German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 40

Karlsruhe hosts Wolfsburg in 2. Bundesliga matchday 3
Bundesliga

Karlsruhe hosts Wolfsburg in 2. Bundesliga matchday 3

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern Munich prepares for DFB-Pokal match against VfL Osnabrück
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich prepares for DFB-Pokal match against VfL Osnabrück

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern Munich fans' planned choreography canceled before Stuttgart match
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich fans' planned choreography canceled before Stuttgart match

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Kane confirms talks for Bayern contract extension beyond 2027
Bundesliga

Kane confirms talks for Bayern contract extension beyond 2027

Yahoo Sports +3•61d ago
Hoeness discusses power outage during Stuttgart's match at Bayern
Bundesliga

Hoeness discusses power outage during Stuttgart's match at Bayern

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
FC St. Pauli hosts 1. FC Kaiserslautern in 2. Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

FC St. Pauli hosts 1. FC Kaiserslautern in 2. Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern Munich signs left back Doyeon Kim from Daejeon Hana Citizen
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich signs left back Doyeon Kim from Daejeon Hana Citizen

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Estrela da Amadora secures Rodrigo Dudok on loan from Racing Club
Bundesliga

Estrela da Amadora secures Rodrigo Dudok on loan from Racing Club

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Elversberg aims to maintain attacking style in Bundesliga debut
Bundesliga

Elversberg aims to maintain attacking style in Bundesliga debut

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
SV Elversberg prepares to debut American Cole Campbell in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

SV Elversberg prepares to debut American Cole Campbell in Bundesliga

CBS Sports•61d ago
Saibari shines in debut as Bayern beats Stuttgart 5-1
Bundesliga

Saibari shines in debut as Bayern beats Stuttgart 5-1

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Jamal Musiala discusses pressure management at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Jamal Musiala discusses pressure management at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports +1•61d ago
Bayern Munich secures 5-1 victory against VfB Stuttgart in opener
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich secures 5-1 victory against VfB Stuttgart in opener

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bundesliga season opener: Dortmund hosts Hamburg in sold-out clash
Bundesliga

Bundesliga season opener: Dortmund hosts Hamburg in sold-out clash

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
BVB women prepare for away match against SSV Rhade in Regionalliga
Bundesliga

BVB women prepare for away match against SSV Rhade in Regionalliga

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Harry Kane praises Jeff Chabot after intense Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

Harry Kane praises Jeff Chabot after intense Bundesliga opener

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Fans express frustration over Fandango's Bundesliga streaming issues
Bundesliga

Fans express frustration over Fandango's Bundesliga streaming issues

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern Munich opens Bundesliga season with 5-1 victory over Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich opens Bundesliga season with 5-1 victory over Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern Munich CEO confirms no rush for Olise contract talks
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich CEO confirms no rush for Olise contract talks

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern Munich opens Bundesliga season with 5-1 victory over Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich opens Bundesliga season with 5-1 victory over Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Lennart Karl returns to Bayern Munich lineup with fitness concerns
Bundesliga

Lennart Karl returns to Bayern Munich lineup with fitness concerns

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern Munich secures 5-1 win over Stuttgart in Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich secures 5-1 win over Stuttgart in Bundesliga opener

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern Munich secures dominant 5-1 victory over VfB Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich secures dominant 5-1 victory over VfB Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Manuel Neuer discusses Bayern Munich's ambitions after win over Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Manuel Neuer discusses Bayern Munich's ambitions after win over Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern Munich secures 5-1 victory over VfB Stuttgart, Neuer hits milestones
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich secures 5-1 victory over VfB Stuttgart, Neuer hits milestones

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Josh Knight joins Reading on season-long loan from Portsmouth
Bundesliga

Josh Knight joins Reading on season-long loan from Portsmouth

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern Munich defeats Stuttgart 5-1 in Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich defeats Stuttgart 5-1 in Bundesliga opener

ESPN Soccer•61d ago
Borussia Dortmund faces Hamburg amid injury concerns and strong past record
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund faces Hamburg amid injury concerns and strong past record

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Olise shines with two goals in Bayern's 5-1 win over Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Olise shines with two goals in Bayern's 5-1 win over Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•61d ago
Bayern Munich prepares for Bundesliga opener against VfB Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich prepares for Bundesliga opener against VfB Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•61d ago