German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Upcoming fixtures

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113
Recent results▾

Recent results

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 36

Borussia Dortmund fans launch weekly podcast about Bundesliga club
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund fans launch weekly podcast about Bundesliga club

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Hamburger SV shows interest in Wolves defender David Møller Wolfe
Bundesliga

Hamburger SV shows interest in Wolves defender David Møller Wolfe

Yahoo Sports +1•58d ago
Herbert Hainer confirms contract extensions for Max Eberl and Jan-Christian Dreesen
Bundesliga

Herbert Hainer confirms contract extensions for Max Eberl and Jan-Christian Dreesen

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Bayern Munich defeats Mainz to maintain perfect start in Bundesliga
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich defeats Mainz to maintain perfect start in Bundesliga

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Barcelona signs Stuttgart midfielder Mirza Catovic on loan for youth squad
Bundesliga

Barcelona signs Stuttgart midfielder Mirza Catovic on loan for youth squad

Yahoo Sports +3•58d ago
Borussia Dortmund seeks late attacking options before transfer window closes
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund seeks late attacking options before transfer window closes

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Borussia Dortmund agrees to terms with Zagłębie Lubin for Marcel Regula
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund agrees to terms with Zagłębie Lubin for Marcel Regula

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
HEBC hosts Borussia Dortmund for DFB Cup first-round match in Hamburg
Bundesliga

HEBC hosts Borussia Dortmund for DFB Cup first-round match in Hamburg

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
BVB forward Samuele Inacio receives two-match suspension after red card
Bundesliga

BVB forward Samuele Inacio receives two-match suspension after red card

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Bayern Munich faces Mainz 05 in Frauen-Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich faces Mainz 05 in Frauen-Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Bayern Munich players return to training ahead of VfL Osnabrück match
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich players return to training ahead of VfL Osnabrück match

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Alessandro Vogt joins 1. FC Heidenheim on loan from Hoffenheim
Bundesliga

Alessandro Vogt joins 1. FC Heidenheim on loan from Hoffenheim

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Southampton submit transfer offer for Borussia Dortmund defender Luca Reggiani
Bundesliga

Southampton submit transfer offer for Borussia Dortmund defender Luca Reggiani

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Bayern Munich offers Hiroki Ito to Ajax for a potential transfer
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich offers Hiroki Ito to Ajax for a potential transfer

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Alexander Meyer starts for Borussia Dortmund in German Cup against HEBC
Bundesliga

Alexander Meyer starts for Borussia Dortmund in German Cup against HEBC

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Youssoufa Moukoko travels to Istanbul for move to Corumspor FK
Bundesliga

Youssoufa Moukoko travels to Istanbul for move to Corumspor FK

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
SV Elversberg prepares for first Bundesliga campaign with established identity
Bundesliga

SV Elversberg prepares for first Bundesliga campaign with established identity

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Werder Bremen faces season start challenges after Freiburg loss and Stage injury
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen faces season start challenges after Freiburg loss and Stage injury

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Ismael Saibari makes Bayern Munich debut in Supercup victory
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari makes Bayern Munich debut in Supercup victory

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Bayer Leverkusen agrees to sign Guéla Doué from RC Strasbourg for 37.5 million
Bundesliga

Bayer Leverkusen agrees to sign Guéla Doué from RC Strasbourg for 37.5 million

Yahoo Sports +1•59d ago
Ismaël Saibari shines in Bayern Munich debut against Dortmund
Bundesliga

Ismaël Saibari shines in Bayern Munich debut against Dortmund

Yahoo Sports +1•59d ago
Ismail Saibari praises Bayern Munich environment after debut Bundesliga performance
Bundesliga

Ismail Saibari praises Bayern Munich environment after debut Bundesliga performance

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Borussia Dortmund prepares for DFB-Pokal match against Hamburg-based HEBC
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund prepares for DFB-Pokal match against Hamburg-based HEBC

Yahoo Sports +1•59d ago
Borussia Dortmund U17 team defeats Schalke to reach Bundesliga top spot
Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund U17 team defeats Schalke to reach Bundesliga top spot

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Giannis Konstantelias suffers ligament injury on Bundesliga debut
Bundesliga

Giannis Konstantelias suffers ligament injury on Bundesliga debut

Yahoo Sports +2•59d ago
BVB women defeat SSV Rhade 5-0 in Regionalliga West match
Bundesliga

BVB women defeat SSV Rhade 5-0 in Regionalliga West match

Yahoo Sports +1•59d ago
DFB referees plan reduced VAR intervention for new Bundesliga season
Bundesliga

DFB referees plan reduced VAR intervention for new Bundesliga season

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Red Bulls defeat Austria Vienna 4-1 in ADMIRAL Bundesliga match
Bundesliga

Red Bulls defeat Austria Vienna 4-1 in ADMIRAL Bundesliga match

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
Tickets for Jürgen Klopp's Germany debut sell out in ten minutes
Bundesliga

Tickets for Jürgen Klopp's Germany debut sell out in ten minutes

Yahoo Sports•59d ago
SK Sturm Graz leads ÖFB-Frauen Bundesliga following week five match results
Bundesliga

SK Sturm Graz leads ÖFB-Frauen Bundesliga following week five match results

Yahoo Sports•59d ago