, Gwinn receive honors at Allianz Arena award ceremony

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Eintracht Frankfurt nears signing of Lilian Brassier, offloads Arthur Theate
Bundesliga

Eintracht Frankfurt nears signing of Lilian Brassier, offloads Arthur Theate

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern hosts Stuttgart for Bundesliga opener at Allianz Arena
Bundesliga

Bayern hosts Stuttgart for Bundesliga opener at Allianz Arena

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern Munich and Stuttgart confirm lineups ahead of Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich and Stuttgart confirm lineups ahead of Bundesliga opener

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
VfL Bochum fans protest against ticket surcharges during match
Bundesliga

VfL Bochum fans protest against ticket surcharges during match

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bundesliga resumes with key USMNT player matchups this weekend
Bundesliga

Bundesliga resumes with key USMNT player matchups this weekend

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Mainz loans William Bøving to 1.FC Nürnberg for 2026-27 season
Bundesliga

Mainz loans William Bøving to 1.FC Nürnberg for 2026-27 season

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Experts predict Bayern Munich as the favorites in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Experts predict Bayern Munich as the favorites in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Jamal Musiala ramps up training ahead of Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

Jamal Musiala ramps up training ahead of Bundesliga opener

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Borussia Dortmund faces HEBC Hamburg in DFB Pokal match next week
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund faces HEBC Hamburg in DFB Pokal match next week

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Eintracht Braunschweig hosts Hertha BSC in 2. Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Eintracht Braunschweig hosts Hertha BSC in 2. Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bundesliga switching to adidas match balls for 2026-2027 season
Bundesliga

Bundesliga switching to adidas match balls for 2026-2027 season

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Sunderland hosts Fulham while SC Freiburg faces Werder Bremen on Sunday
Bundesliga

Sunderland hosts Fulham while SC Freiburg faces Werder Bremen on Sunday

Yahoo Sports +1•61d ago
Understanding the Bundesliga's 50+1 ownership rule and its implications
Bundesliga

Understanding the Bundesliga's 50+1 ownership rule and its implications

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern Munich's 2027/28 away kit features white and gold details
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich's 2027/28 away kit features white and gold details

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
HEBC Hamburg sells 39,400 tickets for Dortmund Cup match
Bundesliga

HEBC Hamburg sells 39,400 tickets for Dortmund Cup match

Yahoo Sports•62d ago
FC Bayern Women reflect on history at Dachau Concentration Camp Memorial
Bundesliga

FC Bayern Women reflect on history at Dachau Concentration Camp Memorial

Yahoo Sports•62d ago