German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 38

SV Darmstadt 98 and Hannover 96 prepare for key 2. Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

SV Darmstadt 98 and Hannover 96 prepare for key 2. Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports +1•59d ago
FC St. Pauli hosts 1. FC Kaiserslautern in 2. Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

FC St. Pauli hosts 1. FC Kaiserslautern in 2. Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
BVB fans prepare for match at Volksparkstadion in Hamburg
Bundesliga

BVB fans prepare for match at Volksparkstadion in Hamburg

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Elversberg secures thrilling 3-2 victory over Bayer Leverkusen in Bundesliga opener
Bundesliga

Elversberg secures thrilling 3-2 victory over Bayer Leverkusen in Bundesliga opener

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Finn Jeltsch plays against Bayern Munich in Stuttgart's heavy loss
Bundesliga

Finn Jeltsch plays against Bayern Munich in Stuttgart's heavy loss

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Leverkusen's Simon Rolfes reconsiders Robert Andrich's future after Elversberg loss
Bundesliga

Leverkusen's Simon Rolfes reconsiders Robert Andrich's future after Elversberg loss

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Robert Andrich expected to stay at Bayer Leverkusen amid transfer speculation
Bundesliga

Robert Andrich expected to stay at Bayer Leverkusen amid transfer speculation

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Dortmund secures 2-0 win against Hamburg amid Konstantelias injury
Bundesliga

Dortmund secures 2-0 win against Hamburg amid Konstantelias injury

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Konstantinos Karetsas shines on Bundesliga debut for Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga

Konstantinos Karetsas shines on Bundesliga debut for Borussia Dortmund

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Bayern Munich goalkeeper Jonas Urbig discusses his strengths and development
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich goalkeeper Jonas Urbig discusses his strengths and development

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
RB Leipzig ends pursuit of Barcelona midfielder Marc Casado
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig ends pursuit of Barcelona midfielder Marc Casado

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Earthquakes acquire Eduard Löwen from St. Louis City SC for GAM
Bundesliga

Earthquakes acquire Eduard Löwen from St. Louis City SC for GAM

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Niko Kovac supports Samuele Inacio after red card in Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Niko Kovac supports Samuele Inacio after red card in Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Union Berlin and Eintracht Frankfurt finish 3-3 in Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

Union Berlin and Eintracht Frankfurt finish 3-3 in Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Teams react to strong first half amid injury concerns in Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Teams react to strong first half amid injury concerns in Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports +1•60d ago
Borussia Dortmund and Vodafone recreate first Bundesliga goal using AI
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund and Vodafone recreate first Bundesliga goal using AI

Yahoo Sports +1•60d ago
BVB women secure opening victory against Leipzig in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

BVB women secure opening victory against Leipzig in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Borussia Dortmund secures first Bundesliga win over Hamburg
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund secures first Bundesliga win over Hamburg

Yahoo Sports +1•60d ago
Changes to catering announced for SIGNAL IDUNA PARK ahead of new season
Bundesliga

Changes to catering announced for SIGNAL IDUNA PARK ahead of new season

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Borussia Dortmund starts 2026 season with Serhou Guirassy goal
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund starts 2026 season with Serhou Guirassy goal

Yahoo Sports +1•60d ago
Said El Mala scores in first Bundesliga home match with No. 10 shirt
Bundesliga

Said El Mala scores in first Bundesliga home match with No. 10 shirt

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Bayern Munich discusses contract extension for Harry Kane
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich discusses contract extension for Harry Kane

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Elversberg secures 3-2 win over Leverkusen in Bundesliga debut
Bundesliga

Elversberg secures 3-2 win over Leverkusen in Bundesliga debut

BBC Sport +6•60d ago
Mark Flekken criticizes Bayer Leverkusen's mentality after Elversberg loss
Bundesliga

Mark Flekken criticizes Bayer Leverkusen's mentality after Elversberg loss

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Elversberg takes surprising lead in Bundesliga opener against Bayer Leverkusen
Bundesliga

Elversberg takes surprising lead in Bundesliga opener against Bayer Leverkusen

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Martin Demichelis celebrates first match with RB Leipzig's 3-0 win
Bundesliga

Martin Demichelis celebrates first match with RB Leipzig's 3-0 win

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Daiki Hashioka hospitalized after Bundesliga match against RB Leipzig
Bundesliga

Daiki Hashioka hospitalized after Bundesliga match against RB Leipzig

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Nürnberg scores four to secure win against Bielefeld in 2. Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Nürnberg scores four to secure win against Bielefeld in 2. Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Dortmund faces injury concerns for Konstantelias after win over Hamburg
Bundesliga

Dortmund faces injury concerns for Konstantelias after win over Hamburg

Yahoo Sports•60d ago
Ebnoutalib scores hat-trick as Eintracht Frankfurt draw with Union Berlin
Bundesliga

Ebnoutalib scores hat-trick as Eintracht Frankfurt draw with Union Berlin

Yahoo Sports•60d ago