German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 39

Tapsoba takes responsibility after Leverkusen's defeat to Elversberg
Bundesliga

Tapsoba takes responsibility after Leverkusen's defeat to Elversberg

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Borussia Dortmund secures 2-0 win over Hamburg in Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund secures 2-0 win over Hamburg in Bundesliga opener

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Borussia Dortmund secure 2-0 win over Hamburg in Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund secure 2-0 win over Hamburg in Bundesliga opener

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
BVB's Samuele Inácio shown red card in league debut against Hamburg
Bundesliga

BVB's Samuele Inácio shown red card in league debut against Hamburg

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Elversberg surprises Bayer Leverkusen in Bundesliga opener at home
Bundesliga

Elversberg surprises Bayer Leverkusen in Bundesliga opener at home

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Borussia Dortmund leads Hamburger SV 2-0 at halftime in Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund leads Hamburger SV 2-0 at halftime in Bundesliga opener

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
RB Leipzig begins Bundesliga season with 3-0 victory over Borussia Mönchengladbach
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig begins Bundesliga season with 3-0 victory over Borussia Mönchengladbach

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
HSV starts 16-year-old Lemke in match against Dortmund
Bundesliga

HSV starts 16-year-old Lemke in match against Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Eintracht and Union Berlin play to a 3-3 draw in Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

Eintracht and Union Berlin play to a 3-3 draw in Bundesliga opener

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
RB Leipzig secures 3-0 victory over Borussia Mönchengladbach at home
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig secures 3-0 victory over Borussia Mönchengladbach at home

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Borussia Dortmund features three debutants against Hamburg
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund features three debutants against Hamburg

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Borussia Dortmund hosts Hamburger SV for Bundesliga season opener
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund hosts Hamburger SV for Bundesliga season opener

Yahoo Sports +2•60d ago
RB Leipzig starts Bundesliga season with 3-0 win over Gladbach
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig starts Bundesliga season with 3-0 win over Gladbach

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Roma closes in on Leonardo Balerdi from Marseille for defense
Bundesliga

Roma closes in on Leonardo Balerdi from Marseille for defense

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Michael Olise expresses contentment at Bayern Munich amid contract talks
Bundesliga

Michael Olise expresses contentment at Bayern Munich amid contract talks

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Borussia Dortmund hosts Hamburg in Bundesliga season opener
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund hosts Hamburg in Bundesliga season opener

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Felix Klaus scores twice as Fürth wins first match of the season
Bundesliga

Felix Klaus scores twice as Fürth wins first match of the season

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Younes Ebnoutalib scores twice for Frankfurt in quick succession
Bundesliga

Younes Ebnoutalib scores twice for Frankfurt in quick succession

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
FC Bayern Women host Mainz in potential record-equaling match
Bundesliga

FC Bayern Women host Mainz in potential record-equaling match

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Elversberg takes 2-0 lead against Leverkusen in Bundesliga debut
Bundesliga

Elversberg takes 2-0 lead against Leverkusen in Bundesliga debut

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Heidenheim rallies to score five late goals against ten-man Dresden
Bundesliga

Heidenheim rallies to score five late goals against ten-man Dresden

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Dynamo Dresden's Friedrich Muller scores remarkable own goal in 2. Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Dynamo Dresden's Friedrich Muller scores remarkable own goal in 2. Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Lewis Holtby cites Thomas Tuchel's empathy as coaching inspiration
Bundesliga

Lewis Holtby cites Thomas Tuchel's empathy as coaching inspiration

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Wolfsburg defeats Karlsruhe in thrilling 5-2 encounter
Bundesliga

Wolfsburg defeats Karlsruhe in thrilling 5-2 encounter

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Mainz 05 hosts Paderborn in Bundesliga season opener
Bundesliga

Mainz 05 hosts Paderborn in Bundesliga season opener

Yahoo Sports +1•60d ago
1. FC Köln hosts TSG Hoffenheim to start Bundesliga season
Bundesliga

1. FC Köln hosts TSG Hoffenheim to start Bundesliga season

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Jürgen Klopp sends voice memo to Bayern Munich's Jamal Musiala
Bundesliga

Jürgen Klopp sends voice memo to Bayern Munich's Jamal Musiala

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Karl returns from injury in Bayern's 5-1 win over Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Karl returns from injury in Bayern's 5-1 win over Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Energie Cottbus host Greuther Fürth in 2. Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Energie Cottbus host Greuther Fürth in 2. Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Heidenheim hosts Dynamo Dresden in 2. Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Heidenheim hosts Dynamo Dresden in 2. Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•60d ago