German Bundesliga
Soccer

German Bundesliga

Germany
Season:
2025-2026

The Fußball-Bundesliga (English: Football Federal League), commonly known as the Bundesliga, is a professional association football league in Germany and the football league with the highest average stadium attendance worldwide. At the top of the German football league system, the Bundesliga is Germany's primary football competition. The Bundesliga is contested by 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the 2. Bundesliga. Seasons run from August to May. Most games are played on Saturdays and Sundays, with a few games played during weekdays. All of the Bundesliga clubs qualify for the DFB-Pokal. The winner of the Bundesliga qualifies for the DFL-Supercup. A total of 53 clubs have competed in the Bundesliga since its founding. FC Bayern Munich has won the Bundesliga the most, winning the title 23 times. However, the Bundesliga has seen other champions with Borussia Dortmund, Hamburger SV, Werder Bremen, Borussia Mönchengladbach and VfB Stuttgart most prominent among them. The Bundesliga is one of the top national leagues, currently ranked 3rd in Europe according to UEFA's league coefficient ranking, based on recent European performances. The Bundesliga is the number one football league in the world in terms of average attendance; out of all sports, its average of 45,134 fans per game during the 2011–12 season was the second highest of any sports league in the world. The Bundesliga is broadcast on television in over 200 countries. The Bundesliga was founded in 1962 in Dortmund and the first season started in 1963. The structure and organisation of the Bundesliga along with Germany's other football leagues have undergone frequent changes right up to the present day. The Bundesliga was originally founded by the Deutscher Fußball-Bund (English: German Football Association), but is now operated by the Deutsche Fußball Liga (English: German Football League).

Standings▾
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich75201917
2Borussia Dortmund7520817
3SC Freiburg7412713
4Bayer Leverkusen7412413
5RB Leipzig7403912
6Werder Bremen7331112
7Mainz7313310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg723249
10TSG Hoffenheim730409
11Hamburg SV7304-109
12FC Cologne7223-38
13SC Paderborn 077223-38
14Eintracht Frankfurt7223-78
15VfB Stuttgart7205-36
16Schalke 047133-36
171. FC Union Berlin7133-126
18Borussia Mönchengladbach7106-113

Latest German Bundesliga news

League

Bundesliga

Page 35

Deportivo La Coruna pursues loan deal for Barcelona midfielder Marc Casado
Bundesliga

Deportivo La Coruna pursues loan deal for Barcelona midfielder Marc Casado

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Roma reaches agreement to sign VfB Stuttgart winger Jamie Leweling
Bundesliga

Roma reaches agreement to sign VfB Stuttgart winger Jamie Leweling

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
SC Paderborn negotiates loan deal for Hamburger SV forward Rayan Philippe
Bundesliga

SC Paderborn negotiates loan deal for Hamburger SV forward Rayan Philippe

Yahoo Sports +2•57d ago
Werder Bremen sign left-back Moussa Ndiaye on loan from RSC Anderlecht
Bundesliga

Werder Bremen sign left-back Moussa Ndiaye on loan from RSC Anderlecht

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
HSV nearing permanent transfer for Fábio Vieira from Arsenal
Bundesliga

HSV nearing permanent transfer for Fábio Vieira from Arsenal

Yahoo Sports +4•57d ago
Borussia Mönchengladbach reaches verbal agreement to loan winger Nicolas Kühn from Como
Bundesliga

Borussia Mönchengladbach reaches verbal agreement to loan winger Nicolas Kühn from Como

Yahoo Sports +1•57d ago
Chelsea sells Marc Guiu to RB Leipzig in roster clearout
Bundesliga

Chelsea sells Marc Guiu to RB Leipzig in roster clearout

Yahoo Sports +7•57d ago
HEBC prepares for DFB Pokal match against Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga

HEBC prepares for DFB Pokal match against Borussia Dortmund

Yahoo Sports +2•57d ago
VfB Stuttgart winger Lazar Jovanovic joins Serie A club Udinese
Bundesliga

VfB Stuttgart winger Lazar Jovanovic joins Serie A club Udinese

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Galatasaray open transfer negotiations with RB Leipzig for El Chadaille Bitshiabu
Bundesliga

Galatasaray open transfer negotiations with RB Leipzig for El Chadaille Bitshiabu

Yahoo Sports +2•57d ago
Hamburg in advanced talks to sign Arsenal midfielder Vieira
Bundesliga

Hamburg in advanced talks to sign Arsenal midfielder Vieira

Yahoo Sports +4•57d ago
Giulia Gwinn and Lena Oberdorf return to action for FC Bayern
Bundesliga

Giulia Gwinn and Lena Oberdorf return to action for FC Bayern

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Hamburger SV pursues Zakaria El Ouahdi amid alternative interest in Arthur
Bundesliga

Hamburger SV pursues Zakaria El Ouahdi amid alternative interest in Arthur

Yahoo Sports +1•57d ago
Lazio considers deadline-day transfer move for winger Philip Otele
Bundesliga

Lazio considers deadline-day transfer move for winger Philip Otele

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Tottenham Hotspur sends defender Kota Takai on loan to Sint-Truidense VV
Bundesliga

Tottenham Hotspur sends defender Kota Takai on loan to Sint-Truidense VV

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Bayern Munich keeps Sacha Boey out of training during potential transfer talks
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich keeps Sacha Boey out of training during potential transfer talks

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Jonas Urbig replaces Manuel Neuer for Bayern Munich DFB-Pokal match
Bundesliga

Jonas Urbig replaces Manuel Neuer for Bayern Munich DFB-Pokal match

Yahoo Sports +1•57d ago
Bayern Munich Frauen defeat Mainz 05 to maintain unbeaten Bundesliga record
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich Frauen defeat Mainz 05 to maintain unbeaten Bundesliga record

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Bilal El Khannouss confirms he will remain at VfB Stuttgart
Bundesliga

Bilal El Khannouss confirms he will remain at VfB Stuttgart

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Bayern Munich winger Maycon Cardozo faces surgery for shoulder injury
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich winger Maycon Cardozo faces surgery for shoulder injury

Yahoo Sports +1•57d ago
Bayern Munich sporting director Christoph Freund rules out further transfer signings
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich sporting director Christoph Freund rules out further transfer signings

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Bayer Leverkusen enters race for Barcelona's Marc Casado alongside Besiktas
Bundesliga

Bayer Leverkusen enters race for Barcelona's Marc Casado alongside Besiktas

Yahoo Sports +1•57d ago
Conrad Harder to join Strasbourg on season-long loan from RB Leipzig
Bundesliga

Conrad Harder to join Strasbourg on season-long loan from RB Leipzig

Yahoo Sports +3•57d ago
Max Eberl praises defensive options for Bayern Munich this season
Bundesliga

Max Eberl praises defensive options for Bayern Munich this season

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Adil Aouchiche signs contract extension with Schalke through 2030
Bundesliga

Adil Aouchiche signs contract extension with Schalke through 2030

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Guéla Doué agrees to join Bayer Leverkusen from Racing Strasbourg
Bundesliga

Guéla Doué agrees to join Bayer Leverkusen from Racing Strasbourg

Yahoo Sports +1•57d ago
Jürgen Klopp watches VfB Stuttgart training session ahead of international break
Bundesliga

Jürgen Klopp watches VfB Stuttgart training session ahead of international break

Yahoo Sports•57d ago
Bayern Munich reduces player loan count for the new season
Bundesliga

Bayern Munich reduces player loan count for the new season

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Nathaniel Brown expresses flexibility for Bayern Munich playing position
Bundesliga

Nathaniel Brown expresses flexibility for Bayern Munich playing position

Yahoo Sports•58d ago
Ismael Saibari describes the coaching style of Vincent Kompany at Bayern Munich
Bundesliga

Ismael Saibari describes the coaching style of Vincent Kompany at Bayern Munich

Yahoo Sports•58d ago