German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 37

SK Sturm Graz leads ÖFB-Frauen Bundesliga following week five match results
Bundesliga

SK Sturm Graz leads ÖFB-Frauen Bundesliga following week five match results

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Bayern Munich prioritizes infrastructure upgrades over major transfer spending
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich prioritizes infrastructure upgrades over major transfer spending

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
1. FC Magdeburg hosts Holstein Kiel in 2. Bundesliga matchup
Bundesliga

1. FC Magdeburg hosts Holstein Kiel in 2. Bundesliga matchup

Yahoo Sports +2•59d ago
Bayern Munich experiences record ticket demand for the 2026/27 Bundesliga season
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich experiences record ticket demand for the 2026/27 Bundesliga season

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Liverpool monitors Stuttgart winger Jamie Leweling ahead of transfer deadline
Bundesliga

Liverpool monitors Stuttgart winger Jamie Leweling ahead of transfer deadline

Yahoo Sports +1•59d ago
Anton Kade scores and assists in Augsburg victory against Schalke
Bundesliga

Anton Kade scores and assists in Augsburg victory against Schalke

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Augsburg beats Schalke 3-0 in Bundesliga season opening match
Bundesliga

Augsburg beats Schalke 3-0 in Bundesliga season opening match

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Borussia Dortmund worried about Giannis Konstantelias' possible ACL injury
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund worried about Giannis Konstantelias' possible ACL injury

Yahoo Sports +3•59d ago
Bayern Munich sign teenager Tim Binder to a professional contract until 2030
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich sign teenager Tim Binder to a professional contract until 2030

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Jürgen Klopp plans Germany call-up for Said El Mala
Bundesliga

Jürgen Klopp plans Germany call-up for Said El Mala

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Freiburg claims 4-1 victory over Werder Bremen to start Bundesliga season
Bundesliga

Freiburg claims 4-1 victory over Werder Bremen to start Bundesliga season

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Gregoritsch scores as Augsburg leads Schalke in Bundesliga return
Bundesliga

Gregoritsch scores as Augsburg leads Schalke in Bundesliga return

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Werder Bremen seeks loan for Bayern Munich's Arijon Ibrahimović
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen seeks loan for Bayern Munich's Arijon Ibrahimović

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
RB Leipzig targets deals for Marc Guiu and Neil El Aynaoui
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig targets deals for Marc Guiu and Neil El Aynaoui

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
FC Augsburg and Schalke 04 face off in Bundesliga opener on Sunday
Bundesliga

FC Augsburg and Schalke 04 face off in Bundesliga opener on Sunday

Yahoo Sports +2•59d ago
Werder Bremen finalizes Youri Regeer loan amid Jens Stage injury crisis
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen finalizes Youri Regeer loan amid Jens Stage injury crisis

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Bayern Munich signs Tim Binder to professional contract through 2030
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich signs Tim Binder to professional contract through 2030

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Gladbach's Daiki Hashioka avoids serious injury after head collision
Bundesliga

Gladbach's Daiki Hashioka avoids serious injury after head collision

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
VfL Osnabrück secures first Bundesliga 2 win over Bochum
Bundesliga

VfL Osnabrück secures first Bundesliga 2 win over Bochum

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Gindorf penalty secures victory for Hannover at Darmstadt
Bundesliga

Gindorf penalty secures victory for Hannover at Darmstadt

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Werder Bremen's Jens Stage sidelined until 2027 with thigh injury
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen's Jens Stage sidelined until 2027 with thigh injury

Yahoo Sports +1•59d ago
Kaiserslautern secures away victory at St. Pauli in 2. Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Kaiserslautern secures away victory at St. Pauli in 2. Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Jürgen Klopp to meet Bayern Munich's Vincent Kompany on Sunday
Bundesliga

Jürgen Klopp to meet Bayern Munich's Vincent Kompany on Sunday

Yahoo Sports +1•59d ago
Hamburg closes in on Fábio Vieira and Zakaria El Ouahdi transfers
Bundesliga

Hamburg closes in on Fábio Vieira and Zakaria El Ouahdi transfers

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Klopp visits Bayern training ahead of Germany squad announcement
Bundesliga

Klopp visits Bayern training ahead of Germany squad announcement

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
RB Leipzig secures 3-0 victory over Borussia Mönchengladbach in season opener
Bundesliga

RB Leipzig secures 3-0 victory over Borussia Mönchengladbach in season opener

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Bayern Munich aims to defend DFB Cup title against VfL Osnabrück
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich aims to defend DFB Cup title against VfL Osnabrück

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Bayern prepares for DFB Cup match against VfL Osnabrück with Klopp's visit
Bundesliga

Bayern prepares for DFB Cup match against VfL Osnabrück with Klopp's visit

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Uli Hoeneß faces court over tree dispute with neighbor
Bundesliga

Uli Hoeneß faces court over tree dispute with neighbor

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
SV Darmstadt 98 and Hannover 96 prepare for key 2. Bundesliga clash
Bundesliga

SV Darmstadt 98 and Hannover 96 prepare for key 2. Bundesliga clash

Yahoo Sports +1•59d ago